Laramie

Team Info:

Mascot: Plainsmen

Location: 1710 South Boulder Drive, Laramie, WY 82070

Phone Number: 307-721-4420

Director of Activities: Ronald Wagner

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southeast

Conference In Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East (4A West for Boys and Girls Swimming, Wrestling and Cross Country)

Football State Titles: 16 (1950, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1984, 1994)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 8 (1923, 1925, 1933, 1934, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1985)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 7 (1956, 1958, 1964, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1999)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 21 (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988,1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2018, 2019)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 13 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2017, 2018)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 4 (1981, 2013, 2014, 2017)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 1 (2016)

Boys Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (2018)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 1 (1988)

Girls Alpine Ski State Titles: 2 (1998, 1999)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 6 (2000, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 4 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2016)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2011)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (1973)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2002, 2008, 2009)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1996, 2018)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012, 2018)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2019)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Laramie 3 Kelly Walsh 1

3/22 Laramie 1 Campbell County 0

3/23 Laramie 1 Sheridan 0

3/26 at Cheyenne South

3/29 Thunder Basin

4/4 Cheyenne East

4/5 at Cheyenne Central

4/12 at Sheridan

4/13 at Campbell County

4/25 Cheyenne South

4/26 at Thunder Basin

5/1 Cheyenne Central

5/3 at Cheyenne East

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Laramie

5/16-5/18 State at Jackson

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 1

3/22 Laramie 5 Campbell County 0

3/23 Laramie 1 Sheridan 0

3/26 Cheyenne South

3/29 at Thunder Basin

4/4 at Cheyenne East

4/5 Cheyenne Central

4/12 Sheridan

4/13 Campbell County

4/25 at Cheyenne South

4/26 Thunder Basin

5/1 at Cheyenne Central

5/3 Cheyenne East

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Laramie

5/16-5/18 State at Jackson

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/28 at Cheyenne South

3/30 at Ft. Collins, CO

4/5 at Denver, CO

4/6 at Wheatland

4/10 at Cheyenne East

4/18 at Cheyenne Central

4/19 at Pine Bluffs

4/20 at Ft. Collins, CO

4/23 Cheyenne South Dual

4/27 at Sturgis, SD

5/1 TBA

5/3 at Torrington

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Laramie 60 Cody 55

12/7 Rock Springs 49 Laramie 47

12/8 Green River 59 Laramie 45

12/28 Beatrice, NE 59 Laramie 33

12/29 Laramie 72 Burns 39

1/3 Laramie 73 Green River 64 OT

1/4 Kelly Walsh 65 Laramie 43

1/5 Laramie 83 Pine Bluffs 69

1/11 Laramie 62 Rawlins 42

1/12 Laramie 78 Rock Springs 52

1/16 Cheyenne East 70 Laramie 41

1/18 Cheyenne Central 64 Laramie 41

1/25 Laramie 70 Cheyenne South 55

2/1 Campbell County 66 Laramie 57

2/2 Thunder Basin 50 Laramie 34

2/8 Natrona 47 Laramie 37

2/9 Sheridan 79 Laramie 51

2/14 Cheyenne East 76 Laramie 55

2/15 Cheyenne Central 65 Laramie 48

2/22 Laramie 63 Cheyenne South 47

2/28 Thunder Basin 67 Laramie 46

3/1 Natrona 51 Laramie 50 2OT's

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Cody 43 Laramie 39

12/7 Laramie 59 Rock Springs 38

12/8 Green River 55 Laramie 44

12/28 Beatrice, NE 59 Laramie 49

12/29 Laramie 59 Burns 30

1/3 Laramie 56 Green River 43

1/4 Kelly Walsh 47 Laramie 43

1/5 Pine Bluffs 44 Laramie 38

1/11 Rawlins 44 Laramie 39

1/12 Rock Springs 36 Laramie 30

1/16 Cheyenne East 62 Laramie 36

1/18 Cheyenne Central 45 Laramie 37

1/25 Cheyenne South 38 Laramie 31

2/1 Campbell County 65 Laramie 36

2/2 Thunder Basin 64 Laramie 37

2/8 Laramie 59 Natrona 40

2/9 Laramie 46 Sheridan 36

2/14 Cheyenne East 53 Laramie 48

2/15 Cheyenne Central 48 Laramie 46

2/22 Laramie 51 Cheyenne South 39

2/28 Thunder Basin 61 Laramie 33

3/1 Laramie 45 Sheridan 30

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/11 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Loveland, CO - Click here to see results

