Cheyenne East

Team Info:

Mascot: Thunderbirds

Location: 2800 Pershing Blvd. Cheyenne, WY 82001

Phone Number: 307-771-2663

Director of Activities: Jerry Schlabs/Tommy Cress

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southeast

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 4 (1970, 1974, 2007, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1973, 1974, 1975, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1988, 2006)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1976, 1988, 2010, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1965, 2018)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1975)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1982, 1983, 2012)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 8 (1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2017)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 10 (1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (1974, 1986)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1976, 1994, 1995)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1999)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Cheyenne Central 2 East 1

3/22 East 0 Thunder Basin 0 (Tie)

3/29 East 3 Sheridan 0

3/30 Campbell County 2 East 1

4/9 East 2 Cheyenne Central 1

4/13 Thunder Basin 1 East 0

4/18 Laramie 2 East 1

4/19 East 2 Cheyenne South 0

4/26 East 4 Campbell County 0

4/27 East 2 Sheridan 0

5/2 East 2 Cheyenne South 1 OT

5/3 East 1 Laramie 0

5/9 East 2 Sheridan 0

5/10 Cheyenne Central 3 East 2 Shootout: 5-3

5/11 East 3 Campbell County 1

5/16 East 2 Green River 1

5/17 Thunder Basin 3 East 0

5/18 Star Valley 2 East 1

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 Cheyenne Central 2 East 0

3/22 East 3 Thunder Basin 2

3/29 East 2 Sheridan 0

3/30 East 4 Campbell County 2 OT

4/9 Cheyenne Central 5 East 0

4/13 East 3 Thunder Basin 2 OT

4/18 East 1 Laramie 0

4/19 East 4 Cheyenne South 0

4/26 East 4 Campbell County 0

4/27 East 3 Sheridan 0

5/2 East 2 Cheyenne South 0

5/3 East 1 Laramie 0

5/9 East 6 Cheyenne South 0

5/10 Thunder Basin 1 East 0

5/11 Laramie 2 East 1 Shootout: 4-3

5/16 Rock Springs 4 East 0

5/17 East 1 Jackson 0

5/18 Laramie 1 East 0 OT

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/20 at Brighton, CO - Click here to see results

4/6 at Eaton, CO - Click here to see results

4/15 Okie Blanchard Invitational - Click here to see results

4/18 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

4/23 at Berthoud, CO - Click here to see results

5/2 at Pine Bluffs (Field Events only) - Click here to see results

5/3 at Torrington - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/13 East 85 Highlands Ranch, CO 61

12/14 East 66 Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 51

12/15 East 75 Hollywood, FL Westlake Prep 60

12/18 East 68 Kelly Walsh 64

12/27 East 86 Portland, OR Madison 68

12/28 Thunder Basin 57 East 52

12/29 East 88 Campbell County 74

1/3 East 54 Riverton 33

1/4 East 80 Rock Springs 31

1/5 East 68 Green River 54

1/11 East 71 Scottsbluff, NE 60

1/16 East 70 Laramie 41

1/18 East 88 Cheyenne South 46

1/25 East 67 Cheyenne Central 54

2/1 East 77 Natrona 51

2/2 Sheridan 86 East 57

2/8 East 81 Campbell County 69

2/9 East 65 Thunder Basin 55

2/14 East 76 Laramie 55

2/15 East 75 Cheyenne South 47

2/22 East 64 Cheyenne Central 58 OT

2/28 East 80 Natrona 44

3/1 East 73 Thunder Basin 55

3/2 Sheridan 79 East 57

3/7 East 79 Star Valley 36

3/8 Kelly Walsh 70 East 63

3/9 Sheridan 73 East 61

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 East 54 Broomfield, CO Legacy 21

