The second half of the 2014 regular season is underway.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week of late September/early October.

Monday, September 29:

Class 4A:

#3 Cheyenne East 3 Gering, NE 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-16)

 

Tuesday, September 30:

Class 4A:

#3 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-23)

Cheyenne Central 3 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-19)

Evanston 3 Green River 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-16, 25-21)

Class 2A:

Mitchell, NE 3 #3 Southeast 2 (17-25, 25-27, 25-20, 25-19, 15-5)

Class 1A:

Rock River 3 Midwest 1 (25-17, 25-13, 22-25, 25-19)

 

Thursday, October 2:

Class 4A:

#1 Natrona 3 #2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-20)

#3 Cheyenne East 3 Laramie 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-21)

#4 Riverton 3 Green River 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22)

#5 Gillette 3 Sheridan 1 (25-23, 25-17, 23-25, 26-24)

Class 3A:

#3 Rawlins 3 Glenrock 2 (16-25, 25-20, 25-17, 23-25, 15-6)

#4 Douglas 3 #5 Newcastle 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 25-18)

Worland 3 Buffalo 2 (23-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-10, 15-11)

Lander 3 Cody 2 (18-25, 20-25, 25-13, 25-16, 15-11)

Class 2A:

Burns 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-11, 25-22, 26-24)

Greybull 3 Riverside 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-15)

Class 1A:

Ten Sleep 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

3A Lovell 3 (#4 2A) Thermopolis 2 (20-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-14, 19-17)

(#5 2A) Lyman 3 3A Pinedale 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-12)

(#1 1A) Hulett 3 2A Sundance 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17, 25-10)

 

Friday, October 3:

Class 4A:

Evanston 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-15)

Class 3A:

#1 Mountain View 3 Star Valley 1 (25-21, 25-14, 21-25, 25-17)

Torrington 3 Wheatland 2 (13-25, 18-25, 27-25, 25-20, 18-16)

Lovell 3 Lander 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-20)

Jackson 3 Pinedale 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-13)

Class 2A:

#3 Southeast 3 Burns 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)

Tongue River 3 Sundance 0 (25-15, 25-18, 26-24)

Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-7)

Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-17)

Class 1A:

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

(#1 2A) Wright 3 (#5 3A) Newcastle 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-17, 25-14)

(#5 2A) Lyman 3 (#2 1A) Cokeville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-13)

(#3 1A) Encampment 3 2A Saratoga 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)

2A Shoshoni 3 1A Farson-Eden 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-12)

Greybull-Riverside Invitational:

2A Wind River 3 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-10, 25-9, 15-3)

2A Greybull 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-15, 25-16, 15-3)

1A Dubois 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-16)

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-13, 21-25, 15-9)

1A Burlington 2 1A Dubois 0 (25-21, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Moorcroft 2 2A Riverside 0 (27-25, 25-23)

1A Dubois 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-20)

1A Burlington 2 2A Greybull 1 (26-24, 22-25, 15-11)

2A Wind River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-19)

 

Saturday, October 4:

Class 4A:

#4 Riverton 3 Evanston 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22)

Laramie 3 Rock Springs 1 (22-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-19)

Wyoming-Montana Border War at Billings, MT:

Billings, MT Senior 2 #1 Natrona 0 (25-11, 25-20)

#2 Kelly Walsh 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Bozeman, MT 2 #4 Gillette 0 (25-20, 25-12)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Bozeman, MT 2 #1 Natrona 0 (25-22, 25-22)

#2 Kelly Walsh 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (26-24, 25-20)

Billings, MT Senior 2 #4 Gillette 0 (25-15, 25-11)

Sheridan 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-21, 25-23)

#1 Natrona 2 Billings, MT West 1 (25-17, 22-25, 15-9)

Billings, MT Senior 2 #2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-9)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 #4 Gillette 0 (25-16, 25-20)

Bozeman, MT 2 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 #1 Natrona 1 (26-24, 19-25, 15-9)

Bozeman, MT 2 #2 Kelly Walsh 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-10)

Billings, MT West 2 #4 Gillette 1 (25-23, 18-25, 20-18)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-17)

Class 3A:

#1 Mountain View 3 Jackson 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-17)

#2 Powell 3 Lander 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15)

#3 Rawlins 3 Torrington 2 (24-26, 25-23, 25-20, 20-25, 15-9)

#4 Douglas 3 Buffalo 1 (25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 25-20)

Worland 3 #5 Newcastle 1 (25-23, 25-15, 21-25, 25-14)

Glenrock 3 Wheatland 2 (21-25, 25-23, 12-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Class 2A:

#1 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-9)

#2 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (21-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-16)

#3 Southeast 3 Lusk 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-15)

Shoshoni 3 #4 Thermopolis 2 (25-19, 25-16, 25-27, 13-25, 15-9)

Pine Bluffs 3 Saratoga 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-12)

Class 1A:

Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Harrison, NE Sioux County 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-9)

Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-11, 25-20)

Kaycee Invitational:

Pool play games were not in the best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5 format thus they do not count on a team's record, according to volleyball coaches, within the Wyoming Coaches Association.

Bracket Play games were best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Bracket Play:

Midwest 2 H.E.M. 1 (unknown scores)

Ten Sleep 2 Meeteetse 0 (21-13, 21-18) (Non-Conference Game)

#5 Little Snake River 2 Midwest 0 (21-10, 21-9)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Farson-Eden 0 (21-19, 21-9)

#4 Kaycee 2 Ten Sleep 0 (21-16, 21-6)

Upton 2 Rock River 0 (21-10, 21-18)

#5 Little Snake River 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-6)

#4 Kaycee 2 Upton 0 (21-9, 21-18) (Non-Conference Game)

#4 Kaycee 2 #5 Little Snake River 0 (21-19, 21-18) - 1st Place

Inter-Class:

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-9)

Greybull-Riverside Invitational:

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-17, 25-15, 10-15)

2A Greybull 3 2A Wind River 0 (25-21, 25-21, 20-18)

1A Dubois 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-22)

2A Wind River 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-18, 25-21, 15-12)

2A Greybull 3 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-16, 17-15)

2A Riverside 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-19, 25-11)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-14, 25-18)

1A Dubois 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-22, 25-18)

1A Burlington 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-19, 25-19)