Team Info:

Mascot: Panthers

Location: 1151 East 7th Street Powell, WY 82435

Phone Number: 307-754-2287

Director of Activities: Tim Wormald

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A Northwest

Football State Titles: 8 (1957, 1966, 1967, 1987, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 3 (1987, 2008, 2013)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1966, 1985, 1998)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2015)

Wrestling State Titles: 10 (1960, 1974, 1975, 1987, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1989)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 4 (1987, 1988, 1989, 1994)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 3 (2006, 2008, 2010)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2001)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 10 (1984, 1988, 1989, 1996, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1992)

 

2017 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Powell 2 Pinedale 1

3/18 at Star Valley - PPD. Makeup TBA.

3/24 Cody 3 Powell 1

3/25 Worland 2 Powell 1

4/1 Riverton 5 Powell 0

4/7 Evanston 3 Powell 0

4/7 Powell 2 Worland-Riverton JV 1

4/8 Powell 1 Pinedale 0

4/8 Star Valley 7 Powell 0

4/20 Cody 2 Powell 0

4/22 Worland 2 Powell 1

5/5 Star Valley 4 Powell 0

5/6 Pinedale 2 Powell 1 OT

5/12 Douglas 5 Powell 2

 

2017 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/17 Powell 2 Pinedale 0

3/18 Star Valley 3 Powell 0

3/24 Cody 8 Powell 1

3/25 Worland 7 Powell 1

4/1 Powell 3 Riverton 2 OT

4/7 Rock Springs 3 Powell 0

4/7 Douglas 4 Powell 1

4/8 Powell 1 Newcastle 0

4/8 Powell 2 Rawlins 1

4/20 Cody 7 Powell 1

4/22 Worland 10 Powell 0

5/5 Star Valley 5 Powell 0

5/6 Pinedale 2 Powell 1

5/12 Powell 3 Douglas 1

5/18 Lander (at Sheridan)

5/19-5/20 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/25 at Cody - Click here to see results

4/8 Powell Invitational - Click here to see results

4/13 at Worland - Click here to see results

4/22 at Lovell - Click here to see results

4/27 Powell Triangular - Click here to see results

5/4 at Cody - Click here to see results

5/12-5/13 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

5/18-5/20 State at Casper

 

2016-2017 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Rawlins 60 Powell 53

12/10 Buffalo 40 Powell 26

12/10 Powell 54 Newcastle 44

12/13 Lovell 57 Powell 43

1/5 Rocky Mountain 64 Powell 55

1/6 Powell 49 Thermopolis 33

1/7 Buffalo 44 Powell 35

1/14 Douglas 74 Powell 63

1/20 Riverton 82 Powell 36

1/21 Lander 76 Powell 55

1/27 Cody 64 Powell 46

1/28 Worland 66 Powell 43

2/3 Powell 61 Pinedale 57

2/4 Star Valley 70 Powell 45

2/10 Mountain View 59 Powell 42

2/11 Lyman 57 Powell 41

2/17 Lander 86 Powell 80

2/18 Riverton 75 Powell 36

2/23 Worland 70 Powell 54

2/24 Cody 57 Powell 43

3/2 Lyman 74 Powell 37

3/3 Cody 73 Powell 47

 

2016-2017 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/9 Powell 60 Newcastle 57 OT

12/10 Rawlins 53 Powell 36

12/10 Powell 40 Buffalo 38 OT

12/13 Powell 43 Lovell 39

1/6 Powell 51 Glenrock 20

1/6 Powell 41 Buffalo 25

1/7 Wyoming Indian 50 Powell 43 OT

1/14 Douglas 50 Powell 47

1/20 Powell 43 Riverton 30

1/21 Powell 55 Lander 44

1/27 Powell 51 Cody 36

1/28 Worland 44 Powell 38

2/3 Pinedale 52 Powell 38

2/4 Star Valley 66 Powell 35

2/10 Mountain View 47 Powell 39

2/11 Lyman 57 Powell 53

2/17 Powell 48 Lander 41

2/18 Powell 45 Riverton 35

2/23 Worland 50 Powell 31

2/24 Powell 38 Cody 36

3/2 Powell 37 Pinedale 27

3/3 Mountain View 38 Powell 34

3/4 Cody 30 Powell 22

 

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule:

12/9-12/10 Powell Invitational - Click here to see results

12/16-12/17 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/6-1/7 at Bozeman, MT - Click here to see results

