After a week off, cowboys and cowgirls are competing again. This weekend, they will be in Newcastle.

Below are the winners of the Rock Springs rodeo from 2 weeks ago. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Neil Williams - Mills

Barrel Racing: Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

Breakaway Roping: Kassidy Scott - Douglas

Bull Riding: Neil Williams - Mills

Goat Tying: Shana Lyons - Lander

Pole Bending: Shyann Lucas - Jackson

Saddle Broncs: Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

Steer Wrestling: Austin Eller - Glendo

Team Roping: Justin Prewitt (Guernsey) and Austin Eller - Glendo

Tie Down Calf Roping: Frand Enos - Ft. Washakie

The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.

Current standings through the Rock Springs rodeo: (Top 4 listed)

Barebacks:

1. Seth Coursen - Evansville

2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

3-4 (tie). Trey Gladson - Gillette

3-4 (tie). Neil Williams - Mills

Saddle Broncs:

1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek

2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Calf Roping:

1. J.W. Thrush - Gillette

2. Dusty Moore - Douglas

3. Logan Murphy - Torrington

4. Cole Robinson - Moorcroft

Breakaway Roping:

1. Hayli Boham - Laramie

2. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

3. Kassidy Scott - Douglas

4. Mattie Hepp - Gillette

Steer Wrestling:

1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

2. Austin Eller - Glendo

3. Cutter Dehart - Laramie

4. Frank Enos - Ft. Washakie

Goat Tying:

1. Emily Faber - Rozet

2. Shana Lyons - Lander

3. Josee Vogel - Pavillion

4. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

Barrel Racing:

1. Coralee Spratt - Lysite

2. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4. Callie Robinson - Moorcroft

Pole Bending:

1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson

2-3 (tie). Amber Robinson - Pinedale

2-3 (tie). Mattie Hepp - Gillette

4. Shana Lyons - Lander

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)

3. Callie Robinson (Moorcroft) and Nolan Eckhardt (Lander)

4. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell - Arvada

2. Cody Culver - Casper

3. Wiley King - Casper

4. Chantz Cates - Buffalo

Girls Cutting:

1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper

2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

4. Faith Carson - Arvada

Boys Cutting:

1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette

2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

No other competitors