Congratulations to all the individual champs, and to the team champs:

4A Girls: After falling to Gillette in the East Regionals a week ago, Kelly Walsh came thru with a title Saturday beating the Lady Camels 133 to 119.   The Lady Trojans were beaten by a point and a half for the title last year.   KW was led by a freshman, Jerayah Davis, who won the 100, the 200 and was third in the long jump.    Gillette's Paula Andrie set a new overall and 4A pole vault record going 12 feet even.

4A Boys: West Champions Natrona would hold off Cheyenne Central 113.5 to 110 to take the 4A crown.   The Mustangs showed great depth as they would win only two events.  Stanford bound Lucas Rowley would win both for NC as he won the shot and the discus.

CLICK HERE FOR ALL 4A RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------

3A Boys: Powell and Douglas both won their regionals BIG.   The showdown in Casper went to the Panthers as Powell takes the 3A boys crown.   Powell downed the Cats 137.5 to 126 .5 to win it all.    Kyle Sullivan won both hurdle events for PHS  and set a new state record in the 110's.   He was also on a winning 4 by 400 relay, and was second in the high jump.    Douglas sprinter Justin Melton set a new state record in the 100 and also won the 200 and the 400 and was 2nd in the long jump.

3A Girls: Cody's girls decimated the field and won their fourth straight 3A title.  Cody scored 141.5 points to runner up Powell's 69.     Individually, Cody Freshman Anne Brinegar won the 800, 1600, and the 3200 meters.   Rawlins Junior Kereston Thomas won the 100 and 200 and set new state records in both.   She also won the 400.

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE 3A RESULTS

-------------------------------------------------------

2A Boys - Pine Bluffs and Lusk took Lovell by surprise and finished higher than the Bulldogs.   In the end, the Hornets beat the Tigers for the crown 93 to 80.   It's the first state title in track, or any boys sport, at Pine in 31 years. Lusk's Jerit DeGering did his part for the Tiger cause winning the 100, 200, and the 400.   For Pine Bluffs, Alejandro Garcia won the 1600 and 3200 meters and was 2nd in the 800.

2A Girls:  Lovell repeated as 2A champs on the girls' side.   They scored 116 points to Lusk's 70.    Karen Koritnik won the 300 hurdles, the long jump, and the triple jump for the Lady Bulldogs.   She was also on the state champion 4 by 400 relay.     The UW bound senior set a new state mark in winning the long jump.

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE 2A RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------

1A Boys: It's been a good year for the Snake River boys.  They won their first ever 6-man football title, the 1A basketball crown and now add the 1A Track Title to their trophy case.   The Rattlers outscored 2nd place Dubois 143 to 99.33.    Cokeville's Bronson Teichert won the 100, the 200 and the 400.  He did so without having the fastest qualifying time in any of those events.    Upton's Kevin Allen crushed the discus state record and also won the shot put.

In the distance races,  Cokeville Freshman Kaylie Moyes and Ten Sleep Senior Scott Erdahl were dominant.  Each won the 800, 1600, and the 3200 meters in their gender.

1A Girls - Cokeville and Snake River tied for the 1A girls crown.  Each had 114 points.  LSR finished third, three seconds behind the 2nd place team in the 4 by 400 relay and helped secure the tie for first.  Cokeville didn't have a team in that final relay.    HEM's Crystal Richards won the long jump, the triple jump, the 100 and was 2nd in the 200.

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE 1A TRACK  RESULTS