Upton

Team Info:

Mascot: Bobcats

Location: 610 Poplar Street PO Box 470 Upton, WY 82730

Phone Number: 307-468-2361

Director of Activities: Beau Garcia

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball, and Outdoor Track and Field: 1A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 1A East

Football State Titles: 3 (1961, 2005, 2015 (2015 title shared with Sundance))

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1975)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1979, 1981, 1982)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 7 (1974, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2019)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1996, 1997, 2015)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/30 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

4/5 at Spearfish, SD - Click here to see results

4/16 at Wright - Click here to see results

4/26 at Wright - Click here to see results

4/27 at Lusk - Click here to see results

4/30 Upton Invitational

5/3 at Sundance - Click here to see results

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Sheridan - Click here to see results

5/16-5/18 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Upton 72 Ten Sleep 6

12/7 Upton 84 Tongue River 74

12/8 Upton 72 Cheyenne East JV 62

12/13 Upton 55 Riverside 18

12/14 Upton 63 Shoshoni 27

12/14 Cokeville 70 Upton 60

12/21 Upton 63 New Underwood, SD 21

1/4 Upton 76 Moorcroft 27

1/10 Upton 62 Newell, SD 54

1/11 Upton 47 Faith, SD 45

1/12 Upton 69 Hot Springs, SD 63

1/18 Upton 107 Arvada-Clearmont 8

1/19 Upton 62 Kaycee 45

1/24 Upton 68 Hulett 42

1/26 Upton 57 Midwest 11

1/31 Upton 64 Normative Services 31

2/1 Upton 72 Kaycee 53

2/8 Upton 58 Arvada-Clearmont 15

2/9 Upton 56 Midwest 14

2/12 Upton 100 Hulett 62

2/14 Upton 76 Normative Services 42

2/21 Upton 74 Guernsey-Sunrise 35

2/22 Upton 70 H.E.M. 51

2/23 Upton 72 Kaycee 68

2/28 Upton 76 Burlington 33

3/1 Encampment 72 Upton 58

3/2 Upton 63 Cokeville 45

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Ten Sleep 28 Upton 22

12/8 Upton 51 Hulett 27 (Non-Conference Game)

12/8 Upton 52 Douglas JV 34

12/13 Upton 59 Riverside 49

12/14 Shoshoni 40 Upton 25

12/14 Cokeville 60 Upton 17

12/21 New Underwood, SD 54 Upton 21

1/4 Moorcroft 57 Upton 33

1/8 Faith, SD 69 Upton 11

1/11 Rapid City, SD Christian 63 Upton 50

1/12 Oelrichs, SD 58 Upton 49

1/18 Arvada-Clearmont 61 Upton 43

1/19 Upton 46 Kaycee 43

1/24 Upton 64 Hulett 37

1/26 Upton 60 Midwest 43

2/1 Kaycee 53 Upton 28

2/4 Lead-Deadwood, SD 50 Upton 32

2/8 Arvada-Clearmont 58 Upton 47

2/9 Upton 56 Midwest 25

2/12 Upton 58 Hulett 35

2/21 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 61 Upton 52

2/22 Upton 52 Hulett 34

2/23 H.E.M. 47 Upton 29

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Martin, SD Bennett County (at Custer, SD) - Click here to see results

12/6 Custer/Edgemont, SD (at Custer, SD) - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Rapid City, SD - Click here to see results

12/7 at Lusk - Click here to see results

12/13 Buffalo (at Upton) - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/18 at Glenrock - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/11 Newcastle Invitational - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/15 at Torrington

1/15 Wheatland (at Torrington)

1/15 Douglas (at Torrington)

1/18-1/19 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

1/24 Wright

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

2/2 at Hill City, SD - Click here to see results

2/8 Douglas (at Newcastle) - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Upton-Sundance 41 Lusk 6

9/7 Upton-Sundance 44 Wheatland 34

9/14 Upton-Sundance 53 Tongue River 14

9/21 Big Horn 55 Upton-Sundance 14

9/28 Upton-Sundance 48 Wright 13

10/5 Upton-Sundance 68 Southeast 9

10/12 Upton-Sundance 35 Pine Bluffs 14

10/19 Off Week

10/26 Upton-Sundance 56 Rocky Mountain 0

11/2 Cokeville 25 Upton-Sundance 6

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lusk 2 Upton 0 (25-15, 25-24)

8/24 Rock River 2 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-14)

8/24 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-22, 25-25-14)

8/24 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 0 (25-10, 25-23)

8/24 Upton 2 H.E.M. 1 (19-25, 25-20, 15-13)

8/28 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-15)

8/31 Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17)

9/8 Lusk 2 Upton 0 (26-24, 25-15)

9/8 Kaycee 2 Upton 0 (25-16, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

9/13 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-9)

9/15 Midwest 3 Upton 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

9/18 Hulett 3 Upton 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-19, 26-24)

9/20 Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 2 (25-19, 25-23, 19-25, 13-25, 15-5)

9/22 Pine Bluffs 2 Upton 0 (25-21, 25-20)

9/22 Lusk 2 Upton 0 (25-14, 25-14)

9/22 Southeast 2 Upton 0 (25-6, 25-13)

9/22 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/25 Sundance 3 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23)

10/4 Moorcroft 3 Upton 2 (25-21, 25-18, 20-25, 24-26, 19-17)

10/5 Southeast 3 Upton 0 (25-3, 25-15, 25-10)

10/11 Upton 3 Midwest 1 (25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

10/16 Hulett 3 Upton 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-23)

10/19 Kaycee 3 Upton 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-20)

10/26 H.E.M. 3 Upton 1 (25-19, 28-26, 19-25, 25-19)

10/26 Upton 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-14)

10/27 Arvada-Clearmont 3 Upton 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-17)

 

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/24-8/25 Upton Invitational - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results