The second week of the volleyball season is in full swing with more than just tournament play on the schedule.

Here's what's on the slate. We will post results once they are received. If you do not see scores from your school/team, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Tuesday, Sept. 3:

Gering, NE 3 Torrington 1: 25-12, 19-25, 25-20, 25-10

Southeast 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2: 15-25, 25-15, 26-24, 15-25, 17-15

Sundance 3 Upton 0: 25-23, 25-15, 25-13

Thursday, Sept. 5:

Lusk 3 Crawford, NE 2: 24-26, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22, 17-15

Wyoming Indian 3 Dubois 0: 25-17, 25-18, 25-11

Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2: 23-25, 25-22, 24-26, 25-14, 15-5

Lander 3 Big Piney 0: 25-5, 25-13, 25-7

Rawlins 3 Torrington 0: 25-21, 25-17, 25-12

Moorcroft 3 Hulett 1: 25-15, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21

Mountain View 3 Kemmerer 0: 25-17, 25-14, 25-9

Meeteetse 3 Rocky Mountain 0: 25-23, 25-16, 25-9

Friday, Sept. 6:

H.E.M. at Encampment - missing score

Yuma, CO 3 Pine Bluffs 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-22

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Sioux County, NE 0: 25-19, 25-13, 25-14

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 0: 25-16, 25-10, 25-12

Ten Sleep 3 St. Stephens 0: 25-15, 25-18, 25-11

Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1: 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-13

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Lusk 2: 25-21, 21-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10

Kaycee at Hulett - missing score

Gillette Volleyball Invitational

Pool A: Gillette, Buffalo, Green River, Burns

Gillette 2 Buffalo 1: 25-23, 22-25, 25-14

Green River 2 Burns 0: 25-16, 26-24

Gillette 2 Green River 1: 16-25, 25-20, 25-12

Buffalo 2 Burns 1: 27-29, 25-18, 25-15

Gillette 2 Burns 0: 25-16, 25-19

Buffalo 2 Green River 1: 9-25, 25-19, 25-23

Pool B: Sheridan, Rapid City Stevens (SD), Glenrock, Scottsbluff (NE)

Rapid City Stevens 2 Sheridan 0: 25-13, 25-14

Scottsbluff 2 Glenrock 1: 12-25, 25-22, 25-17

Glenrock 2 Sheridan 0: 25-21, 25-23

Rapid City Stevens 2 Scottsbluff 0: 25-20, 25-18

Sheridan 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1: 25-22, 21-25, 25-17

Rapid City Stevens 2 Glenrock 0: 25-19, 25-10

Pool C: Thunder Basin, Sundance, Cheyenne South, Douglas

Thunder Basin 2 Sundance 0: 25-18, 25-11

Cheyenne South 2 Douglas 1: 25-16, 20-25, 25-10

Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-20, 25-20

Douglas 2 Sundance 1: 25-20, 14-25, 25-20

Thunder Basin 2 Douglas 1: 25-20, 19-25, 25-16

Cheyenne South 2 Sundance 1: 25-20, 26-28, 28-26

Pool D: Kelly Walsh, Wright, Cheyenne Central, Gering (NE)

Kelly Walsh 2 Wright 0: 25-13, 25-13

Cheyenne Central 2 Gering, NE 1: 22-25, 26-24, 25-18

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-17, 25-19

Gering, NE 2 Wright 1: 23-25, 25-23, 25-13

Kelly Walsh 2 Gering, NE 0: 25-10, 25-16

Cheyenne Central 2 Wright 0: 25-11, 25-17

Pool E: Rapid City Central (SD), Big Horn, Cheyenne East, Wheatland

Rapid City Central 2 Big Horn 0: 25-11, 25-16

Cheyenne East 2 Wheatland 0: 25-11, 25-15

Cheyenne East 2 Rapid City Central 0: 25-15, 25-15

Big Horn 2 Wheatland 0: 25-20, 25-19

Rapid City Central 2 Wheatland 0: 25-10, 25-18

Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0: 25-15, 25-5

Pool F: Newcastle, St. Thomas More (SD), Laramie, Billings West (MT)

Newcastle 2 St. Thomas More 0: 25-14, 25-10

Billings West 2 Laramie 0: 25-14, 26-24

Laramie 2 Newcastle 0: 25-22, 25-17

Billings West 2 St. Thomas More 0: 27-25, 25-15

Billings West 2 Newcastle 0: 25-12, 25-12

St. Thomas More 2 Laramie 0: 25-12, 25-22

 

