Thunder Basin

Team Info:

Mascot: Bolts

Location: 4001 Saunders Boulevard Gillette, WY 82718

Phone Number: 307-687-7733

Director of Activities: Tom Seamans

Conference in Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Northeast

Conference in Tennis: North

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (2019)

 

2019 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/19 Thunder Basin 6 Natrona 0

3/22 Thunder Basin 0 Cheyenne East 0 (Tie)

3/23 Thunder Basin 1 Cheyenne Central 0

3/29 at Laramie

3/30 at Cheyenne South

4/5 Sheridan

4/12 Cheyenne Central

4/13 Cheyenne East

4/16 Campbell County

4/26 Laramie

4/27 Cheyenne South

5/2 Campbell County

5/3 at Sheridan

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Laramie

5/16-5/18 State at Jackson

 

2019 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/19 Thunder Basin 11 Natrona 0

3/22 East 3 Thunder Basin 2

3/23 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 1

3/29 Laramie

3/30 Cheyenne South

4/5 at Sheridan

4/12 at Cheyenne Central

4/13 at Cheyenne East

4/16 Campbell County

4/26 at Laramie

4/27 at Cheyenne South

5/2 Campbell County

5/3 Sheridan

5/9-5/11 Regionals at Laramie

5/16-5/18 State at Jackson

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/22 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/28 Basin Nation Invitational

3/30 at Buffalo

4/5 at Spearfish, SD

4/12 at Rapid City, SD

4/16 at Sheridan

4/27 at Sturgis, SD

5/3 at Campbell County

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Thunder Basin 66 Scottsbluff, NE 60

12/7 Thunder Basin 77 Denver, CO Strive Prep 32

12/8 Thunder Basin 61 Rapid City, SD Central 45

12/13 Evanston 60 Thunder Basin 40

12/14 Thunder Basin 65 Jackson 42

12/14 Thunder Basin 57 Green River 46

12/15 Thunder Basin 67 Rock Springs 54

12/27 Thunder Basin 80 Red Deer, AB St. Joseph 36

12/28 Thunder Basin 57 Cheyenne East 52

12/29 Puyallup, WA 69 Thunder Basin 63 OT

1/11 Thunder Basin 72 Lyman 37

1/12 Star Valley 53 Thunder Basin 50

1/18 Sheridan 66 Thunder Basin 53

1/19 Natrona 69 Thunder Basin 64

1/25 Thunder Basin 55 Campbell County 51

2/1 Thunder Basin 69 Cheyenne South 48

2/2 Thunder Basin 50 Laramie 34

2/8 Cheyenne Central 44 Thunder Basin 28

2/9 Cheyenne East 65 Thunder Basin 55

2/14 Thunder Basin 69 Natrona 41

2/16 Sheridan 66 Thunder Basin 50

2/21 Thunder Basin 62 Campbell County 53

2/28 Thunder Basin 67 Laramie 46

3/1 Cheyenne East 73 Thunder Basin 55

3/2 Cheyenne Central 61 Thunder Basin 57

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Thunder Basin 62 Rapid City, SD Central 47

12/7 Thunder Basin 69 Scottsbluff, NE 56

12/19 La Jolla, CA Country Day 68 Thunder Basin 57

12/20 Thunder Basin 65 Mountain View, CA St. Francis 57

12/21 Thunder Basin 52 Mesa, AZ Red Mountain 42

12/22 Thunder Basin 66 Highlands Ranch, CO Mountain Vista 42

12/27 Thunder Basin 71 Red Deer, AB St. Joseph 15

12/28 Thunder Basin 66 Douglas 58

12/29 Thunder Basin 62 Alameda, CA St. Joseph Notre Dame 49

1/11 Thunder Basin 52 Lyman 48

1/12 Thunder Basin 58 Star Valley 51

1/18 Thunder Basin 69 Sheridan 30

1/19 Thunder Basin 58 Natrona 35

1/25 Thunder Basin 61 Campbell County 58 OT

2/1 Thunder Basin 55 Cheyenne South 35

2/2 Thunder Basin 64 Laramie 37

2/8 Thunder Basin 65 Cheyenne Central 26

2/9 Cheyenne East 62 Thunder Basin 40

2/14 Thunder Basin 66 Natrona 24

2/16 Thunder Basin 69 Sheridan 26

2/21 Campbell County 69 Thunder Basin 61

2/28 Thunder Basin 61 Laramie 33

3/1 Thunder Basin 65 Cheyenne Central 50

3/2 Campbell County 52 Thunder Basin 36

3/7 Thunder Basin 65 Green River 49

3/8 Thunder Basin 66 Star Valley 42

3/9 Thunder Basin 70 Cheyenne East 58 State Championship

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

12/21 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/8 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