12/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/3 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/16 at Cheyenne Central

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/1 Campbell County

2/1 Thunder Basin

2/2 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/2 Green River (at Rock Springs) - Click here to see results

2/2 Evanston (at Rock Springs) - Click here to see results

2/7 at Cheyenne South

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 Laramie Relays - Click here to see results

12/8 Laramie Pentathlon - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/28 Laramie Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

12/29 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

1/4 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/5 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/11 Sheridan, Kelly Walsh, Natrona - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/15 Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Rawlins - Click here to see results

1/18 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/19 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Evanston - Click here to see results

2/8 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Nordic Ski Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Casper - Click here to see results

12/21-12/22 at Cody - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Soldier Hollow, UT

2/1-2/2 at Jackson - Click here to see results

2/8-2/9 at Casper - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Lander - Click here to see results

 

2019 Alpine Ski Schedule:

1/11/-1/12 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Casper

2/1-2/2 at Pinedale

2/8-2/9 at Cody - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 at Casper - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Jackson - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/25 Wyoming Open - Click here to see results

2/2 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/8 307 Open - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/22 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh 27 Laramie 14

8/31 Laramie 21 Rock Springs 14

9/7 Laramie 50 Campbell County 0

9/14 Natrona 37 Laramie 14

9/21 Laramie 21 Cheyenne Central 19

9/28 Cheyenne East 31 Laramie 14

10/5 Laramie 35 Cheyenne South 7

10/12 Sheridan 42 Laramie 3

10/19 Thunder Basin 50 Laramie 0

10/26 Cheyenne East 37 Laramie 21

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Laramie 2 Natrona 0 (25-16, 25-10)

8/24 Rawlins 2 Laramie 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-22)

8/24 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-16)

8/25 Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-7) (Non-Conference Game)

8/31 Laramie 2 Glenrock 0 (25-19, 25-23)

8/31 Green River 2 Laramie 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-21)

8/31 Laramie 2 Campbell County JV 0 (unknown scores)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-16)

9/1 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 (25-20, 25-22)

9/1 Laramie 2 Green River 1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19)

9/4 Laramie 3 Rawlins 1 (25-17, 25-11, 11-25, 25-16)

9/13 Laramie 3 Cheyenne East 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-20)

9/14 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-18)

9/21 Campbell County 3 Laramie 1 (25-17, 26-24, 19-25, 25-19)

9/22 Thunder Basin 3 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)

9/25 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-10)

9/28 Laramie 2 Campbell County 0 (25-21, 25-21)

9/28 Laramie 2 Mountain View 0 (25-24, 25-22)

9/28 Laramie 2 Thunder Basin JV 0 (25-15, 25-6)

9/29 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 (25-17, 25-11)

9/29 Laramie 2 Rawlins 1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-8)

9/29 Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 1 (25-18, 25-27, 15-6)

10/2 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)

10/12 Laramie 3 Natrona 1 (25-18, 27-25, 22-25, 25-21)

10/13 Sheridan 3 Laramie 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-22)

10/18 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-15)

10/19 Laramie 3 Cheyenne East 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18)

10/20 Douglas 3 Laramie 2 (27-25, 17-25, 14-25, 25-21, 15-12)

10/26 Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)

10/26 Laramie 3 Campbell County 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

10/27 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 2 (25-20, 25-18, 17-25, 20-25, 15-9)

11/1 Laramie 3 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

11/2 Laramie 3 Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-21)

11/3 Kelly Walsh 3 Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-10) - State Championship

 

2018 Golf Results:

8/9-8/10 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

8/13 at Douglas - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/13 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/13 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/17 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/18 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/18 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/23 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/29 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

8/31 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/31 at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/4 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/4 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 Torrington - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/14 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/21 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/28 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 Thunder Basin and Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/7 Sheridan, Green River, Evanston - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/21 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/28 Rock Springs, Cheyenne South, Jackson - Click here to see results

9/29 Evanston, Green River, Jackson - Click here to see results

10/5 Cheyenne South, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/6 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

10/12 Laramie Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

10/13 Laramie Invitational - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/26 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results