High School Rodeo Spring Season – Week 5
Cowboys and Cowgirls return to northeast Wyoming this weekend. This time they'll be at the Cam-Plex in Gillette.
Below are the winners of the Newcastle rodeo. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.
Barebacks: Ace Thurston - Lance Creek
Barrel Racing: Chandler Marker - Scottsbluff, NE
Breakaway Roping: Faith Carson - Arvada
Bull Riding: Bryce Burnell - Arvada
Goat Tying: Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE
Pole Bending: Laramie Jackson - Rozet
Saddle Broncs: Colton Miller - Lance Creek
Steer Wrestling: Avery Jamerman - Wheatland
Team Roping: Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Jackson)
Tie Down Calf Roping: Colby Thurston - Lance Creek
The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.
Current standings through the Newcastle rodeo: (Top 4 listed)
Barebacks:
1. Seth Coursen - Evansville
2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek
3. Neil Williams - Mills
4. Trey Gladson - Gillette
Saddle Broncs:
1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek
2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette
3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek
4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont
Calf Roping:
1. J.W. Thrush - Gillette
2. Dusty Moore - Douglas
3. Logan Murphy - Torrington
4. Cole Robinson - Moorcroft
Breakaway Roping:
1. Hayli Boham - Laramie
2. Kassidy Scott - Douglas
3. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie
4. Faith Carson - Arvada
Steer Wrestling:
1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland
2. Austin Eller - Glendo
3. Ace Thurston - Lander Creek
4. Cutter Dehart - Laramie
Goat Tying:
1. Emily Faber - Rozet
2. Shana Lyons - Lander
3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite
4. Kassidy Scott - Douglas
Barrel Racing:
1. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE
2. Coralee Spratt - Lysite
3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite
4. Rheanna Gail - Farson
Pole Bending:
1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson
2. Amber Robinson - Pinedale
3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette
4. Kylie Tafoya - Jackson
Team Roping:
1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)
2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)
3. Cole Robinson (Moorcroft) and Frank Enos (Ft. Washakie)
4. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette
Bull Riding:
1. Bryce Burnell - Arvada
2. Cody Culver - Casper
3. Wiley King - Casper
4. Chantz Cates - Buffalo
Girls Cutting:
1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite
2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper
2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette
4. Faith Carson - Arvada
Boys Cutting:
1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette
2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek
No other competitors