Sheridan

Team Info:

Mascot: Broncs

Location: 1056 Long Drive Sheridan, WY 82801

Phone Number: 307-672-2495

Director of Activities: Kasey Garnhart

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northeast

Conference In Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 26 (1921, 1922, 1923, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1946, 1952, 1953, 1957, 1958, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Volleyball State Titles: 2 (1986, 2011)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1959, 2003)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 6 (1977, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1993, 2007)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1990)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1980)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 6 (1972, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985)

Boys Tennis State Titles: 1 (1985)

Girls Tennis State Titles: 7 (1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2003, 2004)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 1 (1993)

Boys Golf State Titles: 9 (1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2010, 2011)

Girls Golf State Titles: 2 (2006, 2015)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1983)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2010)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Sheridan 69 Evanston 41

12/7 Sheridan 76 Jackson 63

12/8 Sheridan 74 Rock Springs 38

12/14 Sheridan 66 Billings, MT West 58

12/20 Sheridan 69 Buffalo 51

1/3 Sheridan 81 Lander 49

1/4 Sheridan 80 Riverton 42

1/5 Sheridan 66 Kelly Walsh 44

1/11 Billings, MT West 58 Sheridan 41

1/12 Sheridan 70 Kelly Walsh 57

1/18 Sheridan 66 Thunder Basin 53

1/19 Sheridan 59 Campbell County 39

1/25 Sheridan 82 Natrona 65

2/1 Sheridan 73 Cheyenne Central 56

2/2 Sheridan 86 Cheyenne East 57

2/8 Sheridan 70 Cheyenne South 27

2/9 Sheridan 79 Laramie 51

2/15 Sheridan 95 Campbell County 66

2/16 Thunder Basin

2/22 Natrona

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cheyenne East

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Evanston 41 Sheridan 27

12/7 Kelly Walsh 55 Sheridan 24

12/8 Rock Springs 39 Sheridan 34

12/14 Billings, MT West 74 Sheridan 28

12/20 Buffalo 45 Sheridan 35

1/3 Pine Bluffs 62 Sheridan 31

1/4 Sheridan 49 Riverton 44

1/5 Kelly Walsh 55 Sheridan 37

1/11 Billings, MT West 67 Sheridan 22

1/12 Kelly Walsh 47 Sheridan 29

1/18 Thunder Basin 69 Sheridan 30

1/19 Campbell County 60 Sheridan 24

1/25 Natrona 47 Sheridan 35

2/1 Cheyenne Central 69 Sheridan 35

2/2 Cheyenne East 66 Sheridan 25

2/8 Sheridan 43 Cheyenne South 31

2/9 Laramie 46 Sheridan 36

2/15 Campbell County 66 Sheridan 23

2/16 Thunder Basin

2/22 Natrona

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cheyenne East

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Worland - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/21 Border War Duals - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/10 at Colstrip, MT

1/11-1/12 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/1 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/1 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/2 at Cheyenne South

2/7 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

2/8 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/11 Buffalo, Thunder Basin, Newcastle - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River - Click here to see results

12/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/4 Sheridan Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

1/5 Sheridan Invtiational - Click here to see results

1/11 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/15 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/25 Kelly Walsh, Riverton - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/2 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

2/22 at Gillette

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sheridan 21 Rock Springs 6

8/31 Sheridan 50 Cheyenne Central 6

9/7 Natrona 34 Sheridan 7

9/14 Thunder Basin 23 Sheridan 13

9/21 Sheridan 30 Kelly Walsh 3

9/28 Sheridan 49 Cheyenne South 6

10/5 Sheridan 54 Campbell County 8

10/12 Sheridan 42 Laramie 3

10/19 Sheridan 41 Cheyenne East 15

10/26 Sheridan 41 Rock Springs 8

11/2 Sheridan 14 Thunder Basin 7

11/10 Natrona 28 Sheridan 14 State Championship

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Cheyenne Central 2 Sheridan 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-22)

8/24 Sheridan 2 Natrona 1 (25-22, 15-25, 27-25) (Non-Conference Game)

8/24 Cheyenne East 2 Sheridan 0 (25-6, 25-21)

8/25 Rawlins 2 Sheridan 1 (22-25, 25-9, 25-14)

8/25 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-19)

8/31 Sheridan 2 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-11)

8/31 Sheridan 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-13, 25-22)

8/31 Cheyenne Central 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-17)

9/1 Sheridan 2 Cheyenne East 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-21)

9/1 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-17)

9/1 Wright 2 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-17)

9/7 Natrona 3 Sheridan 2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 19-25, 15-3)

9/14 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

9/15 Sheridan 3 Campbell County 2 (19-25, 25-27, 25-18, 25-19, 15-12)

9/21 Cheyenne Central 3 Sheridan 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-23, 26-28, 15-9)

9/22 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18)

9/28 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/28 Rock Springs 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 22-25, 15-13)

9/28 Cheyenne Central 2 Sheridan 1 (25-16, 23-25, 15-8)

9/29 Sheridan 2 Cheyenne South 1 (23-25, 25-13, 15-10)

9/29 Sheridan 2 Campbell County 1 (25-14, 21-25, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/29 Douglas 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-22)

10/6 Billings, MT Senior 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-7)

10/6 Sheridan 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-14, 25-23)

10/6 Billings, MT West 2 Sheridan 0 (25-18, 25-18)

10/6 Bozeman, MT 2 Sheridan 0 (25-10, 25-19)

10/9 Natrona 3 Sheridan 1 (25-20, 27-25, 12-25, 25-19)

10/12 Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (27-25, 25-18, 25-23)

10/13 Sheridan 3 Laramie 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-22)

10/19 Campbell County 3 Sheridan 1 (25-18, 26-24, 27-29, 25-16)

10/20 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-14)

10/26 Laramie 3 Sheridan 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)

10/27 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 15-13)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/13-8/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 Sheridan Invitational - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/16 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/17 at Riverton - Click here to see results

8/23 at Natrona - Click here to see results

8/23 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

8/25 Torrington - Click here to see results

8/31 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

8/31 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/1 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/1 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/8 Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

9/8 Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/8 Sheridan Invitational - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/20 at Casper - Click here to see results

9/28 at Thornton, CO - Click here to see results

10/4 at Helena, MT - Click here to see results

10/6 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 Campbell County, Thunder Basin, Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/21 Natrona - Click here to see results

9/22 Sheridan Invitational - Click here to see results

9/28 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/5 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/6 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results