Thermopolis

Team Info:

Mascot: Bobcats

Location: 231 Park Street Thermopolis, WY 82443

Phone Number: 307-864-6511

Director of Activities: Brandon Deromedi

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East (2A for golf, cross country and wrestling)

Football State Titles: 8 (1928, 1929, 1932, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2009, 2010)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 4 (1952, 1954, 2003, 2004)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 3 (1978, 2002, 2003)

Boys Golf State Titles: 6 (1979, 1980, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018)

Girls Golf State Titles: 2 (2007, 2008)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2018)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2014)

 

2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Wright 67 Thermopolis 46

12/7 Thermopolis 46 Lusk 36

12/8 Glenrock 46 Thermopolis 42

12/8 Rocky Mountain 52 Thermopolis 33

12/15 Burlington 31 Thermopolis 29

1/4 Big Piney 48 Thermopolis 46

1/5 Pinedale 52 Thermopolis 45

1/5 Lyman 43 Thermopolis 33

1/11 Thermopolis 49 Riverside 22

1/11 Lovell 42 Thermopolis 31

1/12 Thermopolis 48 Greybull 33

1/18 Newcastle 37 Thermopolis 31

1/19 Douglas 71 Thermopolis 34

1/25 Buffalo 62 Thermopolis 15

1/26 Big Piney 64 Thermopolis 35

2/1 Worland 53 Thermopolis 35

2/8 Powell 57 Thermopolis 43

2/9 Lovell 58 Thermopolis 33

2/16 Thermopolis 61 Worland 55

2/21 Newcastle 64 Thermopolis 47

2/22 Buffalo 75 Thermopolis 44

2/23 Douglas

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Big Horn 49 Thermopolis 25

12/7 Wright 68 Thermopolis 49

12/8 Thermopolis 55 Kaycee 22

12/15 Thermopolis 45 Burlington 25

1/4 Thermopolis 32 Big Piney 15

1/5 Lyman 49 Thermopolis 29

1/5 Pinedale 64 Thermopolis 47

1/11 Thermopolis 38 Shoshoni 19

1/11 Powell 61 Thermopolis 27

1/12 Lander 57 Thermopolis 31

1/18 Newcastle 53 Thermopolis 41

1/19 Douglas 65 Thermopolis 18

1/25 Buffalo 64 Thermopolis 41

1/26 Thermopolis 56 Big Piney 48

2/1 Worland 56 Thermopolis 45

2/8 Powell 51 Thermopolis 47 OT

2/9 Lovell 50 Thermopolis 41

2/16 Worland 51 Thermopolis 41

2/21 Thermopolis 47 Newcastle 32

2/22 at Buffalo

2/23 Douglas

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/13 Greybull/Riverside

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/8 Lovell (at Cody)

1/8 at Cody

1/11-1/12 at Wind River - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/24 Buffalo

1/24 Douglas

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/2 at Greybull - Click here to see results

2/7 at Worland

2/8 at Glenrock

2/9 at Lovell

2/16 Regionals at Kemmerer - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Big Horn 43 Thermopolis 0

9/7 Buffalo 47 Thermopolis 16

9/14 Thermopolis 52 Moorcroft 0

9/21 Mountain View 31 Thermopolis 8

9/28 Wheatland 28 Thermopolis 14

10/5 Thermopolis 66 Newcastle 0

10/12 Glenrock 42 Thermopolis 18

10/19 Thermopolis 42 Burns 26

10/26 Mountain View 41 Thermopolis 0

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Thermopolis 2 Big Piney 1 (16-21, 21-20, 15-14)

8/24 Lander 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-18, 21-15)

8/24 Powell 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-13, 21-17)

8/25 Kemmerer 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-15)

8/25 Cody 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-10, 21-14)

8/25 Wind River 2 Thermopolis 1 (17-21, 21-19, 15-13)

8/28 Powell 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-11, 27-25)

8/31 Miles City, MT 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-19)

8/31 Glendive, MT 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-12, 26-28, 25-20, 25-19)

9/1 Hardin, MT 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-16, 25-20)

9/1 Billings, MT Central 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-8)

9/8 Lander 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-11)

9/8 Newcastle 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-20, 21-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-15)

9/15 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-8)

9/21 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-20)

9/22 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-22)

9/25 Thermopolis 3 Lovell 2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)

9/28 Lander 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)

9/29 Thermopolis 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (27-26, 25-14)

9/29 Farson-Eden 2 Thermopolis 0 (25-13, 25-19)

10/4 Worland 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)

10/6 Glenrock 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-21)

10/12 Thermopolis 3 Newcastle 2 (20-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-13)

10/19 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 2 (21-25, 22-25, 25-13, 25-14, 15-12)

10/26 Torrington 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-10)

10/27 Wheatland 3 Thermopolis 1 (22-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-14)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 Thermopolis Invitational - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/6 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/13 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/17 at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

9/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 Thermopolis Invitational - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results