Border Wars Tournament in Evanston - Evanston, Lyman, Cokeville, Rock Springs, Star Valley, Rawlins, Riverton, Natrona County, Pinedale, North Summit (UT), Park City II (UT), South Summit (UT), Bonneville (UT), Juan Diego (UT), Utah Military Academy (UT), Spanish Fork (UT), Uintah (UT)

North Summit 2 Evanston 1: 25-20, 18-25, 15-6

Lyman won over Park City II - missing scores

Cokeville 2 South Summit 0: 25-21, 26-24

Rock Springs 2 Bonneville 0: 25-7, 25-15

Juan Diego 2 Star Valley 1: 25-20, 20-25, 15-12

Rawlins won over Utah Military Academy - missing scores

Riverton 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-21, 27-26

Uintah 2 Natrona County 0: 27-26, 27-25

Evanston won over Pinedale - missing scores

Star Valley 2 South Summit 0: 25-19, 25-23

Cokeville 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-12, 25-17

Lyman 2 North Summit 1: 25-17, 21-25, 15-10

Star Valley 2 Pinedale 0: 25-22, 25-14

Rock Springs won over Park City II - missing scores

Evanston 2 Utah Military Academy 0: 25-5, 25-3

Rawlins 2 Uintah 0: 25-20, 25-18

Cokeville 2 Pinedale 0: 25-18, 25-19

Natrona County 2 Bonneville: 25-15, 25-17

Rawlins 2 South Summit 1: 20-25, 25-20, 18-16

Riverton 2 Juan Diego 1: 23-25, 25-18, 15-8

Juan Diego 2 Lyman 0: 26-24, 25-23

Rock Springs 2 North Summit 0: 25-22, 25-15

Riverton won over Park City II - missing scores

Lyman won over Bonneville - missing scores

Rawlins 2 Pinedale 0: 27-25, 25-18

Star Valley 2 Uintah 0: 25-10, 25-18

Cokeville 2 Utah Military Academy 0: 25-5, 25-3

South Summit 2 Rock Springs 1: 19-25, 25-21, 15-13

Natrona County 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-21, 25-20

Uintah 2 Evanston 1: 18-25, 27-26, 15-8

Riverton 2 Bonneville 0: 25-12, 25-16

Wyoming 25 Utah 6 - Day 1

 

Cody Border Wars Tournament - Cody, Worland, Powell, Thermopolis, Jackson, Lovell, Lander, Billings Central (MT), Miles City (MT), Laurel (MT), Hardin (MT), Dawson County (MT), Park (Livingston, MT), Sidney (MT)

Billings Central 3 Worland 1: 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 26-24

Miles City 3 Thermopolis 1: 26-28, 25-17, 26-24, 27-25

Dawson County 3 Jackson 0: 29-27, 25-22, 25-18

Cody 3 Park 2: 25-16, 25-21, 26-28, 11-25, 17-15

Powell 3 Hardin 1: 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 25-18

Laurel 3 Lovell 0: 25-8, 25-9, 25-13

Billings Central 3 Jackson 0: 25-11, 25-15, 25-21

Worland 3 Dawson County 2: 23-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-23, 15-11

Lander 3 Sidney 0: 25-16. 25-15, 25-19

Cody 3 Miles City 0: 25-11, 25-14, 27-25

Laurel 3 Thermopolis 1: 20-25, 25-21, 25-12, 28-26

Park 3 Powell 2: 25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 24-26, 15-3

Lander 3 Hardin 1: 25-14, 25-16, 23-25, 25-20

Sidney 3 Lovell 1: 25-17, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15

 

Wind River/Wyoming Indian Invitational

Wyoming Indian 2 Lander JV 1: 18-21, 21-0, 15-8

Dubois 2 Farson-Eden 1: 21-15, 16-21, 15-12

Riverside 2 Green River JV 0: 21-6, 21-5

Little Snake River 2 Greybull 0: 21-13, 21-18

H.E.M. 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-15, 21-20

Tongue River 2 Farson-Eden 0: 21-4, 21-0

Kemmerer 2 Farson-Eden 0: 21-6, 21-7

Rocky Mountain 2 Lander JV 1: 16-21, 21-10, 15-7

Little Snake River 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 21-17, 21-20

