4A Teams start conference play this week, while most of the teams in the other classes, are playing in big tournaments/invitationals.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week:

Monday, September 8:

Class 1A:

Glendo 3 Guernsey-Sunrise JV 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-11)

 

Tuesday, September 9:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-18)

Class 3A:

#1 Powell 3 #3 Lovell 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

2A Big Piney 3 1A Farson-Eden 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23)

 

Wednesday, September 10:

Class 4A:

#1 Cheyenne East 3 #5 Cheyenne Central 2 (25-23, 19-25, 25-19, 26-28, 15-13)

Rock Springs 3 Green River 2 (22-25, 25-17, 25-16, 21-25, 15-6)

Class 1A:

#3 Cokeville 3 Soda Springs, ID 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-18)

 

Thursday, September 11:

Class 4A:

#5 Cheyenne Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-21)

Class 2A:

#2 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-11)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-13)

Wheatland JV 3 Glendo 2 (25-22, 16-25, 9-25, 25-14, 15-11)

Inter-Class:

#3 1A Cokeville 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-7)

1A H.E.M. 3 2A Saratoga 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)

2A Wyoming Indian 3 1A Dubois 2 (23-25, 7-25, 25-19, 25-16, 15-11)

 

Friday, September 12:

Class 4A:

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 #4 Riverton 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19)

#3 Natrona 3 Evanston 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-18, 25-15)

Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-19)

Sheridan 3 Laramie 2 (26-28, 23-25, 25-22, 25-9, 15-9)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

All 3A teams participating, however pool play games are not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, thus they do not count on a teams' record, per rule of volleyball coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association.

Class 2A:

#4 Southeast 3 Saratoga 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-13)

Class 1A:

#1 Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-9,25-9, 25-17)

#4 Encampment 3 #1 Little Snake River 1 (25-23, 32-30, 22-25, 25-14)

Rock River 3 Midwest 0 (25-17, 25-10, 26-24)

Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-23)

#3 Cokeville 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-17)

Inter-Class:

2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 (19-25, 25-15, 25-12, 24-26, 15-12)

2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-14, 16-25, 25-17, 25-22)

Big Horn Invitational:

Schedule TBA

Teams Participating: 2A Big Horn, 2A Tongue River, 2A Wright, 2A Sundance, 2A Burns, 2A Rocky Mountain, 2A Greybull, 2A Riverside, 2A Thermopolis, 2A Shoshoni, 2A Wind River, 2A Kemmerer, 1A Upton, 1A Kaycee, 1A Burlington

Pool play games are not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format, thus they do not count on a teams' record, per rule of volleyball coaches within the Wyoming Coaches Association.

 

Saturday, September 13:

Class 4A:

#2 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-17)

#3 Natrona 3 #4 Riverton 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-16, 25-13)

Gillette 3 Laramie 2 (12-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-19, 19-17)

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-19)

Class 3A:

Rawlins Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

#1 Powell 2 #3 Lovell 1 (16-21, 21-17, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

#2 Mountain View 2 #5 Douglas 0 (21-17, 21-17)

Newcastle 2 Cody 0 (21-8, 21-13)

#4 Rawlins 2 Glenrock 0 (21-18, 21-15) (Non-Conference Game)

#3 Lovell 2 Cody 0 (21-19, 21-11) (Non-Conference Game)

#5 Douglas 2 Glenrock 0 (21-19, 21-14) (Non-Conference Game)

#1 Powell 2 Newcastle 0 (21-17, 21-14)

#2 Mountain View 2 #4 Rawlins 0 (21-19, 21-17)

#3 Lovell 2 #5 Douglas 1 (14-21, 21-19, 15-10) - 5th Place

#4 Rawlins 2 Newcastle 0 (21-13, 21-13) - 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

#2 Mountain View 2 #1 Powell 0 (21-10, 21-13) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Buffalo 2 Torrington 1 (21-11, 18-21, 15-12)

Star Valley 2 Worland 1 (22-24, 21-11, 15-10)

Wheatland 2 Lander 0 (21-13, 21-15)

Jackson 2 Pinedale 0 (22-20, 21-12) (Non-Conference Game)

Torrington 2 Lander 0 (21-14, 21-16)

Worland 2 Pinedale 0 (21-17, 21-18)

Wheatland 2 Buffalo 0 (21-19, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Jackson 2 Star Valley 0 (21-13, 21-15)

Worland 2 Torrington 0 (21-19, 21-15) - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)

Star Valley 2 Buffalo 0 (21-17, 22-20) - 3rd Place

Wheatland 2 Jackson 1 (22-20, 17-21, 15-10) - 1st Place

Class 2A:

#5 Lyman 3 Big Piney 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-15)

Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-9)

Class 1A:

Hanna Invitational:

The pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3 or 3 out of 5 format, thus according to rules set forth by volleyball coaches in the Wyoming Coaches Association, they do not count on the record.

After pool play was completed, teams played one last match to determine placing.

These games were best 2 out of 3, thus they do count on the record.

The first place teams in each pool played each other, the second place teams in each pool played each other, etc...

Placement Games:

Rock River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-13, 25-14) - 9th Place

Dubois 2 St. Stephens 0 (25-17, 25-14) - 7th Place (Non-Conference Game)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-8) - 5th Place

Encampment 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-15, 25-20) - 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

Little Snake River 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-19, 25-13) - 1st Place

Inter-Class:

Big Horn Invitational:

Maroon Bracket: (Top 8 teams from pool play)

(#1 2A) Big Horn 2 2A Sundance 1 (25-15, 18-25, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Kemmerer 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-8) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Shoshoni 2 (#3 2A) Burns 0 (25-19, 25-12)

(#2 2A) Wright 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-8) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Sundance 2 2A Wind River 1 (26-24, 14-25, 15-12)

2A Tongue River 2 (#3 2A) Burns 1 (25-23, 21-25, 18-16)

(#1 2A) Big Horn 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-14, 25-18)

(#2 2A) Wright 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-15, 25-14)

(#2 2A) Wright 2 (#1 2A) Big Horn 0 (25-20, 25-14) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Gold Bracket: (Bottom 8 teams from pool play)

2A Thermopolis 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-10, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Kaycee 2 (#5 1A) Upton 1 (25-15, 21-25, 20-18) (Non-Conference Game)

Big Horn JV 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-17)

2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-15, 25-15)

(#5 1A) Upton 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-11, 25-17)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Burlington 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-13)

2A Thermopolis 2 1A Kaycee 1 (25-16, 24-26, 15-10)

2A Greybull 2 Big Horn JV 1 (25-17, 15-25, 17-15)

2A Thermopolis 2 2A Greybull 1 (25-16, 18-25, 15-9) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)