Newcastle

Newcastle High School

Team Info:

Mascot: Dogies

Location: 116 Casper Avenue Newcastle, WY 82701

Phone Number: 307-746-2713

Director of Activities: Mike Gregory

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northeast

Conference In Soccer: 3A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1990)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1979)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1971, 1978)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1979)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 4 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 3 (1999, 2006, 2009)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/22 Worland 10 Newcastle 2

3/22 Newcastle 2 Lyman JV 1

3/23 Green River 3 Newcastle 0

3/23 Douglas 4 Newcastle 1 (Non-Conference Game)

3/29 Newcastle 2 Douglas 1

4/5 Rawlins 2 Newcastle 1 OT

4/9 Gering, NE 2 Newcastle 1

4/13 Douglas 6 Newcastle 1

4/23 Torrington 10 Newcastle 0

4/25 Scottsbluff, NE 10 Newcastle 0

5/3 Buffalo 4 Newcastle 0

5/7 Buffalo 7 Newcastle 1

5/10 Torrington 10 Newcastle 1

5/11 Newcastle 2 Rawlins 2 Tie

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/22 Cody 3 Newcastle 0

3/23 Newcastle 1 Star Valley 0 Shootout: 3-2

3/23 Newcastle 1 Rawlins 0 Shootout: 9-8 (Non-Conference Game)

3/29 Douglas 3 Newcastle 2

4/5 Rawlins 1 Newcastle 0

4/9 Gering, NE 5 Newcastle 0

4/13 Douglas 5 Newcastle 0

4/23 Newcastle 7 Torrington 0

4/25 Scottsbluff, NE 3 Newcastle 0

5/3 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 1

5/7 Buffalo 2 Newcastle 0

5/10 Newcastle 3 Torrington 0

5/11 Rawlins 1 Newcastle 0

5/16 Cody 6 Newcastle 0

5/17 Douglas 2 Newcastle 1

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/22 Newcastle Invitational

3/23 at Rapid City, SD

4/5 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/18 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

4/26 at Wright - Click here to see results

5/3 at Sundance - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Burns - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Custer, SD 44 Newcastle 40

12/13 Newcastle 58 Sundance 39

12/14 Newcastle 65 Lead-Deadwood, SD 61

12/15 Belle Fourche, SD 58 Newcastle 55

1/4 Torrington 60 Newcastle 51

1/5 Newcastle 73 Gering, NE 66

1/11 Newcastle 55 Burns 32

1/12 Rawlins 61 Newcastle 39

1/18 Newcastle 37 Thermopolis 31

1/19 Buffalo 72 Newcastle 48

1/25 Newcastle 60 Douglas 48

1/26 Newcastle 35 Wheatland 31 OT

2/1 Newcastle 59 Torrington 53

2/2 Newcastle 66 Big Horn 64

2/9 Chadron, NE 65 Newcastle 53

2/16 Buffalo 68 Newcastle 31

2/21 Newcastle 64 Thermopolis 47

2/22 Douglas 63 Newcastle 60 OT

2/23 Newcastle 38 Wheatland 35

2/28 Torrington 61 Newcastle 55

3/1 Newcastle 67 Burns 38

3/2 Newcastle 57 Rawlins 47

3/2 Torrington 58 Newcastle 56

3/7 Lander 62 Newcastle 46

3/8 Worland 66 Newcastle 57

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Custer, SD 41 Newcastle 28

12/13 Sundance 38 Newcastle 31

12/14 Lead-Deadwood, SD 54 Newcastle 37

12/15 Belle Fourche, SD 63 Newcastle 25

1/4 Torrington 55 Newcastle 38

1/5 Gering, NE 55 Newcastle 15

1/11 Burns 39 Newcastle 34

1/12 Rawlins 67 Newcastle 17

1/18 Newcastle 53 Thermopolis 41

1/19 Buffalo 67 Newcastle 23

1/25 Douglas 80 Newcastle 8

1/26 Wheatland 51 Newcastle 23

2/1 Newcastle 37 Torrington 34

2/2 Big Horn 50 Newcastle 36

2/9 Chadron, NE 59 Newcastle 29

2/16 Buffalo 44 Newcastle 19

2/21 Thermopolis 47 Newcastle 32

2/22 Douglas 76 Newcastle 22

2/23 Newcastle 36 Wheatland 34

2/28 Wheatland 42 Newcastle 20

3/1 Newcastle 52 Burns 47

3/2 Buffalo 67 Newcastle 16

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Martin, SD Bennett County (at Custer, SD) - Click here to see results

12/6 Custer/Edgemont, SD (at Custer, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/13 Buffalo (at Upton) - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland��- Click here to see results

12/18 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/11 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/15 at Torrington

1/15 Wheatland (at Torrington)

1/15 Douglas (at Torrington)

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/24 Wright

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/2 at Hill City, SD - Click here to see results

2/8 Douglas (at Newcastle) - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/8 at Cody - Click here to see results

12/11 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

12/15 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/4 at Cody -��Click here to see results

1/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/11 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/12 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/18 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

1/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Newcastle - Click here to see results

2/7 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Wheatland 49 Newcastle 12

9/7 Glenrock 48 Newcastle 6

9/14 Newcastle 2 Rocky Mountain 0 Forfeit

9/21 Moorcroft 26 Newcastle 7

9/28 Lusk 16 Newcastle 6

10/5 Thermopolis 66 Newcastle 0

10/12 Burns 54 Newcastle 8

10/19 Buffalo 56 Newcastle 8

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Pine Bluffs 2 Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-20)

8/24 Wright 2 Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-6)

8/24 Torrington 2 Newcastle 1 (25-15, 11-25, 15-1)

8/25 Burns 2 Newcastle 0 (25-22, 25-15)

8/25 Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-22, 25-22)

8/25 Newcastle 2 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-22)

8/31 Sheridan 2 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-11)

8/31 Cheyenne Central 2 Newcastle 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Scottsbluff, NE 2 Newcastle 0 (25-6, 25-10)

9/1 Glenrock 2 Newcastle 0 (25-18, 25-12)

9/1 Campbell County JV 2 Newcastle 0 (25-14, 23-25, 25-17)

9/1 Scottsbluff, NE 2 Newcastle 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-19)

9/8 Burns 2 Newcastle 0 (21-11, 21-10)

9/8 Newcastle 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-20, 21-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Wheatland 2 Newcastle 0 (21-10, 21-9)

9/14 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-15)

9/15 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)

9/18 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-8)

9/21 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-6)

9/22 Newcastle 3 Wheatland 1 (25-13, 25-18, 17-25, 25-22)

9/28 Sundance 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16)

10/5 Newcastle 3 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-17)

10/6 Torrington 3 Newcastle 2 (21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-6)

10/12 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 2 (20-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-13)

10/19 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-15)

10/20 Burns 3 Newcastle 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-19)

10/20 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)

10/26 Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-9)

10/27 Newcastle 3 Burns 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-21)

10/27 Torrington 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-9)

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

9/6 at Belle Fourche, SD - Click here to see results

9/13 at Custer, SD - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/27 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/7 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14 Cheyenne South, Cody - Click here to see results

9/15 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

9/21 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results