Team Info:

Mascot: Tigers

Location: 1375 James Drive PO Box 1089 Rock Springs, WY 82902

Phone Number: 307-352-3440

Director of Activities: Tom Jassman

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1978, 1987, 2001, 2002)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 13 (1924, 1928, 1932, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1941, 1950, 1960, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1979, 1980, 1981, 1992)

Wrestling State Titles: 8 (1954, 1971, 1976, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1979, 1990, 1991)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (1995, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2011)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1987, 1988, 1990, 2000)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (1990, 1996, 1997)

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

8/25 Sheridan 51 Rock Springs 0

9/1 Rock Springs 51 Laramie 29

9/8 Rock Springs 28 Cheyenne Central 27

9/15 Kelly Walsh 21 Rock Springs 14

9/22 Rock Springs 39 Cheyenne South 13

9/29 Campbell County

10/6 Thunder Basin

10/13 at Cheyenne East

10/20 at Natrona

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-13)

8/25 Sheridan 2 Rock Springs 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-22)

8/25 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-17, 25-17)

8/26 Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-4, 25-15)

8/26 Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-16)

8/26 Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-13)

9/1 Rawlins 2 Rock Springs 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Rock Springs 2 Glenrock 1 (unknown scores)

9/1 Sheridan 2 Rock Springs 1 (unknown scores)

9/2 Gering, NE 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/2 Rock Springs 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-23, 25-19)

9/2 Sundance 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-12, 25-18)

9/5 Laramie 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-6)

9/7 Rock Springs 3 Green River 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 15-13)

9/15 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-21)

9/16 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 25-27, 25-15, 25-13)

9/19 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 2 (23-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-11)

9/22 Douglas (at Casper)

9/22 Cheyenne East (at Casper)

9/22 Mountain View (at Casper)

9/23 at Casper (Schedule TBA)

9/30 Jackson

10/4 Green River

10/13 Kelly Walsh

10/14 Natrona

10/20 at Evanston

10/21 at Jackson

10/27-10/28 Regionals at Natrona

11/2-11/14 State at Casper

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/17-8/18 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Star Valley - Click here to see results 

8/31-9/1 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/12 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/12 Riverton (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/16 at Cody - Click here to see results

8/16 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/19 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/19 Torrington (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

8/24 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/26 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/31 Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rawlins

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne Central  - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne East  - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Star Valley

9/1 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/2 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/8 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/16 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

9/23 at Eagle, ID

9/29 at Park City, UT

10/6 Rock Springs Invitational

10/13 Regionals at Jackson

10/21 State at Sheridan

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/26 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/2 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/7 Rock Springs Invitational - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 Campbell County, Thunder Basin, Rawlins, Green River (Home) - Click here to see results

9/16 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/19 Evanston, Lyman and Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/23 at Evanston

9/29 Laramie

9/30 Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East (Home)

10/7 Cheyenne South, Lyman (Home)

10/13 at Gillette

10/14 at Gillette

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Evanston

10/26 at Green River

11/3-11/4 State at Gillette