After turning the page at the start of the year with action over the holiday, boy’s swimmers and divers start their big push towards the state meet over the next month.

The first full week of the New Year features duals, triangular, and quad meets, plus small invites across the state.

This is the schedule for the fifth week of the season. Schedules are subject to change.

Tuesday, Jan. 5:

Lander 101 Green River 85

Thursday, Jan. 7:

Rawlins 113 Douglas 70

SUBLETTE COUNTY TRI – Kemmerer, Lyman, Sublette County

Team Scores: Sublette County 115 Lyman 54; Sublette County 107 Kemmerer 66; Kemmerer 72 Lyman 59

Friday, Jan. 8:

CHEYENNE CENTRAL & CHEYENNE SOUTH AT KELLY WALSH

Team Scores: Kelly Walsh 123 Cheyenne South 57; Kelly Walsh 95 Cheyenne Central 91; Cheyenne Central 113 Cheyenne South 64 

CODY TRI INVITE – Cody, Riverton, Sublette County

Team Scores: Sublette County 402, Riverton 316, Cody 212

GILLETTE FRIDAY DUALS – Campbell County, Laramie, Newcastle, Thunder Basin

Team Scores: Thunder Basin 93 Newcastle 41; Laramie 102 Thunder Basin 63; Laramie 127 Newcastle 35; Thunder Basin 98 Campbell County 32; Newcastle 59 Campbell County 41; Laramie 124 Campbell County 22

*Laramie's Tom Hudson surpasses 800 career dual wins as a head coach. Congrats to Tom!

Lander 98 Powell 81

ROCK SPRINGS QUAD – Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman, Rock Springs

Team Scores: Green River 374, Rock Springs 299, Lyman 209; Kemmerer 193

SHERIDAN FRIDAY INVITE – Buffalo, Cheyenne East, Natrona County, Sheridan (scored as duals)

Team Scores: Sheridan 130 Natrona County 32; Sheridan 122 Cheyenne East 63; Cheyenne East 123 Natrona County 43; Sheridan 97 Buffalo 87; Buffalo 126 Natrona County 34; Buffalo 104 Cheyenne East 81

Saturday, Jan. 9:

BUFFALO & DOUGLAS AT WORLAND

Team Scores: Worland 356, Buffalo 309, Douglas 253

EVANSTON INVITE – Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman, Rawlins, Rock Springs

Team Scores: Green River 309, Rawlins 229, Rock Springs 202, Lyman 179, Evanston 177, Kemmerer 144

GENE DOZAH INVITE IN POWELL – Cody, Powell, Riverton, Sublette County

Team Scores: Powell 341, Sublette County 323, Riverton 247, Cody 155

GILLETTE QUAD – Campbell County, Kelly Walsh, Newcastle, Thunder Basin

Team Scores: Thunder Basin 125, Newcastle 63, Kelly Walsh JV 49, Campbell County 41

SHERIDAN SATURDAY INVITE – Cheyenne East, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Sheridan

Team Scores: Kelly Walsh 656, Laramie 598, Sheridan 450, Cheyenne East 409

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

Why is Cheyenne #2? The History of Wyoming License Plate Numbers