The season is moving along, as teams are trying to find out where they stack up among the competition.

Tuesday, September 15:

Class 4A:

Riverton 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11)

Class 3A:

Glenrock 3 Wheatland 2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-9)

Class 2A:

Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-14)

Class 1A:

Rock River 3 Glendo 1 (25-13, 25-10, 25-27, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

3A Torrington 3 4A Cheyenne South 2 (25-20, 25-27, 25-18, 21-25, 15-8)

(#5 4A) Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-21)

3A Lovell 3 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-5)

Thursday, September 17:

Class 3A:

#5 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-19, 28-26)

Cody 3 Powell 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

Scottsbluff, NE 3 Torrington 1 (29-31, 25-13, 25-??. 25-13)

Class 2A:

#3 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-23)

Saratoga 3 Burns 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-23)

Thermopolis 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-17)

Kimball, NE 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-11)

Class 1A:

Randolph, UT Rich County 3 #5 Cokeville 1 (25-17, 14-25, 25-19, 25-8)

Burlington 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-16, 19-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-9)

Buffalo, SD Harding County 3 Hulett 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-21)

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-22, 28-26, 25-22)

Inter-Class:

(#1 2A) Wright 3 3A Glenrock 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-6)

Friday, September 18:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-9)

#2 Gillette 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-16)

#3 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-23)

Green River 3 #4 Natrona 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Riverton 3 Laramie 1 (26-28, 25-14, 25-16, 25-20)

Class 3A:

Jackson 3 #1 Mountain View 2 (25-22, 25-20, 23-25, 18-25, 16-14)

#3 Worland 3 #2 Douglas 2 (22-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-20, 15-12)

#4 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 2 (25-13, 21-25, 25-12, 17-25, 16-14)

Powell 3 Lovell 2 (25-17, 22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8)

Pinedale 3 Lander 1 (28-26, 25-21, 18-26, 25-16)

Class 2A:

#3 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-15)

Sundance 3 Tongue River 1 (25-14, 25-23, 24-26, 25-13)

Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 2 (17-25, 25-13, 25-12, 17-25, 15-10)

Class 1A:

#1 Kaycee 3 Upton 2 (21-25, 25-19, 25-15, 21-25, 15-8)

Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 2 (25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)

H.E.M. 3 Glendo 1 (25-9, 25-13, 11-25, 25-12)

Inter-Class:

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 2 (17-25, 26-28, 25-16, 25-13, 15-5)

Thermopolis Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: 2A Thermopolis, 3A Wheatland, 2A Saratoga, 2A Rocky Mountain, (#4 2A) Greybull, 2A Riverside, (#5 2A) Shoshoni, 2A Wind River, 2A Wyoming Indian, 2A Big Piney, 1A Meeteetse, 1A Burlington, 1A St. Stephens, 1A Farson-Eden, (#4 1A) Little Snake River

Saturday, September 19:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 #2 Gillette 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-14)

Green River 3 #3 Kelly Walsh 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-23)

#4 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-18, 25-19)

Class 3A:

#4 Buffalo 3 #2 Douglas 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-20)

Newcastle 3 #3 Worland 1 (25-15, 18-25, 25-20, 25-22)

#5 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

Cody 3 Glenrock 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-21)

Jackson 3 Lander 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-10)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-20)

#2 Encampment 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-11)

Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-12)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 2 (23-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19, 15-12)

Inter-Class:

3A Lovell 3 (#3 2A) Big Horn 2 (25-17, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 15-8)

Thermopolis Invitational:

Bracket games, unlike pool play games, are played in a best 2 out of 3 format, thus they count on the record.

Gold Bracket:

(#5 2A) Shoshoni 2 (#4 1A) Little Snake River 0 (25-14, 25-21)

2A Wind River 2 2A Thermopolis 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-8)

(#5 2A) Shoshoni 2 2A Wind River (25-20, 25-23) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

(#4 2A) Greybull 2 2A Saratoga 0 (25-8, 25-10)

3A Wheatland 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-11, 25-15)

3A Wheatland 2 (#4 2A) Greybull 1 (22-25, 25-17, 15-11) - 1st Place

Bronze Bracket:

2A Big Piney 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-12)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-10)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Big Piney 0 (25-16, 25-22) - 1st Place

Copper Bracket:

1A Meeteetse 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (16-25, 25-12, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Wyoming Indian 2 Thermopolis JV 1 (21-25, 25-23, 15-6)

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-13, 19-25, 15-10)

Star Valley Invitational:

Bracket Play:

(#2 2A) Lyman 2 (#1 3A) Mountain View 0 (21-14, 21-14) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Star Valley 2 Dayton, ID West Side 0 (21-12, 21-10)

(#5 1A) Cokeville 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-18, 21-13)

Malad, ID 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-18, 21-18)

Dayton, ID West Side 2 (#1 3A) Mountain View 0 (22-20, 21-18)

(#2 2A) Lyman 2 3A Star Valley 1 (18-21, 21-14, 15-10)

Sugar-Salem, ID 2 (#5 1A) Cokeville 0 (21-14, 21-18)

(#2 2A) Lyman 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (21-14, 21-18) - 1st Place

Wyoming Teams Participating: 3A Star Valley, (#1 3A) Mountain View, 2A Kemmerer, (#2 2A) Lyman, (#5 1A) Cokeville

Lusk Invitational:

2A Lusk 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 24-25, 15-11)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-12, 25-10)

2A Southeast 2 2A Sundance 1 (25-11, 24-25, 15-11)

1A Hulett 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-12, 25-17)

2A Sundance 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-11, 25-12)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Hulett 1 (18-25, 25-15, 15-10)

2A Southeast 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-8, 25-9)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-8, 25-8)

2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-23, 25-20)

2A Sundance 2 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-15, 15-10)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-16, 25-12)

1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-22)

2A Southeast 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-18, 15-14)

2A Sundance 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-8)

(#1 2A) Wright 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-8, 25-11)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-14)