H.E.M. 2 Dubois 0: 21-8, 21-11

Tongue River 2 Riverside 0: 21-18, 21-19

Greybull 2 Rocky Mountain 0: 21-20, 21-10

Farson-Eden 2 Shoshoni 1: 12-21, 21-20, 15-12

Kemmerer 2 Little Snake River 0: 21-19, 21-20

Tongue River 2 Green River JV 0: 21-9, 21-7

Riverside vs. Dubois: 21-8, 21-10

Wind River 2 H.E.M. 0: 21-10, 21-19

Greybull 2 Farson-Eden 0: 21-16,21-6

Rocky Mountain 2 Dubois 0: 21-14, 21-8

Wind River 2 Kemmerer 0: 21-14, 21-13

Wyoming Indian 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-15, 21-10

Saturday, Sept. 7:

Manilla, UT 3 Farson-Eden 2: 16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 11-25, 15-7

Rock River 3 Glendo 0: 25-13, 25-12, 25-12

Burlington 3 Dubois 1: 25-22, 25-20, 18-25, 25-16

Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1: 25-22, 25-19, 13-25, 25-15

Mountain View 3 Saratoga 0: 25-14, 25-15, 25-19

Kaycee 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-17, 25-16, 25-15

Gillette Volleyball Invitational

Gold Bracket:

Cheyenne East 2 Buffalo 0: 25-14, 25-14

Thunder Basin 2 Billings West 1: 22-25, 25-17, 25-19

Rapid City Stevens 2 Gillette 0: 25-20, 26-24

Kelly Walsh 2 Douglas 0: 25-11, 25-11

Consolation - Billings West 2 Buffalo 0: 29-27, 25-15

Consolation - Gillette 2 Douglas 0: 25-15, 25-18

Consolation - Douglas 2 Buffalo 1: 17-25, 31-29, 25-23 - 7th place

Consolation - Billings West 2 Gillette 0: 25-17, 25-16 - 5th place

Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne East 1: 25-20, 22-25, 25-21

Kelly Walsh 2 Rapid City Stevens 0: 25-16, 25-15

Cheyenne East 2 Rapid City Stevens 1: 25-23, 23-25, 25-21 - 3rd place

Thunder Basin 2 Kelly Walsh 1: 25-23, 18-25, 25-20 - 1st place

Silver Bracket:

St. Thomas More 2 Cheyenne South 1: 25-12, 18-25, 25-22

Gering 2 Green River 1: 22-25, 25-22, 25-22

Cheyenne Central 2 Glenrock 0: 25-18, 25-12

Rapid City Central 2 Laramie 0: 25-15, 25-16

Consolation - Green River 2 Cheyenne South 1: 22-25, 25-22, 25-18

Consolation - Laramie 2 Glenrock 0: 25-21, 25-13

Consolation - Cheyenne South 2 Glenrock 1: 23-25, 25-23, 26-24 - 7th place

Consolation - Laramie 2 Green River 0: 25-23, 25-23 - 5th place

Gering 2 St. Thomas More 1: 25-17, 22-25, 25-23

Cheyenne Central 2 Rapid City Central 0: 25-20, 25-19

Rapid City Central 2 St. Thomas More 0: 25-16, 27-25 - 3rd place

Cheyenne Central 2 Gering 1: 14-25, 25-23, 28-26 - 1st place

Bronze Bracket:

Big Horn 2 Newcastle 0: 25-19, 25-23

Sundance 2 Burns 0: 25-22, 25-21

Wright 2 Scottsbluff 0: 25-18, 25-21

Sheridan 2 Wheatland 0: 25-16, 25-16

Consolation - Burns 2 Newcastle 1: 22-25, 25-19, 27-25

Consolation - Scottsbluff 2 Wheatland 0: 25-13, 25-11

Consolation - Wheatland 2 Newcastle 0: 25-21, 25-21 - 7th place

Consolation - Scottsbluff 3 Burns 0: 26-24, 25-19, 25-17 - 5th place

Sundance 2 Big Horn 0: 26-24, 25-14

Wright 2 Sheridan 1: 25-21, 16-25, 25-23

Sheridan 2 Big Horn 1: 23-25, 25-11, 25-10 - 3rd place

Sundance 2 Wright 0: 25-22, 25-22 - 1st place

 

