Cowboys and cowgirls are ready to pick up where they left off, from the fall 2016 season.

The spring portion of the 2016-2017 season begins April 8-9 in Laramie.

Points earned during the fall 2016 season carry over the break.

The Spring 2017 schedule is as follows:

April 8-9: Laramie

April 22-23: Rock Springs

April 29-30: Big Piney

May 6-7: Newcastle

May 13-14: Gillette

May 20-21: Casper

May 27: Buffalo

May 28-29: Sheridan

June 8-10: State Finals at Rock Springs

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Fall 2016 season.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 39 points

2. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 37

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 28

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 30 points

2. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 28

3-5 (tie). Hayden Petsch (Meridan) - 9

3-5 (tie). Guston Lozier (Pinedale) - 9

3-5 (tie). Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 9

 

Tie Down Roping:

1-2 (tie). Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 30 points

1-2 (tie). Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 30

3. Cole Lane (Torrington) - 28

4. T. C. Hadley (Wheatland) - 24

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Morgan George (Yampa, CO) - 31 points

2-4 (tie). MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 26

2-4 (tie). Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 26

2-4 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 26

 

Goat Tying:

1-2 (tie). Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 47 points

1-2 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 47 points

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 36

4. Reata Beck (Albin) - 30.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 40 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 25

3. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 24

4. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 22

 

Pole Bending:

1. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 28 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 26

3. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 23

4-5 (tie). Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 20

4-5 (tie). Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) - 20

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 38 points

2. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 37

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 31

4. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 20

 

Team Roping:

1. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 50 points

2. Jared Lemmon (Torrington) and Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 31

3. Cooper Deveraux and Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 25

4. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 24

 

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 30 points

2. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 18

3-4 (tie). Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 10

3-4 (tie). Cole Kilts (Casper) - 10

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 19 points

2. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 18

3. Casey Budge (Kelly) - 17

4. Wes Bray (Casper) - 7

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 19 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 17

3. Shae Bray (Casper) - 15

4. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 10

 

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 20 points

2-4 (tie). Reata Beck (Albin) - 15

2-4 (tie). Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 15

2-4 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 15