Tongue River

Team Info:

Mascot: Eagles

Location: 1100 US Highway 14 PO Box 408 Dayton, WY 82836

Phone Number: 307-655-2236

Director of Activities: Steve Hanson

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northwest

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 5 (1956, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1974)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (1993, 1994, 1995, 1996)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 1 (1994)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 9 (1995, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2014)

Boys Golf State Titles: 1 (2006)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2016)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1984, 1985)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1980, 1986, 1987, 1988)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/30 at Greybull - Click here to see results

4/6 at Powell - Click here to see results

4/13 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

4/18 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

4/26 Tongue River Invitational - Click here to see results

5/2 at Big Horn (Jumpers and Throwers Only) - Click here to see results

5/3 at Thermopolis - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Shoshoni - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Tongue River 60 Hulett 50

12/7 Upton 84 Tongue River 74

12/8 Sundance 55 Tongue River 53

12/14 Wyoming Indian 86 Tongue River 62

12/14 Wind River 78 Tongue River 49

12/15 Greybull 73 Tongue River 43 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/21 Tongue River 70 Moorcroft 49

12/21 Kaycee 64 Tongue River 50

12/22 Wright 80 Tongue River 42

1/11 Wright 69 Tongue River 46

1/12 Big Horn 78 Tongue River 44

1/18 Greybull 57 Tongue River 55

1/19 Tongue River 84 Riverside 67

1/25 Rocky Mountain 73 Tongue River 56

1/26 Tongue River 84 Moorcroft 37

1/31 Big Horn 83 Tongue River 48

2/1 Sundance 62 Tongue River 44

2/8 Tongue River 55 Greybull 53

2/9 Tongue River 81 Riverside 41

2/15 Rocky Mountain 71 Tongue River 61

2/16 Tongue River 54 Shoshoni 45

2/21 Tongue River 66 Kemmerer 51

2/22 Wyoming Indian 99 Tongue River 76

2/23 Tongue River 71 Greybull 41

2/23 Tongue River 57 Kemmerer 55

2/28 Big Horn 74 Tongue River 38

3/1 Wright 75 Tongue River 56

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Tongue River 60 Hulett 30

12/8 Ten Sleep 46 Tongue River 28

12/8 Sundance 51 Tongue River 49

12/14 Wyoming Indian 66 Tongue River 22

12/14 Wind River 66 Tongue River 40

12/15 Greybull 51 Tongue River 16 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/21 Moorcroft 43 Tongue River 25

12/21 Tongue River 27 Kaycee 25

12/22 Wright 45 Tongue River 26

1/11 Wright 62 Tongue River 18

1/12 Big Horn 64 Tongue River 26

1/18 Greybull 48 Tongue River 27

1/19 Tongue River 35 Riverside 28

1/25 Rocky Mountain 64 Tongue River 38

1/26 Moorcroft 60 Tongue River 29

1/31 Big Horn 52 Tongue River 22

2/1 Sundance 55 Tongue River 29

2/8 Greybull 48 Tongue River 28

2/9 Tongue River 51 Riverside 24

2/15 Rocky Mountain 41 Tongue River 33

2/16 Tongue River 38 Shoshoni 34

2/21 Wind River 59 Tongue River 36

2/22 Kemmerer 47 Tongue River 33

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/15 at Wright

1/11-1/12 at Wind River - Click here to see results

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

2/2 at Greybull - Click here to see results

2/16 Regionals at Wright - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/12 at Natrona - Click here to see results

1/19 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/2 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/9 at Natrona - Click here to see results

2/14-2/16 at Pocatello, ID

3/1-3/2 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Moorcroft 20 Tongue River 7

9/7 Lusk 26 Tongue River 12

9/14 Upton-Sundance 53 Tongue River 14

9/21 Pine Bluffs 28 Tongue River 0

9/28 Tongue River 14 Southeast 9

10/5 Big Horn 42 Tongue River 21

10/13 Tongue River 24 Sheridan JV 12

10/19 Tongue River 26 Wright 20

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Meeteetse 2 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-21)

8/24 Tongue River 2 Riverside 0 (25-14, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

8/24 Lovell 2 Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-21)

8/25 Greybull 2 Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-22)

8/25 Tongue River 2 Burlington 1 (25-22, 21-25, 15-8)

8/31 Kemmerer (at Riverside)

8/31 Farson-Eden 2 Tongue River 0 (25-20, 25-16)

8/31 Shoshoni 2 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-9)

9/1 Little Snake River (at Riverside)

9/1 Tongue River 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-19)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Wind River 1 (17-25, 25-19, 16-14)

9/8 Shoshoni (at Big Horn)

9/8 Tongue River 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-13, 23-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Greybull 3 Tongue River 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-9, 25-11)

9/15 Tongue River 3 Riverside 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)

9/21 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)

9/22 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-14)

9/28 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 25-20)

9/29 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-12)

10/5 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-7)

10/6 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-9)

10/12 Greybull 3 Tongue River 0 (25-13, 28-26, 25-13)

10/13 Tongue River 3 Riverside 0 (25-16, 30-28, 25-17)

10/19 Rocky Mountain 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-21)

10/20 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 (unknown scores)

10/26 Wind River 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

10/26 Wyoming Indian 3 Tongue River 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-15, 25-15)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/18 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wyoming Indian - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/22 Tongue River Invitational

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Rocky Mountain - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results