Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 7-11, 2014
The holidays are over, and now it's time to get back to work on the basketball court.
Here are the schedules and scores, for the first full week of January.
Tuesday, January 7th:
Class 1A:
#5 Rock River 52 Glendo 22
#5 Encampment 45 Laramie Sophomores 36
Thursday, January 9th:
Class 4A:
East-West Invitational at Riverton:
#2 Sheridan 47 Riverton 31
Laramie 45 Evanston 36 OT
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 52 Glenrock 33
Class 2A:
#4 Wind River 53 Shoshoni 38
Class 1A:
Burlington 54 Ten Sleep 29
Inter-Class:
(#2 1A) Cokeville 45 2A Big Piney 27
Friday, January 10th:
Class 4A:
#1 Natrona 56 #2 Gillette 30
#4 Cheyenne East 58 Green River 36
#5 Cheyenne Central 39 Rock Springs 36
East-West Invitational at Riverton:
#2 Sheridan 60 Kelly Walsh 44
Riverton 48 Laramie 44
Evanston 40 Cheyenne South 29
Class 3A:
#4 Rawlins 59 #2 Torrington 40
Cody 55 #3 Lyman 47
Newcastle 42 #5 Wheatland 33
Mountain View 22 Powell 21
Star Valley 46 Lander 26
Jackson 44 Pinedale 40
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 60 Greybull 35
#2 Kemmerer 37 Big Piney 19
#3 Tongue River 79 Moorcroft 11
Thermopolis 44 #4 Wind River 40
#5 Burns 70 Saratoga 51
Big Horn 44 Wright 34
Southeast 38 Lusk 29
Kimball, NE 51 Pine Bluffs 44
Wyoming Indian 53 Shoshoni 31
Class 1A:
#1 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 Harrison, NE Sioux County 40
#3 Upton 54 Arvada-Clearmont 25
#4 Little Snake River 47 Manila, UT 33
#5 Rock River 55 H.E.M. 44
#5 Encampment at Dubois - PPD to Mon. Jan. 13
Meeteetse 43 Midwest 25
Morrill, NE 66 Guernsey 33
Inter-Class:
2A Sundance 46 1A Kaycee 23
1A Burlington 55 2A Rocky Mountain 25
Saturday, January 11th:
Class 4A:
#4 Cheyenne East 62 Rock Springs 42
Green River 36 #5 Cheyenne Central 33
East-West Invitational at Riverton:
Riverton 56 Cheyenne South 29
#2 Sheridan 62 Evanston 44
Laramie 41 Kelly Walsh 29
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 51 Worland 36
#2 Torrington 41 #5 Wheatland 29
Powell 54 #3 Lyman 42
#4 Rawlins 43 Newcastle 38
Buffalo 47 Glenrock 41
Mountain View 36 Cody 33
Lander 64 Jackson 52
Star Valley 47 Pinedale 23
Class 2A:
#1 Lovell 73 Wright 24
Big Horn 64 Moorcroft 20
Pine Bluffs 45 Lusk 35
Wyoming Indian 66 Riverside 17
Class 1A:
#2 Cokeville 51 Dubois 20
#3 Upton 48 Normative Services JV 5
Hayden, CO 47 #5 Encampment 43
Midwest 58 Arvada-Clearmont 37
Kaycee 41 Hulett 40
H.E.M. 30 Guernsey 29
Meeteetse 48 St. Stephens 45
Farson-Eden 52 Manila, UT 46
Inter-Class:
(#1 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 59 (#5 2A) Burns 49
2A Saratoga 50 (#4 1A) Little Snake River 47
1A Burlington 48 2A Greybull 35