Cheyenne Central

Central H.S.
Townsquare Media

Team Info:

Mascot: Indians

Location: 5500 Education Drive Cheyenne, WY 82009

Phone Number: 307-771-2680

Director of Activities: Chad Whitworth

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southeast

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 12 (1929, 1941, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1965, 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1989, 2005)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2006)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 25 (1926, 1927, 1931, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984, 1991, 1998, 2016)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (2005, 2008)

Wrestling State Titles: 4 (1953, 1955, 1966, 1967)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (2013)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1986, 2003, 2004)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 17 (1976, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2009, 2018)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 14 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1994, 1995, 2005, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1973, 1974, 2006, 2007)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 5 (2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2017)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 7 (1990, 1991, 1993, 1999, 2006, 2009, 2015)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 4 (1992, 2007, 2012, 2018)

Boys Golf State Titles: 10 (1980, 1982, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)

Girls Golf State Titles: 6 (1984, 1985, 1986, 1995, 1998, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 13 (1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1988, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2012)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 14 (1973, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1988, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2018, 2019)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 4 (2006, 2007, 2012, 2016)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 5 (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2018)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Central 2 Cheyenne East 1

3/23 Thunder Basin 1 Central 0

3/29 Central 6 Campbell County 1

3/30 Central 1 Sheridan 0

4/5 Central 2 Laramie 2 Tie

4/9 Cheyenne East 2 Central 1

4/12 Thunder Basin 4 Central 1

4/17 Central 3 Cheyenne South 1

4/26 Central 2 Sheridan 1

4/27 Central 3 Campbell County 2

5/1 Central 2 Laramie 1

5/3 Central 5 Cheyenne South 1

5/9 Central 5 Cheyenne South 0

5/10 Central 3 Cheyenne East 2 Shootout: 5-3

5/11 Thunder Basin 1 Central 0

5/16 Jackson 2 Central 0

5/17 Central 3 Campbell County 1

5/18 Kelly Walsh 1 Central 0

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Central 2 Cheyenne East 0

3/23 Thunder Basin 3 Central 1

3/29 Central 6 Campbell County 1

3/30 Central 2 Sheridan 0

4/5 Central 3 Laramie 1

4/9 Central 5 Cheyenne East 0

4/12 Central 5 Thunder Basin 3 OT

4/17 Central 7 Cheyenne South 0

4/26 Central 2 Sheridan 0

4/27 Central 8 Campbell County 0

5/2 Central 5 Laramie 0

5/3 Central 6 Cheyenne South 1

5/10 Central 4 Laramie 0

5/11 Central 5 Thunder Basin 0

5/16 Central 8 Star Valley 1

5/17 Central 6 Kelly Walsh 3

5/18 Thunder Basin 2 Central 1 Shootout: 4-2 State Championship

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/22 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

3/30 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

4/6 at Lakewood, CO - Click here to see results

4/15 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/18 Cheyenne Central Invitational - Click here to see results

4/25 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

5/3 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Central 68 Denver, CO Strive Prep 8

12/7 Central 50 Rapid City, SD Central 41

12/8 Central 64 Scottsbluff, NE 60

12/13 Central 60 Loveland, CO Mountain View 48

12/14 Greeley, CO Central 45 Central 42

12/15 Central 72 Loveland, CO 61

1/3 Kelly Walsh 65 Central 58

1/4 Central 79 Green River 65

1/5 Alliance, NE 67 Central 53

1/10 Central 72 Denver, CO Regis F. Groff 17

1/12 Central 67 Scottsbluff, NE 47

1/16 Central 61 Cheyenne South 45

1/18 Central 64 Laramie 41

1/25 Cheyenne East 67 Central 54

2/1 Sheridan 73 Central 56

2/2 Central 53 Natrona 42

2/8 Central 44 Thunder Basin 28

2/9 Central 72 Campbell County 56

2/14 Central 81 Cheyenne South 49

2/15 Central 65 Laramie 48

2/22 Cheyenne East 64 Central 58 OT

2/28 Campbell County 41 Central 36

3/1 Central 69 Cheyenne South 40

3/2 Central 61 Thunder Basin 57

3/2 Campbell County 46 Central 36

3/7 Kelly Walsh 55 Central 50

3/8 Central 51 Star Valley 40

3/9 Evanston 49 Central 48

 

2018-2019 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Central 48 Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain 33

