Meeteetse

Team Info:

Mascot: Longhorns

Location: 2107 Idaho PO Box 218 Meeteetse, WY 82433

Phone Number: 307-868-2501

Director of Activities: Matt Jensen

Conference In Football: 6-Man West

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Northwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A West

Football State Titles: 2 (1993, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1976)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1987)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1981)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1976, 1977)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/16 at Wind River - Click here to see results

3/23 at Cody - Click here to see results

3/30 at Buffalo

4/5 at Burlington

4/6 at Powell

4/13 at Lovell

4/20 at Cody

4/26 Meeteetse Invitational

5/3 at Thermopolis

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Shoshoni

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 H.E.M. 78 Meeteetse 45

12/7 Rock River 53 Meeteetse 52

12/8  Encampment 64 Meeteetse 23

12/8 Cheyenne East Sophomores 62 Meeteetse 35

12/14 Farson-Eden 52 Meeteetse 33

12/15 Little Snake River 51 Meeteetse 39

12/15 Saratoga 65 Meeteetse 28

1/4 Burlington 67 Meeteetse 37

1/11 Meeteetse 39 Rock River 15

1/12 Meeteetse 71 Arvada-Clearmont 37

1/12 Meeteetse 28 Midwest 25

1/18 Meeteetse 40 Ten Sleep 34

1/19 St. Stephens 53 Meeteetse 49

1/25 Burlington 49 Meeteetse 32

1/26 Meeteetse 40 Dubois 39

2/1 Meeteetse 52 Riverside 45

2/2 Meeteetse 46 Ten Sleep 44

2/7 Cody JV 49 Meeteetse 34

2/8 St. Stephens 63 Meeteetse 54

2/16 Meeteetse 59 Dubois 35

2/21 Farson-Eden 65 Meeteetse 37

2/22 Little Snake River 51 Meeteetse 30

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 H.E.M. 48 Meeteetse 34

12/7 Rock River 68 Meeteetse 33

12/8 Encampment 35 Meeteetse 31

12/8 Cheyenne East Sophomores 50 Meeteetse 33

12/14 Farson-Eden 64 Meeteetse 25

12/15 Little Snake River 48 Meeteetse 21

12/15 Saratoga 61 Meeteetse 39

1/4 Burlington 30 Meeteetse 24

1/11 Rock River 46 Meeteetse 32

1/12 Meeteetse 39 Arvada-Clearmont 38

1/12 Meeteetse 53 Midwest 18

1/18 Ten Sleep 32 Meeteetse 15

1/19 St. Stephens 49 Meeteetse 29

1/25 Burlington 36 Meeteetse 34 OT

2/1 Meeteetse 52 Riverside 41

2/2 Ten Sleep 34 Meeteetse 22

2/5 Meeteetse 36 Dubois 26

2/7 Meeteetse 32 Cody JV 31

2/8 St. Stephens 49 Meeteetse 41

2/16 Meeteetse 51 Dubois 26

2/21 Cokeville 58 Meeteetse 20

2/22 Ten Sleep 46 Meeteetse 34

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Hafford, Saskatchewan 50 Meeteetse 47

9/6 Meeteetse 72 St. Stephens 7

9/15 Meeteetse 28 Little Snake River 6

9/21 Meeteetse 38 Burlington 28

9/28 Farson-Eden 64 Meeteetse 0

10/5 Meeteetse 91 Riverside 27

10/12 Meeteetse 82 Dubois 20

10/19 Meeteetse 2 Ten Sleep 0 Forfeit

10/26 Meeteetse 47 Guernsey-Sunrise 30

11/2 Burlington 57 Meeteetse 18

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Meeteetse 2 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-21)

8/24 Lovell 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 19-25, 15-11)

8/24 Meeteetse 2 Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-22)

8/25 Meeteetse 2 Burlington 0 (25-16, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Rocky Mountain 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-17)

8/25 Greybull 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-22, 25-11)

8/30 Meeteetse 3 Rocky Mountain 1 (23-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-20)

9/8 Meeteetse 2 St. Stephens 0 (21-13, 21-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Burlington 2 Meeteetse 0 (13-21, 21-18, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Meeteetse 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (21-14, 21-16)

9/8 Meeteetse 2 Burlington 1 (21-16, 7-21, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Burlington 2 Meeteetse 0 (21-15, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-21)

9/15 Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-23)

9/21 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 2 (25-27, 25-23, 16-25, 25-23, 15-11)

9/22 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (unknown scores)

9/27 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-21)

9/29 Meeteetse 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-22, 25-16)

9/29 Meeteetse 2 Burlington 1 (24-26, 25-13, 15-12) (Non-Conference Game)

10/6 Arvada-Clearmont 2 Meeteetse 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-13)

10/6 Meeteetse 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-16, 25-22)

10/6 Meeteetse 2 Kaycee 1 (25-16, 21-25, 15-9)

10/11 Meeteetse 3 Riverside 1 (25-17, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12)

10/12 Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-17)

10/19 Meeteetse 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-23)

10/20 at Ten Sleep

10/26 Little Snake River 3 Meeteetse 0 (30-28, 25-16, 25-15)

10/26 Saratoga 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-19)