Contact Us

Volleyball Schedule and Results: Sept. 23-28, 2013

Volleyball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Entering the second half of the season, smaller schools are focusing on conference games, while most of the bigger schools are preparing for the Casper Invitational.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week.

Monday, September 23rd:

Class 3A:

Newcastle 3 Custer, SD 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-8)

 

Tuesday, September 24th:

Class 4A:

Laramie 3 Cheyenne East 0 (25-21, 30-28, 25-15)

Rock Springs 3 Evanston 1 (25-20, 25-22, 19-25, 25-19)

Class 3A:

#2 Douglas 3 Torrington 1 (25-19, 26-28, 25-18, 25-20)

#3 Jackson 3 Mountain View 2 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 15-13)

Wheatland 3 Glenrock 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-20)

Cody 3 Worland 2 (25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 17-25, 15-10)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-19)

Class 1A:

#2 Hulett 3 Upton 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-22)

Walden, CO North Park HS 3 #3 Encampment 1 (25-20, 25-12, 23-25, 25-21)

Midwest 3 Rock River 1 (28-26, 22-25, 25-19, 25-8)

Inter-Class:

2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-13)

#4 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Southeast 2 (25-23, 25-27, 29-27, 16-25, 17-15)

2A Saratoga 3 1A H.E.M. 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-7)

 

Wednesday, September 25th:

Class 4A:

Evanston 3 Green River 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)

Inter-Class:

3A Mountain View 3 #5 1A Cokeville 1 (25-19, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20)

 

Thursday, September 26th:

Class 4A:

#4 (tie) Cheyenne Central 3 #4 (tie) Riverton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-14)

Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 3A:

#4 Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake HS 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-18)

Worland 3 #5 Powell 2 (26-24, 26-24, 22-25, 19-25, 15-9)

Glenrock 3 Buffalo 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-10)

Newcastle 3 Torrington 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-19)

Lyman 3 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-7, 25-15)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Sundance 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-9)

#3 Lovell 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-13, 25-11, 18-25, 25-18)

#4 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-10)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Wheatland JV 3 Glendo 2 (24-26, 25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)

Cody JV 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-18, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

1A Burlington 3 2A Riverside 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

2A Wind River 3 1A Dubois 0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-13)

 

Friday, September 27th:

Class 3A:

#3 Jackson 3 Lander 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-22)

#4 Star Valley 3 Lyman 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-18)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Tongue River 1 (25-27, 25-16, 25-22, 25-23)

#2 Kemmerer 3 #5 Shoshoni 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-20, 25-18)

Burns 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-10)

Saratoga 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-15)

Thermopolis 3 Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-13)

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-16)

#3 Encampment 3 Rock River 1 (25-20, 25-19, 25-27, 26-24)

#4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-20)

Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-12)

Harrison, NE 3 Glendo 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-19)

Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-18)

St. Stephens 3 Ten Sleep 1 (17-25, 25-9, 25-15, 25-19)

Inter-Class:

2A Greybull 3 1A Burlington 2 (25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 18-25, 15-10)

Casper Invitational:

Gillette 2 Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-12)

Rawlins 2 Laramie 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Natrona 2 Douglas 1 (20-25, 25-18, 16-14)

Kelly Walsh 2 Big Horn 1 (25-14, 21-25, 15-9)

Cody 2 Green River 0 (25-17, 25-22)

Riverton 2 Sheridan 1 (19-25, 25-23, 15-9)

Cheyenne East 2 Kaycee 0 (25-13, 25-9)

Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-24)

Gillette 2 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Riverton 2 Laramie 1 (25-21, 17-25, 15-10)

Natrona 2 Cheyenne East 0 (25-19, 25-22)

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-14, 25-24)

Wheatland 2 Cody 1 (25-21, 20-25, 15-13)

Rawlins 2 Sheridan 0 (25-24, 25-24)

Douglas 2 Kaycee 0 (25-18, 25-21)

Big Horn 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-9)

Gillette 2 Cody 1 (21-25, 25-19, 15-12)

Laramie 2 Sheridan 1 (25-13, 19-25, 15-6) (Non-Conference Game)

Natrona 2 Kaycee 0 (25-9, 25-6)

Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Wheatland 2 Green River 1 (23-25, 25-15, 15-11)

Rawlins 2 Riverton 0 (25-19, 25-9)

Douglas 2 Cheyenne East 1 (14-25, 25-23, 15-12)

Cheyenne Central 2 Big Horn 0 (25-10, 25-18)

 

Saturday, September 28th:

Class 3A:

Newcastle 3 Buffalo 2 (25-21, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 15-12)

Glenrock 3 Worland 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-18)

Class 2A:

Tongue River 3 #3 Lovell 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-18, 25-20)

#5 Shoshoni 3 Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-19)

Moorcroft at Belle Fourche, SD (Schedule TBA)

Saratoga 3 Lusk 0 (25-13, 25-17, 26-24)

Dalton, NE Leyton, HS 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-13)

Burns 2 Sedgwick County, CO 0 (25-11, 25-11)

Potter-Dix, NE 2 Burns 1 (25-21, 24-26, 28-26)

Burns 2 Pine Bluffs 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

Thermopolis 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (25-14, 18-25, 25-11, 25-21)

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)

#3 Encampment 3 H.E.M. 2 (23-25, 25-16, 19-25, 25-10, 15-11)

Leyton, NE 2 Glendo 0 (25-4, 25-6)

Sedgewick County, NE 2 Glendo 0 (25-10, 25-10)

Upton at Belle Fourche, SD (Schedule TBA)

Burlington 3 Dubois 1 (14-25, 25-16, 25-5, 25-10)

Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-9)

Ten Sleep 3 Wind River JV 1 (25-16, 25-12, 24-26, 25-18)

Inter-Class:

2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-14)

Casper Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

#4 Gillette 2 #5 Douglas 0 (25-17, 25-23)

#8 Central 2 #1 Rawlins 1 (25-27, 25-19, 15-10)

#2 Kelly Walsh 2 #7 Wheatland 0 (29-27, 25-20)

#3 Natrona 2 #6 Cody 0 (25-16, 25-14)

Douglas 2 Rawlins 1 (25-21, 18-25, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Cody 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-21)

Gillette 2 Central 0 (25-18, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

Natrona 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 25-23) (Non-Conference Game)

Gillette 2 Natrona 1 (25-15, 15-25, 15-8) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

#4 Big Horn 2 #5 Sheridan 1 (24-26, 26-24, 15-12)

#1 Riverton 2 #8 Kaycee 0 (25-11, 25-8)

#2 Cheyenne East 2 #7 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-14)

#6 Rock Springs 2 #3 Laramie 1 (17-25, 25-21, 16-14)

Sheridan 2 Kaycee 0 (25-23, 25-18)

Laramie 2 Green River 1 (18-25, 25-20, 15-13)

Riverton 2 Big Horn 1 (23-25, 25-20, 15-10)

East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Riverton 2 East 1 (23-25, 25-11, 16-14) – 1st Place

JV Gold Bracket:

Hulett 2 Rock Springs JV 0 (25-12, 25-11)

Hulett 2 Laramie JV 0 (25-13, 25-13)

Hulett 2 Natrona JV 0 (25-9, 25-23) - 1st Place

JV Silver Bracket:

Douglas JV 2 Midwest 1 (25-23,10-25, 15-8)

Midwest 2 Big Horn JV 1 (20-25, 25-14, 15-10)

More News from WyoPreps.com

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!