The second week of high school wrestling has a lot of action. Two big events are going on Friday and Saturday. First is the Battle of the Big Horn in Worland, and the second is the Pat Weede Memorial in Gillette. Only on Saturday is the Aimone Invite in Kemmerer. There are a handful of out-of-state tournaments as well. 

Get our free mobile app

Wyoming High School Wrestling Schedule: Dec. 12-16, 2023

All schedules are subject to change.

Tuesday, Dec. 12

Girls: Cheyenne East 60 Gering, NE 18

Boys: Gering, NE 39 Cheyenne East 28 

Girls: Natrona County 45 Laramie 6 

Boys: Natrona County 55 Laramie 14 

Star Valley at Rock Springs - canceled 

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Rawlins at Mountain View - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED

Thursday, Dec. 14

Thermopolis at Greybull/Riverside - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED

Boys: Buffalo 54 Newcastle/Upton 15

Boys: Cody 42 Lander 30

Boys: Worland 42 Riverton 39

Boys: Rock Springs 55 Worland 12

Girls: Mitchell, NE 36 Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast 24

Boys: Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast 42 Mitchell, NE JV 30

Glenrock at Natrona County - girls only - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED

Hanna Triangular = H.E.M, Laramie JV, Saratoga, North Park (Walden, CO)

Boys' Results from Hanna Triangular - Laramie JV 122 pts, Saratoga 79, H.E.M., 42, North Park 30.

Girls' Meet at Evanston HS = Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman, Mountain View  - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED

Friday, Dec. 15

Cheyenne East JV at Burns/Pine Bluffs - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED 

Boys: Lyman 72 Rich, UT 6 (NO GIRLS RESULTS SUBMITTED) 

Battle of the Big Horn at Worland HS = Buffalo, Cody, Douglas, Glenrock, Greybull/Riverside, Kelly Walsh, Lander, Lovell, Newcastle/Upton, Pinedale, Rawlins, Riverton, Rock Springs, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Torrington, Worland, Rapid City Christian/New Underwood (SD)   

Pools are set after day one: Boys & Girls/JV Boys 

Pat Weede Memorial in Gillette, WY = Campbell County, Natrona County, Powell, Moorcroft, Sheridan, Star Valley, Thunder Basin, Bismarck Century (ND), Bismarck St. Mary’s (ND), Butte (MT), Dickinson (ND), Rapid City Central (SD), Scottsbluff (NE), Sidney/Fairview (MT) 

Day 1 Results: Boys & Girls

Flatwater Fracas in Grand Island, NE = Cheyenne East (boys only)  

Thunderbirds went 3-2 on Day 1 and were placed in the Gold Bracket. 

Holiday Extravaganza Tourney in Hot Springs, SD = Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast (girls only)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast won the tournament with 83 pts behind two 1st-place wrestlers, Grace Gibson and Joise Houk. 

Keith Kilker Invite in Keenesburg, CO = Cheyenne South (boys only) 

Bison are 1-1 after Day 1. 

Reno Tourney in Reno, NV = Green River - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED 

Viewmont Invite in Bountiful, UT = Evanston (boys only) 

The Red Devils sit in 4th after Day 1 with 81 pts. 

West Grand Duals in Kremmling, CO = Saratoga (boys only)

Saratoga went 2-1 in duals. 

2023 NCCT in Greely, CO = Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East (girls only), Laramie, Kelly Walsh (girls only) 

Girls: Kelly Walsh sits in 9th, Cheyenne East 32nd, Cheynne Central 41st, and Laramie is 45th after Day 1.

Boys: Laramie is 36th and Cheyenne Central is 53rd after Day 1 in Greeley. 

Saturday, Dec. 16

Aimone Invite at Kemmerer HS (boys only) = Big Piney, Cokeville, Dubois, Jackson, Kemmerer, Lyman, Mountain View, Wind River, Wyoming Indian 

Battle of the Big Horn at Worland HS = Buffalo, Cody, Douglas, Glenrock, Greybull/Riverside, Kelly Walsh, Lander, Lovell, Newcastle/Upton, Pinedale, Rawlins, Riverton, Rock Springs, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Torrington, Worland, Rapid City Christian/New Underwood (SD)   

Final Results for Boys & Girls/JV Boys  

Christmas Duals at Wright HS = Hulett, Lusk, Sundance, Tongue River, Wright - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED 

Pat Weede Memorial in Gillette, WY = Campbell County, Natrona County, Powell, Moorcroft, Sheridan, Star Valley, Thunder Basin, Bismarck Century (ND), Bismarck St. Mary’s (ND), Butte (MT), Dickinson (ND), Rapid City Central (SD), Scottsbluff (NE), Sidney/Fairview (MT) 

Final Results for Boys & Girls 

Bridgeport/Sidney Invite in Bridgeport, NE = Burns/Pine Bluffs, Cheyenne East Boys JV, Wheatland

Girls: Burns/Pine Bluffs finished 10th and Wheatland was 12th

Boys: Cheyenne East JV finished the highest for WY teams in 10th, Wheatland was 11th, and Burns/Pine Bluffs was 14th. 

Columbine Invite in Littleton, CO = Cheyenne South (girls only) 

The Bison had a 1st place wrestler, Trinity Warner at 100 lbs. 

Flatwater Fracas in Grand Island, NE = Cheyenne East (boys only) 

Cheyenne East finished 12th in the Gold Bracket.  

Holiday Extravaganza Tourney in Hot Springs, SD = Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast (boys only)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast finished 4th with 170.5 pts. Kaleb Brothwell finished first in the 144 weight class to help the team to 4th place. 

Keith Kilker Invite in Keenesburg, CO = Cheyenne South (boys only) 

The Bison go 2-4 over the weekend. 

Reno Tourney in Reno, NV = Green River - NO RESULTS SUBMITTED 

Viewmont Invite in Bountiful, UT = Evanston (boys only) 

Evanston finished 4th with 149 pts. Brady Roberts was the only 1st place wrestler for the Red Devils. 

West Grand Tourney in Kremmling, CO = Saratoga (boys only) 

Saratoga was 2nd in tournament play with three 1st place wrestlers: Josiah Stockwell, Tucker Carricato, and Douglass Campbell. 

2023 NCCT in Greely, CO = Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East (girls only) Laramie, Kelly Walsh (girls only) 

Girls: Kelly Walsh finishes 21st, Cheyenne East 31st, Cheyenne Central 38th, and Laramie 43rd. 

Boys: Laramie was the top WY team at 47th and Cheyenne Central was 60th. 

Powell Wrestling Tournament-2023

Powell Wrestling Tournament-2023

Gallery Credit: Dave Treick, Bridget, Truempler, Adria Trembly,

More From WyoPreps