12/7 East 47 Ft. Collins, CO 29

12/7 East 66 Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain 42

12/8 East 76 Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 51

12/12 East 70 Windsor, CO 53

12/14 East 68 Campbell County 63

12/15 Windsor, CO 56 East 44

12/18 East 56 Kelly Walsh 51

1/3 East 72 Riverton 33

1/4 East 69 Natrona 46

1/4 East 54 Rock Springs 43

1/5 East 54 Green River 47

1/11 East 67 Scottsbluff, NE 58

1/16 East 62 Laramie 36

1/18 East 68 Cheyenne South 58

1/25 East 68 Cheyenne Central 37

2/1 East 67 Natrona 38

2/2 East 66 Sheridan 25

2/8 East 52 Campbell County 47

2/9 East 62 Thunder Basin 40

2/14 East 53 Laramie 48

2/15 East 61 Cheyenne South 30

2/22 East 59 Cheyenne Central 51

2/28 East 62 Natrona 29

3/1 Campbell County 71 East 53

3/2 East 71 Laramie 48

3/2 East 50 Cheyenne Central 42

3/7 East 44 Kelly Walsh 42

3/8 East 62 Campbell County 58

3/9 Thunder Basin 70 East 58 - State Championship

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 Charlie Lake Invitational - Click here to see results

12/11 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Grand Island, NE - Click here to see results

12/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/10 at Northglenn, CO - Click here to see results

1/11-1/12 at Arvada, CO - Click here to see results

1/15 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Lafayette, CO Centaurus - Click here to see results

1/22 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/1 Sheridan��- Click here to see results

2/2 Campbell County - Click here to see results

2/2 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/7 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/11 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/4 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/5 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/11 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/15 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/18 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/2 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

2/22 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 East 59 Campbell County 0

8/31 East 28 Kelly Walsh 21

9/7 Thunder Basin 34 East 11

9/14 East 42 Cheyenne South 21

9/21 East 22 Natrona 21

9/28 East 31 Laramie 14

10/5 East 38 Cheyenne Central 19

10/12 East 24 Rock Springs 16

10/19 Sheridan 41 East 15

10/26 East 37 Laramie 21

11/2 Natrona 21 East 14

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh 2 East 0 (25-11, 25-14)

8/24 East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-6, 25-21)

8/25 East 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11)

8/25 Natrona 2 East 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-22)

8/25 Rawlins 2 East 1 (20-25, 26-24, 25-14)

8/31 Billings, MT Senior 2 East 1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-22)

8/31 Wright 2 East 1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-17)

8/31 Douglas 2 East 0 (25-21, 25-21)

9/1 Sheridan 2 East 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-21)

9/1 East 2 Thunder Basin JV 1 (25-13, 21-25, 26-24)

9/1 Cheyenne South 2 East 1 (20-25, 25-21, 28-26)

9/4 East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-21)

9/13 Laramie 3 East 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-20)

9/14 East 3 Cheyenne South 1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-20, 25-16)

9/21 East 3 Natrona 1 (27-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22)

9/22 East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18)

9/25 Cheyenne Central 3 East 1 (25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 East 0 (25-15, 25-19)

9/28 East 2 Shoshoni 0 (25-19, 25-20)

9/28 East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-20, 25-18)

9/29 Rawlins 2 East 0 (25-15, 26-24)

9/29 Riverton 2 East 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-12)

10/2 Green River 3 East 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22)

10/4 Cheyenne Central 3 East 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-15)

10/12 East 3 Campbell County 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

10/13 Thunder Basin 3 East 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-11)

10/18 East 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17)

10/19 Laramie 3 East 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18)

10/26 Campbell County 3 East 2 (23-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 15-7)

10/27 East 3 Sheridan 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 15-13)

10/27 East 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-16)

10/27 Natrona 3 East 2 (25-13, 25-18, 19-25, 16-25, 15-10)

11/1 Kelly Walsh 3 East 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-11)

11/2 Cody 3 East 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-14, 26-24)

 

2018 Golf Results:

8/13-8/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/6-9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/16 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/18 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/18 Natrona - Rained Out

8/22 Cheyenne Central (Boys at one place, girls at the other) - Click here to see results

8/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/30 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/30 at Thunder Basin

8/31 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/4 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/7 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/8 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Littleton, CO - Click here to see results

9/14 at Greeley, CO - Click here to see results

9/21 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

9/28 at Wheatland��- Click here to see results

10/5 Cheyenne Invitational -��Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/7 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/21 at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/28 Green River (at Cheyenne South) - Click here to see results

9/29 Rock Springs (at Cheyenne South) ��- Click here to see results

10/5 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/12 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

10/26 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results