Runners got ready for the state meet, this past weekend.

4A East at Cheyenne:

Boys: Chris Henry of Laramie won by 12 seconds. The Plainsmen won the team title, by placing 5 runners in the top 9.

Girls: Sydney Wendt of Gillette won the race, but times were not provided. The Lady Camels won the team title by 7 ahead of Cheyenne Central.

 

4A West at Casper:

Boys: Hunter Davila of Kelly Walsh won by nearly 32 seconds ahead of the rest of the field. Evanston won the team title, placing 4 runners in the top 9.

Girls: Karli Piaia of Rock Springs won by 22 seconds ahead of her team-mate Alyse  Henry. The Lady Tigers won the team title.

 

3A East at Glenrock:

Boys: Matt Scarlett of Buffalo won by 1 minute and 14 seconds, ahead of the rest of the field. No team scores provided.

Girls: Calbi Ausmann of Newcastle won the race by 49 seconds. No team scores provided.

 

3A West at Star Valley:

Boys: Brody Smith of Cody won by 20 seconds. Star Valley had runners in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th to win the team title.

Girls: Hannah Behunin of Mountain View won by 1.44 seconds, ahead of Abby Brazil of Jackson. The Lady broncs had 6 runners in the top 12, to win the team title.

 

2A East at Hulett:

Boys Individual Results:

1. Jorga Garcia (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 18 minutes 55.27 seconds.

2. Jared Mathews (Moorcroft) - 19:48

3. Trenton Smith (Wright) - 19:48

4. Ronnie Salas (Wright) - 20:26

5. Raymundo Ramirez (Wright) - 20:34

6. Jonas Pridgeon (Hulett/Sundance) - 20:44

7. Donnie Bissey (Wright) - 20:52

8. Aaron Kanatzar (Wright) - 21:33

9. August Dow (Big Horn) - 21:46

10. Ian Ostler (Tongue River) - 21:53

11. Rowan Noback (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:03

12. Kyle Trewhella (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:21

13. Dominic Atchinson (Tongue River) - 22:25

14. Morgan Hummel (Hulett/Sundance) - 22:30

15. Wyatt Norman (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 22:42

16. Tyler Norris (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 22:58

17. Logan Stefanich (Hulett/Sundance) - 23:00

18. Orion Smith (Wright) - 23:45

19. Nathan Diede (Hulett/Sundance) - 24:45

20. Dylan Good (Tongue River) - 24:47

21. Michael Johnston (Tongue River) - 25:36

22. Colton Sowards (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 25:44

23. Samir Matra (Normative Services) - 25:58

24. Morgan Arndt (Normative Services) - 26:01

25. Grant Keller (Tongue River) - 27:04

26. Dillon Brazil (Sundance/Hulett) - 27:42

27. Kenny Wray (Normative Services) - 28:11

28. Austin Lamb (Normative Services) - 29:06

29. Brandon Clonch (Moorcroft) - 31:28

30. Johnny Mechels (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:01

31. Jerome Littlelight (Normative Services) - 32:19

Boys Team Scores:

1. Wright - 11

2. Hulett-Sundance - 32

3. Tongue River - 49

4. Normative Services - 75

Girls Individual Results:

1. Matison Mikesell (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 23 minutes 3.90 seconds

2. Sophia Holst (Hulett/Sundance) - 23:40

3. Courtney Jolovich (Tongue River) - 23:58

4. Emily Keiter (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 24:04

5. Kelsey Faircloth (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 24:22

6. Kylie Murphy (Wright) - 24:27

7. Heidi Henderson (Tongue River) - 24:42

8. Andrea Pfiel (Moorcroft) - 25:20

9. Sarah Love (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 26:15

10. Brittney Wilson (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 26:57

11. Breeanna Jones (Wright) - 26:57

12. Adison Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 27:50

13. Sheyenne Halstengard (Hulett/Sundance) - 29:31

14. Chelsea Adams (Tongue River) - 29:55

15. Grace Anderson (Hulett/Sundance) - 30:04

16. Hali Caballero (Moorcroft) - 30:46

17. Rebecca Dulaney (Hulett/Sundance) - 31:18

18. Alexxa Black (Moorcroft) - 31:37

19. Kaitlin Butler (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 31:54

20. Sam Stouffer (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 31:55

21. Shyanne Stoffer (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:27

22. Mollie Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 32:27

23. Mollie Heithoff (Pine Bluffs/Burns) - 39:57

Girls Team Scores:

