Star Valley

Team Info:

Mascot: Braves

Location: 4450 West Swift Creek Lane Afton, WY 83110

Phone Number: 307-885-7847

Director of Activities: Rob Erickson

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southwest

Conference In Soccer: 4A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A West

Football State Titles: 10 (1961, 1980, 1982, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2015, 2016, 2018)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1978, 1980, 1991, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 11 (1968, 1980, 1981, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2013)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 10 (1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2013, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 22 (1968, 1972, 1973, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1996, 1997, 2004)

Girls Golf State Titles: 5 (1989, 1992, 1997, 2003, 2004)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 6 (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 3 (2012, 2016, 2017)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1983, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (2010, 2017)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 at Rock Springs

4/5 at Kelly Walsh

4/6 at Natrona

4/9 Evanston

4/11 at Jackson

4/18 Green River

4/20 Rock Springs

4/23 at Green River

4/26 Natrona

4/27 Kelly Walsh

4/30 at Evanston

5/2 Jackson

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Natrona

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/21 at Rock Springs

3/22-3/23 at Green River (Schedule TBA)

4/5 at Kelly Walsh

4/6 at Natrona

4/9 Evanston

4/11 at Jackson

4/18 Green River

4/20 Rock Springs

4/23 at Green River

4/26 Natrona

4/27 Kelly Walsh

4/30 at Evanston

5/2 Jackson

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Natrona

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/14 at Blackfoot, ID

3/21 at Sugar City, ID Sugar-Salem

4/5 at Rexburg, ID Madison

4/12 at Aberdeen, ID

4/17 Star Valley Invitational

4/24 at Evanston

4/26 at Pinedale

4/26-4/27 at Idaho Falls, ID

4/30 at Mountain View

5/3-5/4 at Provo, UT

5/4 at Jackson

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Evanston

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Kelly Walsh 63 Star Valley 43

12/7 Star Valley 61 Riverton 43

12/8 Star Valley 80 Cheyenne South 75 OT

12/20 Star Valley 63 Lyman 29

12/27 Garland, UT Bear River 62 Star Valley 36

12/28 Evanston 49 Star Valley 34 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/29 Salt Lake City, UT Judge Memorial Catholic 50 Star Valley 47

12/29 Star Valley 46 Sugar City, ID Sugar-Salem 44

1/10 Star Valley 60 Mountain View 53

1/12 Star Valley 53 Thunder Basin 50

1/18 Star Valley 64 Jackson 45

1/19 Star Valley 45 Evanston 39

1/25 Pinedale 65 Star Valley 56

1/26 Star Valley 68 Green River 65

2/1 Star Valley 64 Cody 34

2/2 Star Valley 57 Riverton 56

2/8 Kelly Walsh 47 Star Valley 31

2/9 Star Valley 52 Rock Springs 37

2/16 Evanston 53 Star Valley 40

2/20 Star Valley 61 Jackson 54

2/22 Green River 76 Star Valley 67 2OT's

2/28 Star Valley 44 Riverton 37

3/1 Kelly Walsh 60 Star Valley 27

3/2 Star Valley 60 Cody 53

3/2 Star Valley 58 Evanston 46

3/7 Cheyenne East 79 Star Valley 36

3/8 Cheyenne Central 51 Star Valley 40

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Star Valley 42 Kelly Walsh 38

12/7 Star Valley 52 Riverton 31

12/8 Star Valley 56 Cheyenne South 33

12/20 Star Valley 53 Lyman 47

12/27 Star Valley 56 Garland, UT Bear River 32

12/28 Millville, UT Ridgeline 56 Star Valley 32

12/29 Star Valley 54 Evanston 37 (Non-Quadrant Game)

