Riverton

Team Info:

Mascot: Wolverines

Location: 121 North 5th West Riverton, WY 82501

Phone Number: 307-856-9491

Director of Activities: Reggie Miller

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northwest

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference in Soccer: 3A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1994, 1997, 1998, 1999)

Volleyball State Titles: 5 (1977, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1990)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (2017)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 2 (1983, 1984)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1984, 1985, 1986)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Natrona 74 Riverton 43

12/7 Star Valley 61 Riverton 43

12/8 Jackson 64 Riverton 56

12/13 Ogden, UT Ben Lomond 63 Riverton 51

12/14 Randolph, UT Rich County 51 Riverton 44

12/15 Riverton 51 Rawlins 49

12/20 Lander 66 Riverton 48

1/3 Cheyenne East 54 Riverton 33

1/4 Sheridan 80 Riverton 42

1/5 Cheyenne South 67 Riverton 58

1/12 Riverton 57 Cody 53

1/19 Kelly Walsh 69 Riverton 45

1/25 Lander 78 Riverton 57

2/1 Riverton 61 Jackson 57

2/2 Star Valley 57 Riverton 56

2/8 Green River 62 Riverton 41

2/9 Evanston 58 Riverton 40

2/12 Riverton 61 Rock Springs 57

2/15 Rock Springs 53 Riverton 50

2/16 Kelly Walsh 60 Riverton 45

2/23 at Cody

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Cheyenne South 56 Riverton 21

12/7 Star Valley 52 Riverton 31

12/8 Riverton 43 Jackson 36

12/13 Mountain View 62 Riverton 26

12/14 Pinedale 53 Riverton 52

12/14 Evanston 51 Riverton 40

12/15 Lyman 51 Riverton 37

12/20 Riverton 40 Lander 37

1/3 Cheyenne East 72 Riverton 33

1/4 Sheridan 49 Riverton 44

1/5 Cheyenne South 61 Riverton 45

1/12 Cody 55 Riverton 41

1/19 Kelly Walsh 60 Riverton 32

1/25 Riverton 63 Lander 48

2/1 Riverton 62 Jackson 61

2/2 Star Valley 54 Riverton 29

2/8 Green River 55 Riverton 38

2/9 Evanston 57 Riverton 33

2/12 Rock Springs 60 Riverton 32

2/15 Rock Springs 32 Riverton 28

2/16 Kelly Walsh 42 Riverton 26

2/23 at Cody

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/13 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/18 Shoshoni, Wind River

1/3 at Natrona

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/8 at Rock Springs

1/10 at Cody

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 Ron Thon Invitational - Click here to see results

1/31 Cody

2/2 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/7 Lander

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Powell - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/8 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/14 Riverton Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

12/15 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

12/18 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/20 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

12/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

1/11 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/12 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/18 Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/24 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/7 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

2/22 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Cody 38 Riverton 0

9/7 Evanston 48 Riverton 8

9/14 Star Valley 54 Riverton 3

9/21 Worland 33 Riverton 30

9/28 Lander 35 Riverton 27

10/5 Torrington 51 Riverton 0

10/12 Rawlins 28 Riverton 25

10/19 Douglas 42 Riverton 14

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Riverton 2 Powell 0 (21-15, 21-15)

8/24 Riverton 2 Big Piney 0 (21-9, 21-14)

8/24 Riverton 2 Wind River 0 (21-11, 21-15)

8/25 Riverton 2 Worland 0 (21-19, 21-17)

8/25 Riverton 2 Pinedale 0 (21-12, 21-6)

8/25 Riverton 2 Kemmerer 1 (21-10, 18-21, 15-9)

8/25 Cody 2 Riverton 1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

8/31 Riverton 2 Riverdale, UT Utah Military Academy 0 (25-5, 25-1)

8/31 Riverton 2 Union, UT 0 (25-23, 25-21)

8/31 Spanish Fork, UT 2 Riverton 1 (25-17, 16-25, 15-9)

8/31 Riverton 2 Kamas, UT South Summit 1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-13)

9/1 Draper, UT Juan Diego Catholic 2 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-13)

9/1 Riverton 2 Park City, UT 0 (25-16, 25-9)

9/1 Syracuse, UT 2 Riverton 0 (25-19, 25-14)

9/8 Cody 3 Riverton 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-17)

9/14 Riverton 3 Jackson 0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-19)

9/15 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-13)

9/18 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (9-27, 25-18, 25-13)

9/21 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 26-24)

9/22 Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

9/28 Riverton 2 Natrona 1 (11-25, 25-20, 16-14)

9/28 Riverton 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22 25-19)

9/28 Rawlins 2 Riverton 0 (25-17, 25-19)

9/29 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 (25-17, 25-11)

9/29 Riverton 2 Cheyenne East 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-12)

10/5 Green River 3 Riverton 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-13)

10/6 Evanston 3 Riverton 1 (25-27, 25-15, 34-32, 25-23)

10/11 Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-12)

10/12 Riverton 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21)

10/18 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)

10/20 Cody 3 Riverton 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16)

10/26 Green River 3 Riverton 1 (26-24, 25-14, 17-25, 26-24)

10/27 Riverton 3 Jackson 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-13)

10/27 Cody 3 Riverton 0 (26-24, 25-15, 25-20)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/11 Rock Springs (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/11 Green River (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/16 Campbell County - Click here to see results

8/17 Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/18 Thunder Basin

8/24 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/25 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/25 at Cody - Click here to see results

8/30 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/1 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/1 Torrington (Girls Only) - Click here to see results

9/8 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 Jackson - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Green River - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/6 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/13 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/31 Riverton Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

9/1 Riverton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/7 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/13 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/21 Lander and Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/28 Powell - Click here to see results

9/29 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/5 at Worland - Click here to see results

10/6 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

10/12 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

10/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results