1. Sundance/Hulett - 10

 

2A West at Ft. Washakie:

Boys Individual Results:

1. Keegan HerManyHorses (Wyoming Indian) - 18 minutes 2 seconds

2. Buel Robinson (Wyoming Indian) - 18:17

3. Natuin Trosper (Wyoming Indian) - 18.30

4. Cory Lamebear (Wyoming Indian) - 18:39

5. Dominic Tomga (Rocky Mountain) - 19:00

6. Charles Lallatin (Lyman) - 19:20

7. Casey Banks (Rocky Mountain) - 19:29

8. Hudson Roling (Thermopolis) - 20:03

9. Keilyn Bell (Wyoming Indian) - 20:16

10. Tanner Richards (Lyman) - 20:52

11. Jared White (Wyoming Indian) - 21:09

12. Jared Mosqueda (Wyoming Indian) - 21:20

13. Tuai Kelber (Lyman) - 21:30

14. Scott Banks (Rocky Mountain) - 21:40

15. ??? Rasmussen (Lyman) - 21:46

16. Jason McCracken (Rocky Mountain) - 21:47

17. Conner Crook (Lyman) - 22:10

18. Cody Ellison (Lyman) - 22:10

19. Noah Valdez (Wyoming Indian) - 22:21

20. Riley Eyre (Lyman) - 22:31

21. Zack Milbrad (Rocky Mountain) - 22:45

22. Seth Fuller (Rocky Mountain) - 23:28

23. Stone Olgeyn (Lyman) - 23:45

24. Darek Aragon (Wyoming Indian) - 23:55

25. Trevan Lytle (Rocky Mountain) - 24:19

26. Colton Ellison (Lyman) - 24:43

27. Wynn Officer (Lyman) - 24:46

28. Colon Fields (Lyman) - 24:57

29. Jake Maksin (Thermopolis) - 25:42

30. Logan Bartholomew (Thermopolis) - 26:15

31. Marcus Staley (Lyman) - 26:56

32. Trevor Hicks (Lyman) - 27:33

Boys Team Standings:

1. Wyoming Indian - 10

2. Rocky Mountain - 38

3. Lyman - 39

Girls Individual Results:

1. Jules Ward (Thermopolis) - 20 minutes 20 seconds

2. Charlene Brown (Wyoming Indian) - 20:40

3. Kaleigh Douglas (Lyman) - 21:02

4. Darcia Pingree (Wyoming Indian) - 21:59

5. Morning Gambler (Wyoming Indian) - 23:15

6. Madeline Kunzler (Lyman) - 23:26

7. Stacy Lewis (Thermopolis) - 23:35

8. Azylnn Beck (Lyman) - 23:50

9. Joely Trosper (Wyoming Indian) - 23:53

10. Phyllis Gardner (Wyoming Indian) - 24:44

11. Zariah Tolman (Rocky Mountain) - 25:00

12. Loveeda White (Wyoming Indian) - 25:10

13. Mikayla LittleShield (Wyoming Indian) - 25:41

14. Liz Rhodes (Thermopolis) - 27:11

15. Denoce Escalante (Rocky Mountain) - 27:38

16. Pacee Garza (Rocky Mountain) - 27:46

17. Ashley Quinney (Lyman) - 31:37

18. Callie Lorenz (Thermopolis) - 31:48

19. Kali Johansen (Thermopolis) - 32:51

Girls Team Scores:

1. Wyoming Indian - 20

2. Lyman - 31

3. Thermopolis - 36