The 2023 Wyoming High School Girls Swimming and Diving State Championships are this weekend in Gillette.

The Campbell County Aquatics Center will host the championships over three days. The Class 4A Championships are on Thursday and Friday, followed by the Class 3A Championships on Friday and Saturday.

Here is a brief look at the teams competing, defending champions, and the schedule.

Get our free mobile app

CLASS 4A:

Teams Participating = Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Jackson, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County, Rock Springs, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

Defending Champ = Laramie (won the last 6)

Returning/Defending Event Champs = 200 medley relay – Cheyenne Central; 50 freestyle – Chayse Schierkolk, Kelly Walsh; 100 butterfly – Emily Meares, Cheyenne Central; 100 freestyle – Chayse Schierkolk, Kelly Walsh; 200 free relay – Jackson; 100 backstroke – Amaya Olivieri, Jackson; 100 Breaststroke – Izzy DeLay, Cheyenne Central; 400 free relay – Campbell County.

There will be a new champion in the four other individual events.

Schedule =

Thursday: Diving Prelims & Semis, 2 p.m.; Swim Prelims, approx. 3:45 p.m.

Friday: All Event Finals, 10 a.m.

 

CLASS 3A:

Teams Participating = Buffalo, Cody, Douglas, Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Lander, Lyman, Newcastle, Powell, Rawlins, Riverton, Sublette County, Worland.

Defending Champs = Lander (won the last 2) – shared in 2021.

Returning/Defending Event Champs = 200 medley relay – Lander; 200 IM – Tavia Arnell, Green River; 50 freestyle – Tanith Smith, Green River; 100 Butterfly – Tavia Arnell, Green River; 100 freestyle – Tanith Smith, Green River; 200 free relay – Lander; 100 backstroke – Katy Anderson – Lander; 400 free relay – Green River.

There will be a new champion in the four other individual events.

Schedule =

Friday: Diving Prelims & Semis, 4:00 p.m.; Swim Prelims, approx. 5:15 p.m.

Saturday: All Event Finals, 10 a.m.

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Oct 19-21

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week: Oct 19-21

Gallery Credit: Lisa Shaw, Libby Ngo, Frank Gambino, Kellie Jo Allison, Ashley Jessen, Tony Montoya, Adria Trembly, Dave Trieck, James Yule, Erin Hager, Annette Johnson, Chary Porter,

More From WyoPreps