Due to more questionable weather conditions, cowboys and cowgirls will compete indoors this weekend.

This weekend's rodeo competition is scheduled to take place in Casper.

Below are the winner of last week's Gillette rodeo.

Saturday winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and No Sunday Winner

Barrel Racing: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) and Ashley Graber (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) and Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) and Anthony Green (Cheyenne)

Goat Tying: Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) won both days.

Pole Bending: Alexis Manley (Laramie) and Shyann Russell (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) and Wyatt Rising (Gillette)

Steer Wrestling: Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft) and Dalton Burgener (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Chance and Carter Anderson (McKinnon)

Team Roping Sunday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Sam Haskett (Sheridan) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs July 12-18, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Gillette Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 127 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 120.5

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) – 120

4. Cody Davis (Douglas) – 51

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 77 points

2. Dalton Garrett (Casper) – 65

3. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 54

4. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 40

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) – 83 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 82

3. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 75

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 56

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 72 points

2. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 62.5

3. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 58

4. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 57.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) – 112 points

2. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 78

3. Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft) - 74

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 68

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 97 points

2. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 93.5

3. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 82.5

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) – 74.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 112.5 points

2. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 111

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 78

4. Shae Bray (Casper) – 46

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) – 103 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 100

3. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 50

4. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 48

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 81 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 71

3. Jace Berger (Saratoga) and Matt Britton (Wheatland) - 53

4. Denton Shaw (Lusk) and Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 50

 

Bull Riding:

1. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 50 points

2. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 48

3. Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) - 37

4. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 28