Team Info:

Mascot: Longhorns

Location: 262 North Morris PO Box 128 Rock River, WY 82083

Phone Number: 307-378-2271

Director of Activities: Ty Vallier

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Southeast

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1978)

 

2017 Track and Field Schedule:

4/7 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/8 at Guernsey-Sunrise - Click here to see results

4/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

4/29 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

5/2 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

5/5 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Rock River 56 Dubois 41

12/10 Cheyenne South JV 43 Rock River 32

12/10 Laramie Sophomores 59 Rock River 58

12/16 Rock River 56 Laramie Sophomores 41

1/7 Encampment 60 Rock River 38

1/13 Arvada-Clearmont 47 Rock River 43

1/14 Meeteetse 61 Rock River 47

1/14 Midwest 47 Rock River 45

1/17 Rock River 59 Glendo 34

1/20 H.E.M. 55 Rock River 40

1/21 Rock River 51 Midwest 42

1/26 Rock River 63 Laramie Sophomores 55

1/27 Meeteetse 61 Rock River 36

1/30 Rock River 54 Laramie JV 38

2/3 Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 28

2/4 H.E.M. 58 Rock River 43

2/10 Rock River 57 Glendo 22

2/11 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 Rock River 32

2/17 Rock River 64 Midwest 51

2/18 Rock River 49 Guernsey-Sunrise 18

2/23 Rock River 64 Midwest 52

2/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46 Rock River 14

2/25 H.E.M. 65 Rock River 34

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Rock River 29 Dubois 28

12/10 Rock River 39 Hayden, CO 36

12/10 Rock River 44 Laramie Sophomores 22

12/16 Rock River 33 Laramie Sophomores 25

1/7 Encampment 61 Rock River 32

1/13 Rock River 45 Arvada-Clearmont 26

1/14 Rock River 33 Meeteetse 23

1/14 Rock River 58 Midwest 20

1/19 Rock River 66 Kaycee 42

1/20 Rock River 34 H.E.M. 14

1/21 Rock River 65 Midwest 11

1/26 Rock River 58 Laramie Sophomores 41

1/27 Rock River 39 Meeteetse 10

1/30 Rock River 46 Laramie JV 26

2/3 Rock River 50 Guernsey-Sunrise 31

2/4 Rock River 27 H.E.M. 13

2/10 at Glendo-Chugwater

2/11 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Rock River 35

2/17 Rock River 52 Midwest 13

2/18 Rock River 34 Guernsey-Sunrise 26

2/23 Rock River 45 Midwest 8

2/24 Rock River 45 Arvada-Clearmont 31

2/25 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 Rock River 33

3/2 St. Stephens 69 Rock River 56

3/3 Rock River 42 Arvada-Clearmont 27

3/4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 66 Rock River 36

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 St. Stephens 43 Rock River 18

9/10 Hulett 47 Rock River 12

9/16 Kaycee 72 Rock River 19

9/23 H.E.M. 64 Rock River 7

9/30 Midwest 70 Rock River 7

10/7 Normative Services 91 Rock River 30

10/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 79 Rock River 13

10/21 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 92 Rock River 13

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Rock River 2 Kaycee 0 (25-22, 25-20)

8/26 Upton 2 Rock River 0 (25-20, 25-13)

8/26 Hulett 2 Rock River 0 (25-24, 25-24)

8/26 Rock River 2 Midwest 0 (25-19, 25-17)

8/26 Sundance 2 Rock River 0 (25-15, 25-19)

9/2 Midwest 3 Rock River 1 (25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 25-21)

9/8 at Laramie Sophomores

9/10 Encampment 2 Rock River 0 (25-11, 25-16)

9/10 Lingle-Ft. Laramie JV 2 Rock River 1 (25-13, 22-25, 15-7)

9/10 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-19)

9/10 Rock River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-22, 25-23)

9/10 H.E.M. 2 Rock River 1 (23-25, 25-8, 15-12)

9/16 Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)

9/17 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-16)

9/24 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Rock River 2 (21-25, 25-15, 17-25, 25-20, 15-9)

9/24 H.E.M. 3 Rock River 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)

9/27 Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-14)

10/8 Rock River def. Ten Sleep (no scores available)

10/8 Rock River def. St. Stephens (no scores available)

10/8 Rock River def. Hulett (no scores available)

10/10 Rock River 3 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-17)

10/14 Midwest 3 Rock River 2 (25-18, 16-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-8)

10/15 Rock River 3 H.E.M. 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-10, 25-16)

10/17 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-18)

10/22 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-14)

10/28 Kaycee 3 Rock River 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-18)

10/28 Rock River 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-22)

10/29 Midwest 3 Rock River 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-19)

 

2017 Football Schedule:

at Meeteetse

Hulett

Kaycee

at H.E.M.

Midwest

at Normative Services

Guernsey-Sunrise

at Lingle-Ft. Laramie