Moorcroft

Moorcroft High School

Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 2 Country Lane PO Box 129 Moorcroft, WY 82721

Phone Number: 307-756-3446

Director of Activities: Dusty Petz

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 1 (1996)

Wrestling State Titles: 9 (1968, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 2 (1993, 1994)

Girls Golf State Titles: 3 (2009, 2010, 2011)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2001)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

Schedule TBA

3/16 at Chadron, NE - Click here to see results

3/22 at Natrona

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Burns 46 Moorcroft 38

12/7 Pine Bluffs 84 Moorcroft 25

12/7 Shoshoni 50 Moorcroft 45

12/8 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 Moorcroft 34

12/15 Edgemont, SD 56 Moorcroft 44

12/21 Tongue River 70 Moorcroft 49

12/21 Moorcroft 55 Normative Services 44

12/22 Kaycee 62 Moorcroft 43

1/4 Upton 76 Moorcroft 27

1/5 Moorcroft 73 Hulett 69

1/10 Hot Springs, SD 60 Moorcroft 27

1/11 Edgemont, SD 66 Moorcroft 51

1/12 New Underwood, SD 46 Moorcroft 23

1/18 Big Horn 73 Moorcroft 29

1/19 Wright 77 Moorcroft 36

1/25 Sundance 61 Moorcroft 24

1/26 Tongue River 84 Moorcroft 37

2/1 Southeast 63 Moorcroft 36

2/2 Lusk 74 Moorcroft 41

2/8 Big Horn 66 Moorcroft 20

2/9 Wright 72 Moorcroft 35

2/15 Sundance 44 Moorcroft 18

2/21 Pine Bluffs 70 Moorcroft 26

2/22 Southeast 63 Moorcroft 28

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Burns 50 Moorcroft 48

12/7 Pine Bluffs 82 Moorcroft 46

12/7 Moorcroft 41 Shoshoni 29

12/8 Moorcroft 64 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 31

12/15 Moorcroft 58 Edgemont, SD 26

12/21 Moorcroft 43 Tongue River 25

12/21 Moorcroft 61 Wright 43 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/22 Moorcroft 54 Kaycee 28

1/4 Moorcroft 57 Upton 33

1/5 Moorcroft 59 Hulett 17

1/8 Moorcroft 54 Olerichs, SD 28

1/11 Edgemont, SD 48 Moorcroft 45

1/12 Moorcroft 57 Newell, SD 48

1/18 Big Horn 63 Moorcroft 36

1/19 Wright 44 Moorcroft 40

1/25 Moorcroft 61 Sundance 29

1/26 Moorcroft 60 Tongue River 29

2/1 Southeast 53 Moorcroft 41

2/2 Moorcroft 55 Lusk 54

2/8 Big Horn 56 Moorcroft 49

2/9 Wright 47 Moorcroft 34

2/15 Moorcroft 50 Sundance 47

2/21 Pine Bluffs 58 Moorcroft 49

2/22 Moorcroft 61 Glenrock 25

2/23 Lusk 49 Moorcroft 43

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/15 at Wright

12/20 Glenrock

12/20 Custer-Edgemont, SD

1/4-1/5 at Hettinger, ND - Click here to see results

1/11-1/12 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/17 at Wright

1/18-1/19 Moorcroft Mixer - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 at Sundance

2/8-2/9 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

2/16 Regionals at Wright - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Moorcroft 20 Tongue River 7

9/7 Burns 41 Moorcroft 30

9/14 Thermopolis 52 Moorcroft 0

9/21 Moorcroft 26 Newcastle 7

9/28 Buffalo 51 Moorcroft 13

10/5 Moorcroft 56 Rapid City, SD Central JV 6

10/12 Wheatland 55 Moorcroft 15

10/19 Glenrock 61 Moorcroft 8

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Moorcroft 2 Pine Ridge, SD 0 (25-10, 25-21)

8/24 Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-17, 25-17)

8/25 Mission, SD Todd County 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-23, 25-17)

8/25 Hill City, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-19, 25-15)

8/25 Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-20)

8/30 Moorcroft 3 Hulett 0 (25-23, 25-6, 25-22)

9/8 Moorcroft 2 Kaycee 0 (25-18, 25-21)

9/8 Moorcroft 2 Lusk 1 (25-15, 18-25, 15-13)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-13, 23-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20)

9/15 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-12)

9/21 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-15)

9/22 Elk Point, SD Jefferson 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-16, 25-13)

9/22 Sturgis, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (26-24, 25-15)

9/22 Hot Springs, SD 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-21)

9/27 Moorcroft 3 Edgemont, SD 1 (25-27, 25-19, 25-18, 25-13)

9/28 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20)

9/29 Glenrock 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-18, 25-16)

10/4 Moorcroft 3 Upton 2 (25-21, 25-18, 20-25, 24-26, 19-17)

10/5 Lusk 3 Moorcroft 2 (15-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-12, 15-7)

10/11 Sundance 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)

10/13 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

10/19 Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-16)

10/26 Pine Bluffs 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-18)

10/26 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-4, 25-18)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/18 Moorcroft Invitational - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/28 at Hulett - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

8/31 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

9/6 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/13 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/6 TBA

10/13 Regionals at Sundance

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results