Cowboys and cowgirls will spend the Memorial Day weekend competing at Sheridan on May 26th, and at Buffalo on May 27-28.

Below are the winners of the Gillette Rodeo held on May 19-20.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Elsie Campbell (Riverton) and Kaydin Davis (Buffalo)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) won both days.

Pole Bending: Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Kayson Dory (Laramie) and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Steer Wrestling: Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Weston Reynolds (Gillette)

Team Roping Saturday: Cameron and Tanner Klatt (Recluse)

Team Roping Sunday: Cameron and Tanner Klatt (Recluse)

Tie-Down Roping: Cody Caldwell (Gillette) and Cole Lane (Torrington)

Bull Riding: Dylan Grant (Pavillion) and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Casper rodeo.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 176.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 98.5

3. Caleb Helm (Pinedale) - 8

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 118 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 89.5

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 32.5

4. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 29

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 88 points

2. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) - 85

3. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 74

4. Cole Lane (Torrington) - 68

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 75 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 69

3-4 (tie). Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 67

3-4 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 67

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 117 points

2. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 106

3. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 96.5

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 95

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 149.5 points

2. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 92

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 91

4. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 83

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 127 points

2. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 108

3. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 105

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 81

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 127 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 115

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 101

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 87

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 119 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 104

3. Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 78

4. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 74

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 84.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 70.5

3. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 39

4. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 36

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 141 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 128.5

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 105.5

4 Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - 99

Girls Cutting:

1. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 144 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 143.5

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 93

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 81

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 76 points

2. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 57

3-4 (tie). Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 54.5

3-4 (tie). Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 54.5

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.