Boys Basketball Schedule and Results: 11/29 – 12/1
It's tip-off time!
Here are the schedules and scores for the first weekend of the season.
Thursday, November 29th:
Class 4A:
McDonald's Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie 56 (#3 4A) Kelly Walsh 51
(#3 4A) Evanston 53 (#3 4A) East 39
Natrona 42 Central 35
Rock Springs 70 South 59
Class 3A:
Gering, NE 60 #3 Torrington 45
Class 2A:
Greybull 30 Big Piney 26
Class 1A:
#2 Little Snake River 65 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist Academy 41
H.E.M. 55 Glendo 34
Inter-Class:
(#2 4A) Riverton 76 3A Worland 31
Friday, November 30th:
Class 4A:
Sheridan 77 Green River 47
Class 3A:
Bear Lake, ID 60 #1 Star Valley 53
#3 Torrington 49 Chadron, NE 42
Class 2A:
Morrill, NE 51 Southeast 42
Class 1A:
#2 Little Snake River 76 Denver, CO Christian Home School 22
Bayard, NE 42 #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19
Meeteetse 58 Arvada-Clearmont 15
McDonald's Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie 58 Rock Springs 44
Natrona 72 (#3 4A) East 43
(#3 4A) Kelly Walsh 45 Central 40
(#3 4A) Evanston 50 South 45
East-West Invitational at Buffalo:
(#2 3A) Powell 66 Newcastle 50
Cody 52 (#3 3A) Wheatland 40
Jackson 59 Rawlins 48
(#5 3A) Buffalo 64 Pinedale 26
Riverton Invitational:
(#5 3A) Lyman 39 Worland 31
(#2 2A) Lovell 35 Douglas 29
(#2 4A) Riverton 69 Lander 44
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Pine Bluffs 50 Sundance 33
(#3 2A) Big Horn 63 (#4 2A) Burns 55
Glenrock 65 Lusk 64
(#3 2A) Big Horn 60 Pine Bluffs 59
Bobcat Invitational at Thermopolis:
Tongue River 70 (#4 1A) St. Stephens 52
Thermopolis 58 Mountain View 55 OT
Big Horn Basin Shootout:
Greybull 55 Kemmerer 49
(#1 1A) Burlington 66 (#5 2A) Wind River 21
Shoshoni 52 Riverside 36
(#1 1A) Burlington 59 Big Piney 35
Rocky Mountain 81 (#5 2A) Wind River 48
Big Piney 73 Riverside 38
Greybull 43 Shoshoni 35
Kemmerer 53 Rocky Mountain 51
Carbon County Invitational at Hanna
Cokeville 61 Saratoga 48
Wright 55 H.E.M. 14
Encampment 59 Dubois 34
Upton Tournament:
Moorcroft 76 Hulett 29
Kaycee 69 Normative Services 25 (Non-Conference Game)
Upton 39 Midwest 27 (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 1A) Ten Sleep 68 Guernsey 45
Hulett 53 Normative Services 42 (Non-Conference Game)
Moorcroft 68 Kaycee 31
Guernsey 65 Midwest 42
Ten Sleep 58 Upton 41
Saturday, December 1st:
Class 4A:
#1 Gillette 75 Green River 32
Billings, MT West 82 Sheridan 42
Class 3A:
Alliance, NE 61 #3 Torrington 56
Class 2A:
Stratton, NE 72 #4 Southeast 26
Class 1A:
Billings, MT Christian 60 #2 Little Snake River 53
Bridgeport, NE 58 #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19
Meeteetse 37 Farson-Eden 25
McDonald's Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie 48 (#3 4A) Evanston 39
(#3 4A) Kelly Walsh 53 (#3 4A) East 32
Central 37 Rock Springs 36
Natrona 67 South 59
East-West Invitational at Buffalo:
Rawlins 59 (#2 3A) Powell 49
(#3 3A) Wheatland 69 Pinedale 44
Newcastle 54 Cody 49
(#5 3A) Buffalo 48 Jackson 40
Rawlins 64 Pinedale 31
(#3 3A) Wheatland 56 (#2 3A) Powell 45
Jackson 39 Newcastle 38
(#5 3A) Buffalo 49 Cody 36
Riverton Invitational:
Lander 39 (#2 2A) Lovell 34
(#2 4A) Riverton 75 (#5 3A) Lyman 41
(#2 2A) Lovell 53 Worland 28
(#5 3A) Lyman 65 Douglas 51
Lander 52 Worland 27
Riverton 65 Douglas 51
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
(#4 2A) Burns 53 Sundance 47
Lusk 60 (#3 2A) Big Horn 52
Pine Bluffs 51 Glenrock 43
(#4 2A) Burns 48 Glenrock 45
Lusk 63 Sundance 37
Bobcat Invitational at Thermopolis:
Tongue River 53 Thermopolis 46
Mountain View 53 (#4 1A) St. Stephens 43
Mountain View 45 Tongue River 33
Thermopolis 72 (#4 1A) St. Stephens 64
Big Horn Basin Shootout:
Greybull 49 (#5 2A) Wind River 47
(#1 1A) Burlington 46 Shoshoni 12
Kemmerer 48 Riverside 30
Big Piney 37 Rocky Mountain 26
Carbon County Invitational at Encampment:
Cokeville 52 Dubois 51
Encampment 40 Wright 38
Saratoga 50 H.E.M. 35
Cokeville 54 Wright 42
Encampment 55 Saratoga 29
Dubois 56 H.E.M. 30
Upton Tournament:
Midwest 57 Normative Services 20 - Seventh Place Game (Non-Conference)
Kaycee 45 Upton 38 - Third Place Game (Non-Conference)
Guernsey 72 Hulett 24 - Fifth Place Game
Ten Sleep 60 Moorcroft 51 - Championship