1/10 Star Valley 60 Mountain View 43

1/12 Thunder Basin 58 Star Valley 51

1/18 Star Valley 61 Jackson 32

1/19 Star Valley 64 Evanston 25

1/25 Star Valley 54 Pinedale 27

1/26 Star Valley 53 Green River 42

2/1 Star Valley 57 Cody 25

2/2 Star Valley 54 Riverton 29

2/8 Star Valley 47 Kelly Walsh 35

2/9 Star Valley 54 Rock Springs 36

2/16 Star Valley 53 Evanston 39

2/20 Star Valley 53 Jackson 24

2/22 Star Valley 37 Green River 35

2/28 Star Valley 51 Riverton 42

3/1 Star Valley 42 Evanston 34

3/2 Star Valley 42 Kelly Walsh 33

3/7 Star Valley 48 Cheyenne Central 34

3/8 Thunder Basin 66 Star Valley 42

3/9 Campbell County 64 Star Valley 56

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/8 Star Valley Invitational - Click here to see results

12/11 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Pleasant View, UT - Click here to see results

12/20 at Green River - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Brigham City, UT - Click here to see results

1/11-1/12 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/29 Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/2 at Lyman

2/7 Evanston - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Powell - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/11-1/12 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 at Orem, UT - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Star Valley 42 Blackfoot, ID 7

9/7 Sugar City, ID Sugar-Salem 36 Star Valley 7

9/14 Star Valley 54 Riverton 3

9/21 Star Valley 31 Green River 0

9/28 Star Valley 14 Powell 7

10/5 Star Valley 32 Jackson 14

10/12 Star Valley 20 Cody 16

10/19 Star Valley 50 Evanston 21

10/26 Star Valley 48 Worland 0

11/2 Star Valley 33 Cody 0

11/9 Star Valley 35 Torrington 14- State Championship

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lyman 3 Star Valley 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

8/24 Star Valley 3 Campbell County 1 (26-27, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

8/24 Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-10)

8/25 Sandy, UT Alta 3 Star Valley 2 (25-23, 25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 15-5)

8/25 Star Valley 3 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-14, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Star Valley 3 Campbell County 1 (25-12, 25-13, 23-25, 25-20)

8/31 Spanish Fork, UT 2 Star Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21)

8/31 Star Valley 2 Riverdale, UT Utah Military Academy 0 (25-2, 25-6)

8/31 Star Valley 2 Draper, UT Juan Diego Catholic 0 (25-12, 25-18)

8/31 Star Valley 2 Union, UT 1 (25-19, 24-26, 15-5)

9/1 Syracuse, UT 2 Star Valley 0 (25-22, 25-18)

9/1 Star Valley 2 Kamas, UT South Summit 0 (25-21, 25-12)

9/1 Star Valley 2 Park City, UT 0 (25-10, 25-14)

9/7 Star Valley 2 Blackfoot, ID Snake River 0 (25-8, 25-19)

9/7 Star Valley 2 Malad, ID 0 (25-15, 25-20)

9/8 Star Valley 2 Hillcrest, ID 0 (25-12, 25-21)

9/8 Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Star Valley 3 Malad, ID 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-22)

9/14 Star Valley 3 Cody 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-16)

9/15 Star Valley 3 Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-13)

9/18 Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 (25-16, 25-23, 29-27)

9/28 Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-11)

9/29 Star Valley 3 Green River 1 (25-17, 25-12, 23-25, 25-22)

10/5 Kelly Walsh 3 Star Valley 1 (25-17, 25-18, 26-28, 25-20)

10/6 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-16)

10/10 Star Valley 3 Evanston 2 (25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 20-25, 15-6)

10/11 Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-15)

10/19 Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-16)

10/20 Star Valley 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-14)

10/26 Star Valley 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 26-24, 26-19)

10/26 Star Valley 3 Cody 2 (20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 15-13

10/27 Kelly Walsh 3 Star Valley 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-13, 15-12)

11/1 Star Valley 3 Natrona 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18)

11/2 Laramie 3 Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-21)

11/3 Star Valley 3 Cody 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)

11/3 Star Valley 3 Thunder Basin 1 (25-19, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

8/15-8/16 Snake River Challenge at Jackson/Star Valley - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Star Valley - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 Star Valley Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/7 at Idaho Falls, ID - Click here to see results

9/22 at Eagle, ID - Click here to see results

9/28 at Shelley, ID - Click here to see results

10/6 at Jackson - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results