March Madness will start a few days early for the smaller 2 classes, while the bigger 2 classes, get to wait another week.

Here are the standings for games played up to and including February 23rd.

Some scores are still missing.

Anyone with any information on a missing score, is asked to email: scores@wyopreps.com

4A East: (Conference Standings listed first, then Overall Standings)

Sheridan 8-1, 19-2

Gillette 7-2, 15-7

Cheyenne East 6-2, 18-3

Laramie 2-6, 9-12

Cheyenne Central 1-7, 9-12

Cheyenne South 1-7, 5-16

 

4A West: (Conference Standings listed first, then Overall Standings)

Natrona 9-0, 17-4

Kelly Walsh 5-4, 7-11

Rock Springs 4-4, 9-12

Evanston 4-4, 11-10

Riverton 3-5, 9-12

Green River 0-8, 5-16

 

3A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Torrington 11-2, 17-4

Douglas 10-3, 18-3

Rawlins 9-4, 15-6

Worland 8-5, 12-8

Newcastle 6-7, 11-10

Buffalo 5-8, 9-12

Wheatland 3-10, 9-12

Glenrock 0-13, 4-16

 

3A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Mountain View 9-4, 14-7

Powell 9-4, 13-7

Cody 8-5, 9-12

Star Valley 7-6, 9-11

Lander 7-6, 9-12

Lyman 7-6, 13-8

Pinedale 3-10, 5-16

Jackson 2-11, 2-19

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Tongue River 8-0, 20-2

Sundance 5-3, 15-6

Big Horn 4-4, 11-11

Wright 3-5, 7-16

Moorcroft 0-8, 1-21

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listen first, then Overall Record)

Using record vs. common opponents, Burns wins tie-breaker over Pine Bluffs, because the Lady Broncs have a win vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, whereas the Lady Hornets do not.

Southeast 8-0, 17-4

Burns 5-3, 16-6

Pine Bluffs 5-3, 13-9

Lusk 2-6, 12-10

Saratoga 0-8, 6-17

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Using common opponents tie-breaker, Rocky Mountain loses the 3-way with Thermopolis and Greybull, because the Lady Bobcats and the Lady Buffalos have a win vs. Burlington, whereas the Lady Grizzlies do not. So, R.M. is the #4 seed. Thermopolis then gets #2 seed over Greybull, due to win vs. Wright.

Lovell 8-0, 19-3

Thermopolis 4-4, 10-11

Greybull 4-4, 9-12

Rocky Mountain 4-4, 7-15

Riverside 0-8, 0-22

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wind River gets #2 seed over Wyoming Indian, due to having head-to-head sweep.

Kemmerer 7-1, 17-5

Wind River 5-3, 16-7

Wyoming Indian 5-3, 14-8

Shoshoni 3-5, 10-11

Big Piney 0-8, 6-16

The 2A SW has a rule that if the #4 sweeps the regular season head-to-head vs. the #5, then there will not be a play-in game. Big Piney has already been eliminated, and Shoshoni proceeds to the regional tournament.

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Upton 8-0, 21-2

Kaycee 6-2, 11-10

Hulett 3-5, 10-9

Arvada-Clearmont 2-6, 6-7

Midwest 1-7, 6-12

 

1A Southeast:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 18-3

Rock River 14-5 (no score reported from 2/20 vs. Glendo)

Guernsey-Sunrise 1-19

Glendo 0-14 (no score reported from 2/20 at Rock River)

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Burlington 8-0, 17-5

St. Stephens 5-3, 10-9

Meeteetse 4-4, 9-10

Ten Sleep 3-5, 6-13

Dubois 0-8, 0-20

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Little Snake River 8-0, 19-3

Cokeville 6-2, 16-5

Encampment 3-5, 9-12

H.E.M. 2-6, 9-14

Farson-Eden 1-7, 6-12