Memorial Day weekend means 3 days of competition.

This weekend's rodeo competition is scheduled to take place in Buffalo on Saturday and at Sheridan on Sunday and Monday.

Below are the winner of last week's Casper rodeo.

Saturday winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Hunter Carlson (Douglas) and Chance Ames (Big Piney) tied on Saturday, then Carlson won on Sunday.

Barrel Racing: Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) and Linzee Adamson (Arvada)

Breakaway Roping: Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) and Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE)

Bull Riding: Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) and Landen Smith (Jackson)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) and Timber Kelly (Cheyenne)

Pole Bending: Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) and Elsie Campbell (Riverton)

Saddle Bronc: Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Coleter Jordan (Riverton) and Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland)

Team Roping Saturday: Morgan Sanderson (Riverton) and Coleter Jordan (Riverton)

Team Roping Sunday: Matt Britton (Wheatland) and Jace Berger (Saratoga)

Tie-Down Roping: Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) won both days.

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs July 12-18, 2015.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Casper Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 146.5 points

2-3 (tie). Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 137

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) – 137

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 52

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 97 points

2. Dalton Garrett (Casper) – 73

3. J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 58

4. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 54

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) – 85 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 82

3. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 75

4. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 62

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 87 points

2. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 69.5

3. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 66

4. Peggy Sue Garman (Sundance) - 57.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Blare Romsa (Laramie) – 115 points

2. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 92

3-4 (tie). Lynden Nelson (Moorcroft) - 74

3-4 (tie). Dalton Burgener (Douglas) - 74

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 111 points

2. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 107

3. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) – 83

4. Kaylee Seeds (Jay 'Em) - 82.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 130 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 112.5

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 93

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 53.5

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) – 113 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 102

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 61

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 60

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 96 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 74

3. Jace Berger (Saratoga) and Matt Britton (Wheatland) - 63

4-5 (tie). Denton Shaw (Lusk) and Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) - 57

4-5 (tie). Jaden Burnett (Eden) and Ross Slagowski (Eden) - 57

 

Bull Riding:

1. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 50 points

2. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 48

3. Tyrell Fisk (Rozet) - 47

4. Landen Smith (Jackson) - 36