Team Info:

Mascot: Longhorns

Location: 262 North Morris PO Box 128 Rock River, WY 82083

Phone Number: 307-378-2271

Director of Activities: Ty Vallier

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A Southeast

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1978)

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

4/11 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

4/19 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

4/20 at Kaycee - Click here to see results

4/28 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

5/4 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/17-5/19 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Encampment 67 Rock River 31

12/9 Rock River 51 Cheyenne South JV 31

12/9 H.E.M. 49 Rock River 37

12/15 Kaycee 77 Rock River 41

12/15 St. Stephens 92 Rock River 30

12/16 Hulett 61 Rock River 57

12/18 Laramie Sophomores 60 Rock River 55

1/4 Encampment 81 Rock River 47

1/6 Meeteetse 51 Rock River 44

1/9 Laramie Sophomores 56 Rock River 46

1/12 Rock River 45 Midwest 37

1/13 Meeteetse 36 Rock River 28

1/13 Arvada-Clearmont 42 Rock River 28

1/19 H.E.M. 60 Rock River 37

1/24 Cheyenne East Sophomores 51 Rock River 38

2/2 Rock River 35 Guernsey-Sunrise 29

2/3 H.E.M. 67 Rock River 37

2/8 Cheyenne East Sophomores 68 Rock River 44

2/10 Encampment 83 Rock River 36

2/17 Rock River 50 Guernsey-Sunrise 42

2/22 Rock River 56 Midwest 54

2/23 Kaycee 73 Rock River 33

2/24 Rock River 64 Normative Services 40

2/24 Hulett 90 Rock River 65

3/1 Burlington 79 Rock River 35

3/2 H.E.M. 56 Rock River 50

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Encampment 59 Rock River 23

12/9 Cheyenne South JV 44 Rock River 35

12/9 Rock River 44 H.E.M. 25

12/15 Rock River 49 Kaycee 21

12/15 St. Stephens 48 Rock River 43

12/16 Rock River 60 Hulett 30

12/18 Rock River 56 Laramie Sophomores 15

1/4 Encampment 49 Rock River 28

1/6 Rock River 49 Meeteetse 43

1/9 Rock River 49 Laramie Sophomores 9

1/12 Rock River 56 Midwest 16

1/13 Rock River 43 Meeteetse 15

1/13 Rock River 38 Arvada-Clearmont 33

1/19 Rock River 31 H.E.M. 21

1/24 Cheyenne East Sophomores 38 Rock River 34

2/2 Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 25

2/3 Rock River 41 H.E.M. 27

2/8 Rock River 45 Cheyenne East Sophomores 31

2/10 Encampment 52 Rock River 44

2/17 Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 27

2/22 Rock River 49 Midwest 15

2/23 Kaycee 35 Rock River 33

2/24 Rock River 37 H.E.M. 30

2/24 Rock River 34 Guernsey-Sunrise 22

3/1 Encampment 45 Rock River 38

3/2 Hulett 55 Rock River 40

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/9 Hulett 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/16 Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/23 H.E.M. 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

9/29 Midwest 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

10/7 Normative Services 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

10/14 Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

10/20 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Rock River 0 - FORFEIT

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 (25-14, 25-21)

8/25 Upton 2 Rock River 1 (20-25, 25-21, 15-11)

8/25 Rock River 2 Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-19)

8/25 Rock River 2 Midwest 0 (25-21, 25-18)

8/25 Sundance 2 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-12)

8/29 Rock River 2 Cheyenne South Sophomores 0 (25-9, 25-12)

8/29 Laramie Sophomores 2 Rock River 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-21)

9/7 Rock River 3 Chugwater 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-7)

9/14 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

9/15 Rock River 2 Glendo 0 (25-10, 25-17)

9/15 Rock River 3 H.E.M. 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20)

9/16 Rock River 3 Wheatland Sophomores 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-4)

9/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-2. 26-24, 25-5)

9/26 Rock River 3 Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-23)

9/30 Rock River 3 Midwest 0 (25-18. 25-13, 25-15)

10/7 Rock River 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (12-25, 25-17, 15-9)

10/7 Rock River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-17, 25-19)

10/7 Meeteetse 2 Rock River 1 (24-25, 25-7, 15-12)

10/12 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-11, 26-24, 25-23)

10/17 H.E.M. 3 Rock River 2 (25-16, 25-23, 22-25, 17-25, 16-14)

10/19 Rock River 3 Midwest 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-14)

10/21 Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 30-28, 25-16)

10/27 Rock River 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-14, 25-14, 25-27, 25-12)

10/27 Rock River 3 Hulett 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23)

10/28 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Rock River 1 (23-25, 25-7, 25-7, 25-13)

11/2 Little Snake River 3 Rock River 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

11/3 Rock River 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-17)

11/4 Rock River 3 Dubois 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-18)

11/4 Little Snake River 3 Rock River 0 (25-18, 25-5, 25-11)

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

TBA

at Kaycee

Lingle-Ft. Laramie

at Hulett

at Guernsey-Sunrise

H.E.M.

Normative Services

at Midwest