Invitationals this week are scheduled to take place at Star Valley, Thermopolis and Lusk.

Monday, September 11:

Class 1A:

Glendo 3 Douglas JV 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-16)

Saratoga at Laramie Sophomores - 4pm

Tuesday, September 12:

Class 3A:

Billings, MT Senior 3 Powell 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-23)

Class 2A:

Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-21)

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 1 (25-17, 25-22, 11-25, 26-24)

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 1 (23-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-20)

Thursday, September 14:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-14)

#2 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)

Cheyenne Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-10)

Class 3A:

#5 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

Red Lodge, MT 3 Cody 2 (22-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-11 15-11)

Class 2A:

#1 Sundance 3 #4 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-12)

#2 Wright 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 25-22, 118-25, 25-10)

Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

#4 Cokeville 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 2 (25-27, 28-26, 21-25, 25-22, 15-11)

Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)

Buffalo, SD Harding County 3 Hulett 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-8)

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Inter-Class:

3A Mountain View 3 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-16)

Friday, September 15:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-21)

#2 Cheyenne East 3 #4 Campbell County 1 (25-19, 25-10, 15-25, 25-23)

#2 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

Green River 3 #5 Natrona 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-19)

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15, 16-14)

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 #3 Worland 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)

#2 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

Powell 3 #4 Buffalo 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9)

#5 Riverton 3 Pinedale 1 (25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18)

Lyman 3 Star Valley 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20)

Class 2A:

#1 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-14)

Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19)

Glenrock 3 Burns 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-22)

Class 1A:

#5 Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)

Saratoga 3 Kaycee 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-22)

H.E.M. vs. Glendo - 4:30pm at Rock River

H.E.M. at Rock River - 5:45pm

Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

2A Lusk 3 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Thermopolis Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: 3A Thermopolis, 3A Wheatland, 3A Torrington, 2A Rocky Mountain, (#3 2A) Greybull, 2A Riverside, 2A Shoshoni, 2A Wind River, 2A Wyoming Indian, 2A Big Piney, 2A Kemmerer, 1A Arvada-Clearmont, 1A Meeteetse, (#1 1A) Little Snake River, 1A Farson-Eden

Saturday, September 16:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21)

#4 Campbell County 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-19, 25-12)

#5 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 25-27, 25-15, 25-13)

Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10)

Jackson 3 Driggs, ID Teton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 #4 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

#3 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)

Mountain View 3 #5 Riverton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13)

Pinedale 3 Lander 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-10)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Saratoga 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-14)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)

Inter-Class:

2A Lovell 3 (#5 1A) Burlington 1 (15-25, 26-24, 31-29, 25-13)

2A Tongue River 3 1A Kaycee 1 (25-23, 25-14, 24-26, 25-21)

Star Valley Invitational:

Pool A:

Matchups TBA

Pool B:

4A Evanston 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-7, 21-13)

3A Lyman vs. Malad, ID

3A Lyman 2 4A Evanston 1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-13)

4A Evanston 2 Malad, ID 1 (20-21, 21-16, 15-11)

3A Lyman 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-14, 21-14)

Gold Bracket:

3A Lyman 2 3A Star Valley 1 (5-21. 21-14, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Evanston 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 1 (12-21, 21-13, 15-14)

Sugar-Salem, ID at 3A Star Valley 3rd Place

3A Lyman 2 4A Evanston 1 (21-15, 20-22, 15-7) 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

Matchups TBA

Teams Participating: 3A Star Valley, 4A Evanston, 3A Lyman, (#4 1A) Cokeville

Thermopolis Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

(#1 1A) Little Snake River 2 3A Torrington 1 (23-25, 25-22, 15-11)

2A Shoshoni 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-17)

(#1 1A) Little Snake River 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-16, 25-12) - 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

2A Big Piney 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-7, 26-24)

2A Kemmerer 2 (#3 2A) Greybull 1 (25-14, 18-25, 15-13)

2A Big Piney 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-19, 26-24) - 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Bronze Bracket:

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Rocky Mountain 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-12)

2A Riverside 2 3A Wheatland 1 (21-25, 25-10, 15-11)

2A Riverside 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 23-25, 20-18) - 1st Place

Titanium Bracket:

1A Farson-Eden received a bye

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-12, 23-25, 15-8)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-18, 25-18) - 1st Place

Lusk Invitational:

2A Lusk 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 18-25, 15-2)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (#4 2A) Upton 0 (25-22, 25-22)

2A Moorcroft 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-12)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-13, 25-9)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft  Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-20)

2A Lusk 2 (#4 2A) Upton 1 (25-12, 22-25, 15-10)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-7, 25-7)

2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-9, 25-14)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 (#4 2A) Upton 0 (25-21, 25-13)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-15, 15-25, 15-6)

2A Lusk 2 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-16, 15-7)

1A Hulett 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-19, 25-14)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-14, 25-20)

(#4 2A) Upton 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)