After an off week, cowboys and cowgirls will compete this weekend in Laramie.

Below are the winners from the Thermopolis rodeo. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Seth Coursen - Evansville

Barrel Racing: Cassidy Kruse - Gillette

Breakaway Roping: Hayli Bonham - Laramie

Bull Riding: Cody Culver - Casper

Goat Tying: Shana Lyons - Lander

Pole Bending: Shyann Lucas - Jackson

Saddle Broncs: Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

Steer Wrestling: Cutter DeHart - Laramie

Team Roping: Misty Ballek (Clearmont) and Trent Kelly (Sheridan)

Tie Down Calf Roping: Dusty Moore - Douglas

Boys Cutting: Colby Thurston -Lance Creek

Girls Cutting: Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.

Current standings through the Thermopolis rodeo: (Top 4 listed)

Barebacks:

1. Seth Coursen - Evansville

2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

3. Trey Gladson - Gillette

4. Shea Hardwick - Laramie

Saddle Broncs:

1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek

2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Calf Roping:

1. Logan Murphy - Torrington

2. J.W. Thrush - Gillette

3. Coley Nicholls - Kinnear

4-5 (tie). Frank Enos - Ft. Washakie

4-5 (tie). Cole Robinson - Moorcroft

Breakaway Roping:

1. Hayli Boham - Laramie

2. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

3-4 (tie). Kassidy Scott - Douglas

3-4 (tie). K.L. Spratt - Lysite

Steer Wrestling:

1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

2. Austin Eller - Glendo

3. Cutter Dehart - Laramie

4. Jack Greer - Gillette

Goat Tying:

1. Emily Faber - Rozet

2. Niki Baumann - Sheridan

3. Kassidy Scott - Douglas

4. Laramie Jackson - Rozet

Barrel Racing:

1. Coralee Spratt - Lysite

2. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

3. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

4. Rachel Taylor - Ten Sleep

Pole Bending:

1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson

2. Amber Robinson - Pinedale

3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette

4. Kassidy Kruse - Gillette

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)

3. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette

4. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) and Logan Milligan (Torrington)

Bull Riding:

1. Wiley King - Casper

2. Bryce Burnell - Arvada

3. Cody Culver - Casper

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Girls Cutting:

1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper

2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

4. Faith Carson - Arvada

Boys Cutting:

1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette

2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

No other competitors