1/13-1/14 at Missoula, MT - Click here to see results

1/17 at Laurel, MT

1/19 at Lander

1/20-1/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/24 Lovell

1/31 Greybull/Riverside

2/3-2/4 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 at Cody

2/10 Worland - Click here to see results

2/17-2/18 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

2/24-2/25 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2016-2017 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/9 Lander

12/16 at Cody

12/17 at Lander

1/6 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/7 Gene Dozah Invitational - Click here to see results

1/13 Worland - Click here to see results

1/20 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/21 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/24 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/28 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/31 Cody - Click here to see results

2/3 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

2/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/10-2/11 Regionals at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/17 at Worland

2/24-2/25 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Football Schedule and Results:

9/2 Douglas 41 Powell 6

9/9 Buffalo 7 Powell 6

9/16 Powell 23 Riverton 18

9/23 Green River 14 Powell 0

9/30 Powell 22 Star Valley 14

10/7 Powell 21 Worland 14

10/14 Powell 48 Jackson 0

10/21 Powell 47 Cody 21

10/28 Powell 58 Lander 6

11/4 Powell 27 Green River 10

11/11 Star Valley 28 Powell 10 - State Championship

 

2016 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/26 Powell 2 Lander 0 (21-10, 21-9) (Non-Conference Game)

8/26 Powell 2 Pinedale 0 (21-6, 21-10)

8/26 Worland 2 Powell 1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-10)

8/27 Powell 2 Riverton 1 (21-16, 7-21, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/27 Powell 2 Jackson 1 (21-20, 13-21, 15-12)

9/2 Billings, MT Central 3 Powell 2 (28-26, 21-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-12)

9/2 Powell 3 Laurel, MT 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-12, 25-13)

9/3 Miles City, MT 3 Powell 1 (25-13, 25-18, 15-25, 26-24)

9/3 Powell 3 Sidney, MT 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19)

9/10 Lyman 2 Powell 0 (21-8, 21-15)

9/10 Worland 2 Powell 0 (21-11, 21-15)

9/15 Powell 3 Lovell 1 (22-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-21)

9/17 Jackson 3 Powell 1 (19-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-15)

9/22 Worland 3 Powell 1 (25-16, 25-23, 22-25, 25-19)

9/23 Cody 3 Powell 2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 14-25, 15-13)

9/30 Lander 3 Powell 2 (29-27, 25-21, 17-25, 21-25, 15-12)

10/1 Riverton 3 Powell 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

10/7 Powell 3 Pinedale 1 (25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-12)

10/7 Powell 3 Mountain View 2 (25-19, 17-25, 25-21, 14-25, 15-10)

10/8 Lyman 3 Powell 2 (20-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 16-14)

10/8 Star Valley 3 Powell 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-19)

10/13 Powell 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)

10/14 Buffalo 3 Powell 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

10/20 Riverton 3 Powell 0 (25-23, 25-23, 27-25)

10/22 Powell 3 Cody 0 (25-18, 25-23, 26-24)

10/28 Mountain View 3 Powell 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-22)

10/29 Pinedale 3 Powell 1 (25-19, 19-25, 28-26, 25-22)

 

2016 Golf Schedule:

8/18-8/19 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Cody

9/1-9/2 at Sheridan

9/8-9/9 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/16-9/17 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 State at Powell - Click here to see results

 

2016 Tennis Schedule:

8/26 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/27 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/27 Rawlins (at Rock Springs) - Click here to see results

9/1 Cody - Click here to see results

9/2 Jackson - Click here to see results

9/3 Riverton - Click here to see results

9/10 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/10 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/13 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/16 Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/17 Gillette - Click here to see results

9/23-9/24 Regionals at Cody - Click here to see results

9/29-10/1 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2016 Cross Country Schedule:

9/2 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/10 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/16 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/19 at Rocky Mountain

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

10/1 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/7 Powell Invitational - Click here to see results

10/14 Regionals at Riverton - Click here to see results

10/22 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2016 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/27 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/2 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/9 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/10 Powell Invitational - Click here to see results

9/15 Worland - Click here to see results

9/22 Cody - Click here to see results

9/24 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/30 at Riverton - Click here to see results

10/1 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/6 at Cody - Click here to see results

10/14-10/15 Regionals at Lyman - Click here to see results

10/28-10/29 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule:

Worland

at Jackson

Buffalo

Evanston

Off Week

Green River

at Star Valley

at Cody