Big Horn

Team Info:

Mascot: Rams

Location: 333 SR 335 Big Horn, WY 82833

Phone Number: 307-674-8190

Director of Activities: Michael Daley

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 6 (1985, 2003, 2004, 2013, 2016, 2018)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (2000, 2007, 2008, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1986, 2011)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 8 (1984, 1985, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2015)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1984, 1985, 1987, 2005)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 7 (1988, 1989, 1990, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/22 at Natrona

3/30 at Buffalo

4/5 at Kelly Walsh

4/13 at Sheridan

4/18 Tongue River Dual

4/26 at Tongue River

4/27 at Kelly Walsh

5/2 Little Goose Jump and Throw

5/3 at Sundance

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Big Horn 69 Kaycee 44

12/7 Big Horn 44 Lusk 23

12/8 Glenrock 47 Big Horn 41

12/14 Big Horn 64 Greybull 44

12/14 Wyoming Indian 63 Big Horn 52

12/15 Big Horn 82 Wind River 54

12/21 Big Horn 67 Thunder Basin JV 56

12/21 Big Horn 67 Glenrock 42

12/22 Big Horn 71 Arvada-Clearmont 16

1/12 Big Horn 78 Tongue River 44

1/18 Big Horn 73 Moorcroft 29

1/19 Big Horn 57 Sundance 42

1/25 Big Horn 58 Wright 52

1/26 Rocky Mountain 53 Big Horn 39

1/31 Big Horn 83 Tongue River 48

2/1 Buffalo 68 Big Horn 62

2/2 Newcastle 66 Big Horn 64

2/8 Big Horn 66 Moorcroft 20

2/9 Big Horn 55 Sundance 34

2/15 Big Horn 61 Wright 50

2/16 Big Horn 62 Greybull 36

2/21 Big Horn 63 Lusk 43

2/22 Big Horn 57 Glenrock 52

2/23 Pine Bluffs 58 Big Horn 51

2/28 Big Horn 74 Tongue River 38

3/1 Wyoming Indian 54 Big Horn 45

3/2 Rocky Mountain 61 Big Horn 54

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Big Horn 49 Thermopolis 25

12/7 Big Horn 40 Rocky Mountain 32

12/8 Lusk 50 Big Horn 47

12/14 Big Horn 49 Greybull 43

12/14 Wyoming Indian 68 Big Horn 36

12/15 Big Horn 54 Wind River 38

12/21 Thunder Basin JV 67 Big Horn 48

12/21 Big Horn 52 Glenrock 6

12/22 Big Horn 64 Arvada-Clearmont 43

1/12 Big Horn 64 Tongue River 26

1/18 Big Horn 63 Moorcroft 36

1/19 Big Horn 50 Sundance 39

1/25 Wright 49 Big Horn 47

1/26 Rocky Mountain 47 Big Horn 30

1/31 Big Horn 52 Tongue River 22

2/1 Buffalo 63 Big Horn 34

2/2 Big Horn 50 Newcastle 36

2/8 Big Horn 56 Moorcroft 49

2/9 Big Horn 49 Sundance 35

2/15 Big Horn 58 Wright 47

2/16 Greybull 42 Big Horn 30

2/21 Big Horn 51 Glenrock 26

2/22 Pine Bluffs 56 Big Horn 45

2/23 Big Horn 32 Wright 30

2/23 Lusk 40 Big Horn 32

2/28 Wyoming Indian 59 Big Horn 47

3/1 Big Horn 33 Rocky Mountain 20

3/2 Big Horn 32 Greybull 31

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/2 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Big Horn 43 Thermopolis 0

9/7 Big Horn 39 Greybull 7

9/14 Big Horn 53 Wright 0

9/21 Big Horn 55 Upton-Sundance 14

9/28 Big Horn 42 Pine Bluffs 7

10/5 Big Horn 42 Tongue River 21

10/12 Big Horn 49 Lusk 12

10/19 Big Horn 63 Southeast 20

10/26 Big Horn 67 Wind River 8

11/2 Big Horn 68 Pine Bluffs 13

11/10 Big Horn 56 Cokeville 3 - State Championship

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Hot Springs, SD 2 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-22)

8/24 Big Horn 2 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-18)

8/24 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)

8/25 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-13)

8/25 Southeast 2 Big Horn 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-15)

8/25 Big Horn 2 Buffalo 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-15)

8/31 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-17)

8/31 Rawlins 2 Big Horn 0 (25-2, 25-10)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-23)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-14, 25-19)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Sundance 0 (18-25, 25-23, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Greybull 2 Big Horn 1 (12-25, 25-19, 15-13)

9/8 Big Horn 2 Sundance 1 (22-25, 25-12, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Big Horn 2 Southeast 0 (26-24, 25-23)

9/14 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)

9/15 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-12)

9/21 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-14, 25-23)

9/22 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-14)

9/28 Big Horn 2 Shoshoni 1 (19-25, 25-22, 15-8)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-7)

9/28 Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-20, 25-18)

9/29 Natrona 2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/29 Thunder Basin JV 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 27-25)

10/6 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-9)

10/11 Big Horn 3 Buffalo 1 (25-13, 25-16, 18-25, 25-15)

10/12 Wright 3 Big Horn 1 (25-21, 25-15, 24-26, 25-12)

10/13 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

10/19 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-23)

10/20 Greybull 3 Big Horn 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 19-17)

10/26 Glenrock 3 Big Horn 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23)

10/26 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-18)

10/27 Southeast 3 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-20)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/18 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 Big Horn Invitational - Click here to see results

9/21 at Tongue River

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Sundance

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results