It's been more than 1 month since volleyball season ended, and the girls are ready to get back on the court and play a different sport.

Thursday, December 10:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 61 Boulder, CO 35 Cosette Stellern (East) 18 points 16 rebounds

Cheyenne Central 56 Greeley, CO West 23

Gillette Invitational:

Rapid City, SD Central 67 Rock Springs 56

Bismarck, ND Century 58 #4 Natrona 45

#1 Gillette 57 Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 45

Riverton Invitational:

#2 Sheridan 56 Riverton 15 - Robbi Ryan (Sher) 21 points

#5 Kelly Walsh 51 Cheyenne South 45

Laramie 58 Evanston 53

Class 2A:

Burns Winter Classic:

Pine Bluffs 49 #4 Kemmerer 41

Burns 32 Moorcroft 14

Class 1A:

Ashland, MT St. Labre 65 #3 St. Stephens 60

Inter-Class:

(#5 3A) Lovell 59 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 53

Friday, December 11:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 56 Littleton, CO 40 - Cosette Stellern (East) 20 points 14 rebounds

Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 49 Cheyenne Central 48

Gillette Invitational:

Bismarck, ND Century 77 Rock Springs 38

#4 Natrona 57 #1 Gillette 55 - NC was up 11 at half...Gillette tied it with about 30 seconds to go, but Sarah Jones scores at the buzzer.

Riverton Invitational:

#2 Sheridan 47 #5 Kelly Walsh 33 - Robbi Ryan (Sher) 29 points

Laramie 56 Riverton 21

Cheyenne South 44 Evanston 35

Class 3A:

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

Newcastle 42 #3 Powell 34

Wheatland 49 Cody 31

#4 Rawlins 56 Jackson 39

Buffalo 47 Pinedale 43

Class 1A:

Carbon County Classic at Hanna:

#2 Encampment 43 Rock River 20

Hayden, CO 26 #1 Cokeville 23

Dubois 43 H.E.M. 36

Burlington Invitational:

Farson-Eden 42 Meeteetse 22

Burlington 29 Farson-Eden 24

Inter-Class:

(#2 3A) Star Valley 53 4A Green River 26

Lander Invitational:

3A Mountain View 56 2A Big Piney 21

(#1 2A) Lyman 61 3A Douglas 37

3A Lander 72 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 67

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

3A Glenrock 58 2A Riverside 41

2A Tongue River 31 2A Thermopolis 27

2A Wright 36 2A Greybull 32

2A Lusk 39 3A Glenrock 23

(#5 2A) Big Horn 58 2A Greybull 32

Burns Winter Classic:

2A Pine Bluffs 65 2A Moorcroft 22

(#2 2A) Southeast 51 2A Wind River 10

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38 2A Shoshoni 32

2A Saratoga 56 2A Moorcroft 38

2A Pine Bluffs 39 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 38

(#4 2A) Kemmerer 44 2A Burns 37

2A Saratoga 45 2A Shoshoni 35

2A Burns 39 2A Wind River 16

(#2 2A) Southeast 46 (#4 2A) Kemmerer 25

Upton Tournament:

(#3 1A) Kaycee 45 1A Midwest 24 (Non-Conference Game)

2A Sundance 31 1A Hulett 20

1A Upton 38 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 16

1A Ten Sleep 45 1A Arvada-Clearmont 40

Saturday, December 12:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 67 Golden, CO 61

Cheyenne Central 35 Mead, CO 21

Gillette Invitational:

Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 54 Rock Springs 40

Rapid City, SD Central 60 #4 Natrona 55

#1 Gillette 59 Bismarck, ND Century 48

Riverton Invitational:

Cheyenne South 55 Riverton 23

#2 Sheridan 50 Evanston 37

#5 Kelly Walsh 49 Laramie 48

Class 3A:

Chadron, NE 42 Torrington 38

East-West Classic at Buffalo:

#3 Powell 42 Wheatland 34

#4 Rawlins 58 Cody 53

Newcastle 34 Pinedale 26

Buffalo 45 Jackson 39

#4 Rawlins 33 #3 Powell 28

Pinedale 49 Wheatland 37

Newcastle 55 Jackson 20

Buffalo 47 Cody 36

Class 1A:

#3 St. Stephens 68 Lodge Grass, MT JV 49

Carbon County Classic at Encampment:

#2 Encampment 46 Hayden, CO 32

Rock River 47 #1 Cokeville 37

Hayden, CO 47 Dubois 41

#1 Cokeville 54 H.E.M. 22

Rock River 48 Dubois 17

#2 Encampment 40 H.E.M. 16

Burlington Invitational:

Burlington 44 Meeteetse 25 (Non-Conference Game)

Inter-Class:

(#5 3A) Lovell 59 2A Rocky Mountain 27

Lander Invitational:

3A Douglas 53 2A Big Piney 29

3A Mountain View 53 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 39

(#1 2A) Lyman 55 3A Lander 42

3A Mountain View 45 3A Douglas 35

3A Lander 57 2A Big Piney 34

(#1 2A) Lyman 73 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 55 (Non-Conference Game)

Herder Classic at Glenrock:

2A Tongue River 27 3A Glenrock 12

(#5 2A) Big Horn 50 2A Thermopolis 34

2A Wright 77 2A Riverside 27

2A Greybull 35 2A Lusk 33

2A Tongue River 64 2A Riverside 11

2A Thermopolis 43 2A Wright 40

(#5 2A) Big Horn 48 2A Lusk 38

2A Greybull 34 3A Glenrock 31

Burns Winter Classic:

(#5 1A) Little Snake River 51 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41

(#4 2A) Kemmerer 48 2A Moorcroft 26

2A Pine Bluffs 64 2A Wind River 19

(#2 2A) Southeast 34 2A Shoshoni 23

(#5 1A) Little Snake River 37 2A Burns 29

2A Saratoga 31 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30

Upton Tournament:

1A Midwest 49 1A Hulett 34 (Non-Conference Game)

1A Arvada-Clearmont 38 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 9

2A Sundance 41 (#3 1A) Kaycee 34

1A Upton 46 1A Ten Sleep 25

1A Guernsey-Sunrise 44 1A Hulett 31 - 7th Place

1A Midwest 40 1A Arvada-Clearmont 32 - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

(#3 1A) Kaycee 55 1A Ten Sleep 22 - 3rd Place

2A Sundance 43 1A Upton 34 - 1st Place