Midwest

Team Info:

Mascot: Oilers

Location: 256 Lewis PO Box 368 Midwest, WY 82643

Phone Number: 307-253-3500

Director of Activities: David Sunday and Michael Gibson

Conference In Football: 6-Man East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A East

Football State Titles: 2 (1979, 1991)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1978, 1980)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

Schedule TBA

3/22 at Natrona

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Sundance 57 Midwest 25

12/7 Arvada-Clearmont 32 Midwest 29 (Non-Conference Game)

12/8 Midwest 42 Ten Sleep 38 OT

12/14 St. Stephens 97 Midwest 56

12/15 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 72 Midwest 34

12/15 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 42

1/4 St. Stephens 73 Midwest 35

1/5 Dubois 51 Midwest 31

1/11 Buffalo JV 57 Midwest 31

1/11 Dubois 63 Midwest 29

1/12 Meeteetse 28 Midwest 25

1/17 Kaycee 68 Midwest 43

1/19 Hulett 89 Midwest 41

1/25 Normative Services

1/26 Upton 57 Midwest 11

2/1 Hulett 76 Midwest 42

2/2 Midwest 36 Arvada-Clearmont 30

2/7 Kaycee 68 Midwest 46

2/9 Upton 56 Midwest 14

2/15 Normative Services 59 Midwest 36

2/16 Midwest 43 Arvada-Clearmont 31

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Sundance 57 Midwest 9

12/8 Douglas JV 39 Midwest 21

12/8 Hulett 51 Midwest 21 (Non-Conference Game)

12/14 St. Stephens 63 Midwest 32

12/15 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 68 Midwest 27

12/15 Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 24

1/4 St. Stephens 85 Midwest 39

1/5 Dubois 55 Midwest 20

1/11 Arvada-Clearmont 61 Midwest 9 (Non-Conference Game)

1/11 Dubois 44 Midwest 24

1/12 Meeteetse 53 Midwest 18

1/17 Kaycee 46 Midwest 26

1/19 Hulett 46 Midwest 45

1/25 Normative Services JV

1/26 Upton 60 Midwest 43

2/1 Hulett 55 Midwest 41

2/2 Arvada-Clearmont 58 Midwest 30

2/7 Kaycee 48 Midwest 11

2/8 H.E.M. 53 Midwest 10

2/9 Upton 56 Midwest 25

2/15 at Normative Services JV

2/16 Arvada-Clearmont 58 Midwest 11

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Midwest 68 Dubois 20

9/8 H.E.M. 64 Midwest 0

9/15 Normative Services 61 Midwest 18

9/21 Kaycee 2 Midwest 0 Forfeit

9/28 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 Midwest 13

10/5 Guernsey-Sunrise 65 Midwest 12

10/13 Hulett 75 Midwest 25

10/19 Midwest 2 Rock River 0 Forfeit

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-12)

8/24 Midwest 2 H.E.M. 1 (21-25, 25-24, 15-13)

8/24 Lusk 2 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-13)

8/24 Rock River 2 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-16)

8/24 Midwest 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-24)

8/28 Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 2 (27-25, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-4)

8/30 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 1 (25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)

8/31 St. Stephens 3 Midwest 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-20, 25-23)

9/8 Midwest 3 Hulett 2 (25-12, 17-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-8)

9/14 Midwest 3 Glendo 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-16)

9/15 Midwest 3 Upton 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

9/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 1 (25-21, 25-21, 28-30, 25-20)

9/21 Midwest 3 Hulett 0 (25-18, 25-23, 26-24)

9/29 Midwest 2 Rawlins JV 0 (25-22, 25-22)

9/29 Sheridan JV 2 Midwest 0 (25-11, 25-13)

10/6 Burlington 2 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-24)

10/6 Midwest 2 Hulett 0 (25-24, 25-11) (Non-Conference Game)

10/6 Midwest 2 St. Stephens 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-9)

10/11 Upton 3 Midwest 1 (25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

10/12 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-16)

10/19 Midwest 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 25-13, 25-23, 25-23)

10/20 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-18)

10/26 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-16)

10/26 Midwest 3 Glendo 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-20)

10/27 H.E.M. 3 Midwest 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-19)