1/11-1/12 at Miles City, MT - Click here to see results

1/17 at Sturgis, SD - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/29 Kelly Walsh

2/1 Cheyenne South (at Laramie)

2/1 at Laramie

2/2 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

2/2 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

2/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Thunder Basin - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/11 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

12/14 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

12/15 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

12/28 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/4 Laramie - Click here to see results

1/5 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

1/11 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/19 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/25 Gillette Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

1/26 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

2/8 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Campbell County - Click here to see results

1/25 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/2 Basin Nation Invitational - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

2/21 Sheridan Invitational (at Gillette) - Click here to see results

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 Thunder Basin 47 Cheyenne Central 0

8/31 Thunder Basin 62 Cheyenne South 0

9/7 Thunder Basin 34 Cheyenne East 11

9/14 Thunder Basin 23 Sheridan 13

9/21 Thunder Basin 63 Campbell County 0

9/28 Natrona 41 Thunder Basin 34

10/5 Thunder Basin 51 Rock Springs 12

10/12 Thunder Basin 33 Kelly Walsh 17

10/19 Thunder Basin 50 Laramie 0

10/26 Thunder Basin 34 Cheyenne Central 0

11/2 Sheridan 14 Thunder Basin 7

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Rawlins 2 Thunder Basin 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-13)

8/24 Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-15, 25-20)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-5, 25-17)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-12)

8/25 Thunder Basin 2 Natrona 0 (25-18, 25-18)

8/31 Rawlins 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-23, 25-21)

8/31 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-17)

8/31 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-16, 25-15)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-18, 25-14)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-14, 25-19)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Glenrock 1 (25-18, 25-27, 25-9)

9/7 Thunder Basin 3 Campbell County 0 (25-21, 25-13, 27-25)

9/14 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

9/15 Thunder Basin 3 Natrona 1 (15-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-15)

9/21 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (21-8, 21-9, 25-21)

9/22 Thunder Basin 3 Laramie 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)

9/28 Thunder Basin 2 Lexington, NE 0 (25-11, 26-24)

9/28 Grand Island, NE Northwest 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 27-25)

9/28 Thunder Basin 2 Sidney, NE 1 (26-24, 19-25, 25-20)

9/29 Alliance, NE 2 Thunder Basin 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19)

9/29 Thunder Basin 2 Grand Island, NE Northwest 0 (25-21, 25-18)

9/29 Thunder Basin 2 Chadron, NE 0 (25-11, 25-17)

10/4 Thunder Basin 3 Campbell County 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-8)

10/6 Thunder Basin 2 Billings, MT Skyview 0 (25-16, 25-16)

10/6 Billings, MT Senior 2 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 26-24)

10/6 Bozeman, MT 2 Thunder Basin 1 (16-25, 25-19, 15-10)

10/6 Thunder Basin 2 Billings, MT West 0 (26-24, 25-23)

10/12 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 2 (25-19, 25-11, 25-27, 16-25, 15-10)

10/13 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne East 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-11)

10/19 Thunder Basin 3 Natrona 2 (18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14, 15-13)

10/20 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-14)

10/26 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-8)

10/26 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 0 (25-19, 5-19, 25-17)

10/27 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 2 (25-20, 25-18, 17-25, 20-25, 15-9)

11/1 Thunder Basin 3 Cody 1 (25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 25-15)

11/2 Kelly Walsh 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-19)

11/3 Thunder Basin 3 Evanston 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-14)

11/3 Star Valley 3 Thunder Basin 1 (25-19, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/13-8/14 Gillette Invitational - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/17 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/17 at Cody - Click here to see results

8/18 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/28 at Rapid City, SD Central (Girls only)

8/30 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

8/30 Cheyenne East

8/31 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/31 Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/4 Gering, NE (Boys only)

9/4 Alliance, NE (Boys only)

9/6 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/6 at Natrona - Click here to see results

9/7 Campbell County - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Ft. Collins, CO - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/21 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

9/28 Gillette Invitational

10/12 Regionals at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 Gillette Relays - Click here to see results

8/25 Gillette Pentathlon - Click here to see results

8/31 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/1 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

9/7 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/21 Cheyenne Central and Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/22 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/28 Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/29 Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/6 Campbell County, Sheridan - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

10/25 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results