Every week there are some great performances on the basketball court.

Here is a look at peak preps for the week as reported to Wyopreps.  Not all teams respond and if there errors in spelling of names or stats, send an email to gabe@wyopreps.com and we'll get them fixed by the next week's report.

Single Game Scoring:

Boys:     Kalei Smith of Powell went off for 40 against Glenrock in a 10 point win at Worland's Invite.  Treasure Holister of Guernsey-Sunrise dumped in 38 against Morrill, NE, and Richard Blackwell of South scored 34 against Riverton in a Bison win.

Girls:   Sheridan's Robbi Ryan scored 30 against Grand Jct, CO, at the Cheyenne Invite.  Quriss Romero was good for 26 for Rawlins as was Mackenzi Reed of Farson in their team's wins over Kemmerer and Farson, respectively.  Savannah Lucero of Star Valley and Elizabeth Dayton of Cokeville both scored 25.

Single Game Rebounds:

Boys:    Ethan Sherburne of Riverside had 17 boards in a win over Ten Sleep.  Reed Hampton of Ten Sleep then had 16 in a game against Wright.   Kris Clark of Sheridan had 15 rebounds.

Girls:    Laree Foley of Kaycee grabbed 19 boards, 10 on the offensive end, to lead this division this week.  Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson had 18 with 16 for Elizabeth Dayton of Cokeville.   Alyssa Hoaglen of Lander had 15.

Single Game Three Pointers:

Boys:   CJ Smith of Rock River hit 9  in a 9 of 18 performance and scoring 33 points.   Treasure Hollister of Guernsey hit 8 going 8 of 13 vs Morrill.   Beau Green of Lovell was 7 for 9.

Girls:   Caitlynn Hiser hit 5 three's against Rock River.

Free Throws:

Boys:   Kalei Smith of Powell was 10 for 11 in a game against Buffalo.    He also went 8 for 8 in another game.     Payton Watt of Upton hit 9 of 14,   Hunter Thompson of Pine Bluffs was 9 for 11.

Girls:  Savannah Lucero of Star Valley was 10 for 12.  Robbi Ryan of Sheridan was 9 for 11.  Quriss Romero was 8 for 11.

Steals:

Boys:   Treasure Hollister of Guernsey had 10 steals vs Morrill.   Trey Schroefel of Buffalo had 7 steals vs Lovell.

Girls:   Chayli Mcarthur of Lovell had 12 steals vs Burlington.   Romero, Rawlins had 10 as did Jolie Wetstein of Rock River.

Assists

Boys:    Lander's Jayson Simpson had 9 assists vs Burlington,  he followed that up with 7 against Lovell.

Girls:   Jolie Wetstein of Rock River had 8 dishes while Olivia Thompson of Shoshoni had 7.

Single Game Blocks:

Boys:   Black of Lander had 4 against Worland and 3 against Lovell.  PB's Hunter Thompson had 3 vs Big Horn.

Girls:   Kalina Smith of Powell had 7 blocks, and Rebekah Graus of Jackson had 7.

Great Lines:  

Boys:    Richard Blackwell, South,  34 points  12 rebounds

Kendrick Jackson, Wheatland  32 points 13 rebounds 8 of 11 free throws

Reed Hampton, Ten Sleep,  11 points  16 rebounds

Girls:   Laree Foley, Kaycee,  15 points  19 rebounds

Olivia Thompson, Shoshoni,  22 poitns 17 rebounds 7 assists

Elizabeth Dayton, Cokeville,   25 points  16 rebounds