Border Wars Tournament in Evanston

Juan Diego 2 Evanston 1: 20-25, 25-23, 17-16

Lyman 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-16, 25-15

Natrona County won over Utah Military Academy - missing scores

North Summit 2 Riverton 1: 18-25, 25-16, 15-8

Uintah 2 Cokeville 1: 11-25, 25-8, 17-16

Rock Springs 2 Pinedale 1: 24-26, 25-20, 15-13

Juan Diego 2 Rawlins 0: 25-19, 25-19

Star Valley 2 North Summit 0: 25-21, 25-18

Natrona County 2 South Summit 0: 25-23, 25-21

Cokeville 2 Park City II 0: 25-19, 25-7

Uintah 2 Lyman 0: 25-11, 25-22

Rock Springs won over Utah Military Academy - missing scores

Star Valley 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-11, 25-21

Rawlins 2 North Summit 0: 25-23, 25-12

Pinedale 2 Uintah 0: 25-22, 25-19

Evanston 2 Bonneville 0: 25-19, 25-15

Cokeville 2 Juan Diego 1: 16-25, 25-19, 25-13

Riverton won over Utah Military Academy - missing scores

Star Valley 2 Park City II 0: 25-12, 25-12

Natrona County 2 North Summit 0: 26-24, 25-20

Rock Springs 2 Uintah 0: 25-19, 25-11

Evanston 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-22, 25-18

Rawlins won over Park City II - missing scores

Riverton 2 South Summitt 1: 23-25, 25-17, 17-16

Star Valley 2 Bonneville 0: 25-12, 25-17

Juan Diego 2 Natrona County 0: 25-22, 25-20

Lyman 2 Utah Military Academy 0: 25-1, 25-9

Rock Springs 2 Spanish Fork 0: 25-16, 25-12

Cokeville 2 North Summit 0: 26-24, 25-21

Riverton 2 Pinedale 1: 25-19, 16-25, 15-12

Evanston won over Park City II - missing scores

Rawlins 2 Bonneville 0: 25-11, 25-14

Lyman 2 South Summit 0: 25-19, 25-19

Wyoming 26 Utah 6 - Day 2 scores

Wyoming wins Border Wars 51-12

 

Cody Border Wars Tournament

Billings Central 3 Powell 0: 25-15, 25-18, 25-11

Jackson 3 Laurel 0: 25-15, 25-20, 25-9

Worland 3 Miles City 0: 25-18, 25-15, 25-15

Lander 3 Dawson County 1: 25-20, 13-25, 25-22, 25-9

Cody 3 Sidney 0: 25-9, 25-17, 25-11

Hardin 3 Thermopolis 1: 13-25, 25-11, 25-11, 25-13

Miles City 3 Lovell 0: 25-11, 25-13, 25-16

Park 3 Jackson 0: 25-13, 25-22, 25-20

Worland 3 Hardin 0: 25-21, 25-9, 25-21

Powell 3 Sidney 0: 25-18, 25-20, 27-25

Billings Central 3 Lander 2: 25-19, 17-25, 25-11, 24-26, 16-14

Cody 3 Laurel 1: 25-20, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21

Park 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-15, 25-21, 25-22

Dawson County 3 Lovell 0: 25-18, 25-16, 25-18

Billings Central & Cody finish undefeated - Billings Central = tournament champion due to more state wins for Montana vs. Wyoming

 

Wind River/Wyoming Indian Tournament:

Greybull 2 Wyoming Indian 1: 21-13, 16-21, 15-8

Wind River 2 Rocky Mountain 0: 21-13, 21-20

Kemmerer 2 Tongue River 0: 21-20, 21-15

Riverside 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-13, 21-13

Little Snake River 2 Lander JV 0: 21-7, 21-18

H.E.M. 2 Green River JV 0: 21-9, 21-11

Tongue River 2 Wyoming Indian 1: 14-21, 21-7, 15-9

Wind River 2 Riverside 0: 21-15, 21-18

Kemmerer 2 Greybull 1: 21-19, 20-21, 15-9

Rocky Mountain 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-14, 21-9

H.E.M. 2 Little Snake River 1: 11-21, 21-9, 15-10

Thermopolis JV 2 Fort Washakie 0: 21-11, 21-14

H.E.M. 2 Lander JV 0: 21-12, 21-14

Riverside 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 21-10, 21-10

Wind River 2 Tongue River 0: 21-18, 21-19

Kemmerer 2 Rocky Mountain 1: 21-19, 16-21, 15-10

Greybull 2 Shoshoni 1: 18-21, 21-17, 15-11

Little Snake River 2 Green River JV 0: 21-9, 21-14

H.E.M. 2 Fort Washakie 0: 25-17, 25-23

Wyoming Indian 2 Rocky Mountain 1: 9-21, 21-13, 15-11

Greybull 2 Wind River 0: 21-12, 21-16

Riverside 2 Kemmerer 0: 21-9, 21-14

Tongue River 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-11, 21-14