Cowboys and cowgirls head to Casper this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Douglas Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Saije Pollard (Wyarno) and MaKayla Seely (Riverton)

Breakaway Roping: Madison Wilkerson (Big Horn) and Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) won both days.

Pole Bending: Emmy O'Connell (Rozet) and Madison Wolff (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Taylor Davidson (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Matt Britton (Wheatland) and Jace Berger (Saratoga)

Tie-Down Roping: Taylor Davidson (Douglas) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: Ryley Lane (Torrington) and Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie)

Boys Cutting: Trae Butterfield (Worland) and Neale Jones (Farson)

Girls Cutting: Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) and Shae Bray (Casper)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Douglas rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 149 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 135

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 130

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 120

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 59 points

2. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 46

3. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 45

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 40

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 91.5 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 73

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 72.5

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 62

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 98 points

2. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 68

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 61

4. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 56

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 130 points

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 96.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 87.5

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 74

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 99.5 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 78

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 73.5

4. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 72

 

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 94 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 70

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 66

4.Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 55

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 120 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 88

3. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 85

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 76

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 114 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 66

3. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 62

4. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 57

 

Bull Riding:

1. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 56

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 45

3. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 42

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 128 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 108

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 98

4. Neale Jones (Farson) - 37

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 151 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 133

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 130

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 90