Pine Bluffs

Team Info:

Mascot: Hornets

Location: 512 Maple Street PO Box 520 Pine Bluffs, WY 82082

Phone Number: 307-245-4000

Director of Activities: Will Gray

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Southeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 2 (2016, 2017)

Volleyball State Titles: 12 (1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 4 (1980, 1983, 2016, 2018)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 3 (1978, 1994, 2016)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 8 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017...all 8 teamed with Burns)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1976, 1980, 2011, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 9 (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/23 at Kimball, NE

3/30 at Bayard, NE

4/4 at Mitchell, NE

4/12 at Burns

4/18 Pine Bluffs Invitational

4/27 at Lusk

5/4 at Lusk

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Pine Bluffs 65 Wyoming Indian 49

12/7 Pine Bluffs 84 Moorcroft 25

12/7 Pine Bluffs 53 Wheatland 50

12/8 Pine Bluffs 76 Saratoga 67

12/15 Pine Bluffs 85 Holyoke, CO 33

1/3 Pine Bluffs 73 Cheyenne East JV 60

1/4 Pine Bluffs 61 Wheatland 51

1/5 Laramie 83 Pine Bluffs 69

1/11 Pine Bluffs 86 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist 67

1/15 Pine Bluffs 86 Mitchell, NE 82

1/18 Pine Bluffs 67 Southeast 57

1/19 Pine Bluffs 60 Glenrock 56

1/25 Pine Bluffs 94 Lusk 54

1/26 Pine Bluffs 81 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49

2/1 Pine Bluffs 65 Burns 28

2/5 Pine Bluffs 67 Kimball, NE 43

2/8 Pine Bluffs 58 Southeast 46

2/9 Pine Bluffs 66 Glenrock 61

2/15 Pine Bluffs 77 Lusk 24

2/16 Pine Bluffs 62 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39

2/21 Pine Bluffs 70 Moorcroft 26

2/22 Pine Bluffs 65 Wright 56

2/23 Pine Bluffs 58 Big Horn 51

2/28 Pine Bluffs 74 Kemmerer 29

3/1 Pine Bluffs 58 Rocky Mountain 45

3/2 Wyoming Indian 69 Pine Bluffs 67 2OT's - State Championship

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Wyoming Indian 45 Pine Bluffs 36

12/7 Pine Bluffs 82 Moorcroft 46

12/7 Pine Bluffs 54 Wheatland 29

12/8 Pine Bluffs 56 Saratoga 24

12/15 Pine Bluffs 52 Holyoke, CO 49

1/3 Pine Bluffs 62 Sheridan 31

1/4 Pine Bluffs 44 Wheatland 26

1/5 Pine Bluffs 44 Laramie 38

1/11 Pine Bluffs 70 Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist 17

1/15 Mitchell, NE 51 Pine Bluffs 36

1/18 Pine Bluffs 47 Southeast 35

1/19 Pine Bluffs 58 Glenrock 15

1/25 Pine Bluffs 54 Lusk 29

1/26 Pine Bluffs 64 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 25

2/1 Pine Bluffs 59 Burns 37

2/5 Pine Bluffs 51 Kimball, NE 49

2/8 Southeast 36 Pine Bluffs 29

2/9 Pine Bluffs 53 Glenrock 6

2/15 Lusk 54 Pine Bluffs 41

2/16 Pine Bluffs 59 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19

2/21 Pine Bluffs 58 Moorcroft 49

2/22 Pine Bluffs 56 Big Horn 45

2/23 Southeast 44 Pine Bluffs 39

2/28 Pine Bluffs 53 Rocky Mountain 21

3/1 Wyoming Indian 63 Pine Bluffs 54

3/2 Pine Bluffs 51 Lusk 37

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/15 at Sidney, NE - Click here to see results

12/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/31 Cheyenne Central JV (at Burns) - Click here to see results

2/2 at Southeast - Click here to see results

2/5 at Lusk - Click here to see results

2/5 Wright (at Lusk) - Click here to see results

2/5 Glenrock (at Lusk) - Click here to see results

2/8-2/9 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Pine Bluffs 27 Yuma, CO 0

9/7 Pine Bluffs 47 Wright 0

9/14 Pine Bluffs 28 Southeast 0

9/21 Pine Bluffs 28 Tongue River 0

9/28 Big Horn 42 Pine Bluffs 7

10/5 Burns 26 Pine Bluffs 20 OT

10/12 Upton-Sundance 35 Pine Bluffs 14

10/19 Pine Bluffs 21 Lusk 0

10/26 Pine Bluffs 54 Shoshoni 0

11/2 Big Horn 68 Pine Bluffs 13

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Pine Bluffs 2 Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-20)

8/24 Pine Bluffs 2 Torrington 1 (17-25, 25-11, 15-6)

8/24 Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-16)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Southeast 0 (25-18, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Douglas 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-18, 25-17)

8/25 Pine Bluffs 2 Glenrock 0 (26-24, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

8/30 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)

8/31 Yuma, CO 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-8, 25-16)

9/8 Pine Bluffs 2 Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Pine Bluffs 2 Wright 1 (25-18, 14-25, 15-12)

9/8 Pine Bluffs 2 Glenrock 0 25-23, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

9/13 Pine Bluffs 3 Leyton, NE 1 (25-14, 25-13, 21-25, 25-16)

9/14 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-7)

9/15 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-23)

9/20 Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 (25-19, 25-7, 25-18)

9/22 Pine Bluffs 2 Upton 0 (25-21, 25-20)

9/22 Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-20, 25-11)

9/22 Pine Bluffs 2 Hulett 0 (25-7, 25-14)

9/22 Pine Bluffs 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-18, 25-13)

9/27 Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-13)

9/29 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 1 (25-20, 25-14, 19-25, 25-11)

10/5 Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)

10/11 Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 28-26)

10/13 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 2 (19-25, 25-18, 15-25, 25-13, 16-14)

10/19 Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (25-19, 25-7, 25-20)

10/26 Pine Bluffs 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-18)

10/26 Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 1 (25-22, 25-14, 27-29, 25-21)

10/27 Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-20)

11/1 Pine Bluffs 3 Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)

11/2 Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 1 (25-23, 25-22, 21-25, 25-10)

11/3 Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17) - State Championship

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Gering, NE - Click here to see results

9/7 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/14 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/21 at Saratoga - Click here to see results

9/28 at Wheatland - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results