This weekend is an off weekend, before the State Finals.

Below are the winners of the Buffalo Rodeo.

Barebacks: Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Madison Wilkerson (Big Horn)

Breakaway Roping: Tymber Taylor (Buffalo)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Pole Bending: Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Saddle Bronc: No winner

Steer Wrestling: Winsten McGraw (Greeley, CO)

Team Roping: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: Chase Wood (Wright)

Boys Cutting: Jonathon Lipps (Casper)

Girls Cutting: Rylee Whitman (Big Piney)

Below are the winners of the Sheridan Rodeo.

Sunday winners are listed first, followed by Monday winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Makayla Seely (Riverton)

Breakaway Roping: Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep)

Goat Tying: Reata Hoar (Albin) and Abi Deveraux (Newcastle)

Pole Bending: Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) and Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Trae Butterfield (Worland)

Steer Wrestling: Thomas Davis (Osage) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne)

Team Roping Sunday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Monday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) and Taylor Davidson (Douglas)

Bull Riding: James Butterfield (Worland) and Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie)

Boys Cutting: Johnathon Lipps (Casper) and Neale Jones (Farson)

Girls Cutting: Shae Bray (Casper) and Rylee Whitman (Big Piney)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Sheridan rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 194 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 178

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 169

4. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 136

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 68 points

2. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 60

3. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 56

4. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 54

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 118.5 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 106.5

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 88

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 85

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 119 points

2. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 81

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 79

4. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 65

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 166 points

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 136.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 106.5

4. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 95.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 130.5 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 94

3. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 81

4. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 75

 

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 122 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 98

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 85

4. Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 78

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 156 points

2. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 120

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 99

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 94

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 133 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 102

3. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 80

4. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 79

 

Bull Riding:

1. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 66

2. James Butterfield (Worland) - 65

3. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 51

4. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 48

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 172 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 151

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 137

4. Neale Jones (Farson) - 73

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 197 points

2. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 169

3. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 167

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 132