Wheatland

Team Info:

Mascot: Bulldogs

Location: 1350 Oak Street Wheatland, WY 82201

Phone Number: 307-322-2075

Director of Activities: Cedric Philo

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Southeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Football State Titles: 2 (1984, 2015)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1929, 1930)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 6 (1977, 1983, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1967, 1989)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1974, 1978, 1991, 2016)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1984)

 

2019 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/22 at Natrona - Click here to see results

3/30 Wheatland Invitational

4/5 at Kelly Walsh

4/11 at Cheyenne East

4/12 at Burns

4/18 at Cheyenne South

4/27 at Kelly Walsh

5/3 at Torrington

5/10-5/11 Regionals at Burns

5/16-5/18 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Pine Bluffs 53 Wheatland 50

12/8 Wheatland 65 Wyoming Indian 38

12/8 Wheatland 50 Southeast 47

12/14 Lander 69 Wheatland 50

12/15 Wheatland 50 Big Piney 38

12/15 Wheatland 55 Lovell 28

1/3 Wheatland 44 Southeast 33

1/4 Pine Bluffs 61 Wheatland 51

1/5 Lander 57 Wheatland 42

1/11 Buffalo 48 Wheatland 46

1/12 Glenrock 43 Wheatland 40

1/18 Torrington 44 Wheatland 39 OT

1/19 Rawlins 47 Wheatland 23

1/25 Wheatland 59 Burns 31

1/26 Newcastle 35 Wheatland 31 OT

2/2 Gering, NE 46 Wheatland 37

2/8 Douglas 52 Wheatland 48

2/15 Torrington 55 Wheatland 48

2/16 Wheatland 47 Rawlins 42 OT

2/22 Wheatland 50 Burns 31

2/23 Newcastle 38 Wheatland 35

2/28 Wheatland 48 Douglas 42

3/1 Wheatland 46 Rawlins 45 OT

3/2 Buffalo 52 Wheatland 23

3/7 Wheatland 46 Worland 38

3/8 Lander 48 Wheatland 42

3/9 Buffalo 56 Wheatland 43

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Pine Bluffs 54 Wheatland 29

12/8 Wyoming Indian 50 Wheatland 28

12/8 Southeast 50 Wheatland 28

12/14 Wheatland 41 Big Piney 22

12/15 Wheatland 41 Lovell 38

12/15 Torrington 59 Wheatland 55 (Non-Quadrant Game)

1/3 Southeast 27 Wheatland 16

1/4 Pine Bluffs 44 Wheatland 26

1/5 Wheatland 50 Lusk 37

1/11 Buffalo 64 Wheatland 34

1/12 Wheatland 56 Glenrock 26

1/18 Wheatland 65 Torrington 54 OT

1/19 Rawlins 66 Wheatland 52

1/25 Wheatland 61 Burns 35

1/26 Wheatland 51 Newcastle 23

2/2 Gering, NE 46 Wheatland 18

2/8 Douglas 71 Wheatland 25

2/15 Torrington 55 Wheatland 47

2/16 Rawlins 63 Wheatland 44

2/22 Wheatland 53 Burns 47

2/23 Newcastle 36 Wheatland 34

2/28 Wheatland 42 Newcastle 20

3/1 Douglas 67 Wheatland 21

3/2 Torrington 45 Wheatland 42 OT

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

12/11 Gering, NE - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland - Click here to see results

12/28 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/3 Laramie - Click here to see results

1/4-1/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

1/8 Mitchell, NE - Click here to see results

1/12 at Torrington - Click here to see results

1/15 Newcastle (at Torrington)

1/15 Douglas (at Torrington)

1/15 at Torrington

1/18-1/19 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/25-1/26 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/29 at Glenrock

2/2 at Southeast - Click here to see results

2/8 Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins - Click here to see results

2/22-2/23 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Wheatland 49 Newcastle 12

9/7 Upton-Sundance 44 Wheatland 34

9/14 Glenrock 28 Wheatland 6

9/21 Wheatland 27 Burns 6

9/28 Wheatland 28 Thermopolis 14

10/5 Buffalo 24 Wheatland 14

10/12 Wheatland 55 Moorcroft 15

10/19 Wheatland 55 Pinedale 6

10/26 Wheatland 21 Greybull 14

11/2 Buffalo 50 Wheatland 7

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Glenrock 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-15)

8/24 Southeast 2 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-9)

8/24 Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0 (25-8, 25-14)

8/25 Hot Springs, SD 2 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-20)

8/25 Burns 2 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-8) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Newcastle 2 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-22)

9/8 Worland 2 Wheatland 0 (21-11, 21-18)

9/8 Wheatland 2 Big Piney 0 (21-16, 21-13)

9/8 Wheatland 2 Newcastle 0 (21-10, 21-9)

9/13 Torrington 3 Wheatland 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-17)

9/15 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-4, 25-9, 25-12)

9/18 Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-20)

9/21 Burns 3 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17)

9/22 Newcastle 3 Wheatland 1 (25-13, 25-18, 17-25, 25-22)

9/29 Wheatland 2 Riverside 0 (25-21, 25-16)

9/29 Rocky Mountain 2 Wheatland 0 (25-9, 25-7)

10/2 Cheyenne Central 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

10/5 Newcastle 3 Wheatland 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-17)

10/6 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-9)

10/9 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)

10/11 Torrington 3 Wheatland 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-20)

10/19 Burns 3 Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-14)

10/20 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-4, 25-13)

10/26 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-7)

10/27 Wheatland 3 Thermopolis 1 (22-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-14)

10/27 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

8/13 at Douglas - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Torrington - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 at Kimball, NE - Click here to see results

9/14 at Torrington - Click here to see results

9/28 Wheatland Invitational - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results