12/7 Central 54 Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 39

12/8 Ft. Collins, CO 30 Central 26

12/8 Central 40 Broomfield, CO Legacy 28

12/13 Central 61 Loveland, CO Mountain View 38

12/14 Central 42 Fruita, CO Monument 30

12/15 Central 48 Loveland, CO 43

1/3 Central 48 Kelly Walsh 45

1/4 Central 58 Green River 53

1/5 Central 45 Alliance, NE 41

1/12 Central 58 Scottsbluff, NE 41

1/16 Central 50 Cheyenne South 27

1/18 Central 45 Laramie 37

1/25 Cheyenne East 68 Central 37

2/1 Central 69 Sheridan 35

2/2 Central 54 Natrona 33

2/8 Thunder Basin 65 Central 26

2/9 Central 47 Campbell County 43

2/14 Cheyenne South 46 Central 45

2/15 Central 48 Laramie 46

2/22 Cheyenne East 59 Central 51

2/28 Central 50 Sheridan 36

3/1 Thunder Basin 65 Central 50

3/2 Central 56 Cheyenne South 37

3/2 Cheyenne East 50 Central 42

3/7 Star Valley 48 Central 34

3/8 Green River 49 Central 40

 

2018-2019 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

12/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/8 at Torrington

1/11-1/12 at Arvada, CO - Click here to see results

1/16 Laramie

1/18-1/19 at Lafayette, CO Centaurus - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/1 Sheridan - Click here to see results

2/2 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/2 Campbell County - Click here to see results

2/5 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/7 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/8 at Torrington

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/14 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

12/15 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

12/18 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

12/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/4 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/11 Thunder Basin, Green River - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/15 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/18 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

1/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/2 Cheyenne Central Invitational - Click here to see results

2/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

2/22 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Thunder Basin 47 Central 0

8/31 Sheridan 50 Central 6

9/7 Rock Springs 14 Central 8 - 2OT's

9/14 Central 35 Campbell County 8

9/21 Laramie 21 Central 19

9/28 Central 17 Kelly Walsh 10

10/5 Cheyenne East 38 Central 19

10/12 Natrona 51 Central 14

10/19 Central 31 Cheyenne South 18

10/26 Thunder Basin 34 Central 0

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Natrona 2 Central 0 (25-22, 25-19)

8/24 Central 2 Sheridan 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-22)

8/24 Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-12)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Central 0 (25-5, 25-17)

8/25 Rawlins 2 Central 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-9)

8/25 Central 2 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 25-23)

8/31 Central 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-10, 25-20)

8/31 Central 2 Newcastle 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Central 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-17)

9/1 Central 2 Rapid City, SD Central 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-22)

9/1 Central 2 Campbell County 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-19)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Central 0 (25-13, 25-13)

9/6 Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-16, 27-25, 25-16)

9/13 Central 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 27-25, 26-24)

9/14 Laramie 3 Central 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-18)

9/21 Central 3 Sheridan 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-23, 26-28, 15-9)

9/22 Central 3 Natrona 2 (25-12, 17-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-12)

9/25 Central 3 Cheyenne East 1 (25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19)

9/28 Central 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-10, 25-18)

9/28 Central 2 Douglas 0 (25-23, 25-20)

9/28 Central 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 23-25, 15-8)

9/29 Mountain View 2 Central 1 (23-25, 25-18, 15-6)

9/29 Central 2 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-27, 15-13)

10/2 Central 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

10/4 Central 3 Cheyenne East 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-15)

10/12 Thunder Basin 3 Central 2 (25-19, 25-11, 25-27, 16-25, 15-10)

10/13 Campbell County 3 Central 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-21, 26-24)

10/18 Laramie 3 Central 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-15)

10/19 Central 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-15, 20-25, 26-24, 25-22)

10/26 Central 3 Natrona 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-8)

10/26 Thunder Basin 3 Central 0 (25-19, 5-19, 25-17)

10/27 Cheyenne East 3 Central 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-16)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/13-8/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/18 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/18 Kelly Walsh - Rained Out.

8/22 Cheyenne East (Boys at one place, girls at the other) - Click here to see results

8/23 Laramie - Click here to see results

8/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/30 at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

8/30 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/31 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/4 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/7 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/8 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Brighton, CO Horizon - Click here to see results

9/8 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/14 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/21 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

9/28 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/5 Cheyenne Invitational - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/4 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/7 Campbell County, Thunder Basin, Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/28 Green River (at Cheyenne South) - Click here to see results

9/29 Rock Springs (at Cheyenne South)  - Click here to see results

10/2 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

10/5 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results