Glenrock

Team Info:

Mascot: Herders

Location: 225 Oregon Trail PO Box 1300 Glenrock, WY 82637

Phone Number: 307-436-9201

Director of Activities: Julie Kuhlman

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Southeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 8 (1958, 1960, 1968, 1971, 1977, 2002, 2003, 2008)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1968, 1978)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1975, 1976, 1977)

Boys Cross-Country State Titles: 2 (1992, 2005)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1985, 1986, 2001)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1985)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Glenrock 63 Greybull 43

12/7 Glenrock 60 Rocky Mountain 51

12/8 Glenrock 46 Thermopolis 42

12/8 Glenrock 47 Big Horn 41

12/14 Glenrock 70 Harrison, NE Sioux County 27

12/15 Glenrock 83 Cheyenne South JV 60

12/15 Glenrock 72 Thunder Basin Sophomores 55

12/21 Glenrock 67 Sundance 61

12/21 Big Horn 67 Glenrock 42

12/22 Thunder Basin JV 68 Glenrock 45

1/8 Wright 71 Glenrock 55

1/12 Glenrock 43 Wheatland 40

1/18 Glenrock 72 Lusk 42

1/19 Pine Bluffs 60 Glenrock 56

1/25 Glenrock 60 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 47

1/26 Glenrock 56 Southeast 32

2/2 Glenrock 69 Shoshoni 35

2/2 Glenrock 62 Wind River 52

2/8 Glenrock 65 Lusk 53

2/9 Pine Bluffs 66 Glenrock 61

2/15 Glenrock 54 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 25

2/16 Glenrock 65 Southeast 46

2/21 Sundance (at Wright)

2/22-2/23 Regionals at Gillette

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Rocky Mountain 46 Glenrock 25

12/7 Kaycee 42 Glenrock 36

12/8 Greybull 57 Glenrock 30

12/14 Cheyenne South JV 42 Glenrock 31

12/14 Harrison, NE Sioux County 53 Glenrock 20

12/15 Thunder Basin JV 71 Glenrock 15

12/21 Sundance 32 Glenrock 18

12/21 Big Horn 52 Glenrock 6

12/22 Thunder Basin JV 76 Glenrock 37

1/8 Wright 57 Glenrock 10

1/12 Wheatland 56 Glenrock 26

1/18 Lusk 56 Glenrock 18

1/19 Pine Bluffs 58 Glenrock 15

1/25 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 Glenrock 32

1/26 Southeast 35 Glenrock 19

2/2 Shoshoni 41 Glenrock 20

2/2 Wind River 57 Glenrock 23

2/8 Lusk 41 Glenrock 20

2/9 Pine Bluffs 53 Glenrock 6

2/15 Glenrock 46 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43

2/16 Southeast 49 Glenrock 18

2/21 Big Horn (at Wright)

2/22-2/23 Regionals at Gillette

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Douglas (at Buffalo) - Click here to see results

12/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/18 Newcastle/Upton - Click here to see results

12/20 Custer-Edgemont, SD (at Moorcroft)

12/20 at Moorcroft

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Heber City, UT - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/29 Wheatland

2/2 at Southeast - Click here to see results

2/5 Burns/Pine Bluffs (at Lusk) - Click here to see results

2/5 at Lusk

2/8 Thermopolis

2/16 Regionals at Wright - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Torrington 20 Glenrock 16

9/7 Glenrock 48 Newcastle 6

9/14 Glenrock 28 Wheatland 6

9/21 Buffalo 22 Glenrock 16

9/28 Glenrock 76 Burns 20

10/5 Glenrock 49 Kemmerer 0

10/12 Glenrock 42 Thermopolis 18

10/19 Glenrock 61 Moorcroft 8

10/26 Glenrock 45 Big Piney 0

11/2 Mountain View 33 Glenrock 21

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Glenrock 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-15)

8/24 Glenrock 2 Buffalo 0 (25-21, 25-15)

8/24 Glenrock 2 Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Glenrock 2 Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-14)

8/25 Wright 2 Glenrock 0 (25-15, 25-18)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Glenrock 0 (26-24, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

8/31 Laramie 2 Glenrock 0 (25-19, 25-23)

8/31 Glenrock 2 Campbell County JV 0 (25-19, 25-20)

8/31 Green River 2 Glenrock 1 (25-23, 13-25, 25-18)

9/1 Glenrock 2 Newcastle 0 (25-18, 25-12)

9/1 Glenrock 2 Sundance 0 (25-12, 25-17)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Glenrock 1 (25-18, 25-27, 25-9)

9/8 Glenrock 2 Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-15)

9/8 Glenrock 2 Greybull 0 (25-19, 25-19)

9/8 Pine Bluffs 2 Glenrock 0 25-23, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Glenrock 3 Lusk 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-10)

9/15 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-23)

9/18 Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-20)

9/22 Glenrock 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)

9/27 Southeast 3 Glenrock 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)

9/29 Glenrock 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-18, 25-16)

10/4 Glenrock 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-11, 25-10, 17-25, 25-15)

10/5 Glenrock 3 Shoshoni 1 (25-18, 25-23, 24-26, 25-16)

10/6 Glenrock 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-21)

10/12 Glenrock 3 Lusk 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-14, 25-16)

10/13 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 2 (19-25, 25-18, 15-25, 25-13, 16-14)

10/19 Southeast 3 Glenrock 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-20)

10/26 Glenrock 3 Big Horn 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23)

10/26 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 1 (25-22, 25-14, 27-29, 25-21)

10/27 Glenrock 3 Sundance 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-22)

10/27 Glenrock 3 Southeast 2 (18-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-12, 15-5)

11/1 Shoshoni 3 Glenrock 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23)

11/2 Glenrock 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-19)

11/3 Southeast 3 Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-22)

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/20 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results