As the girls’ basketball season reaches Week 6, time is running out on teams as they prepare for conference quadrant games that are ahead in the schedule. The Big Horn Basin Classic is in Cowley and Powell features 12 schools from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A over two days. The Little Six tournament is in Dubois on Friday and Saturday and brings Class 1A schools together for two days. Two schools, Moorcroft and Upton will be playing in an out-of-state tournament this week. There are still conference games and more variety as schools mix up their schedule.

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE: JAN. 9-13, 2024

TUESDAY, JAN. 9:

Class 4A

Evanston at Rock Springs - postponed to Feb. 3

Class 1A

Final Score: Dubois 49 Ft. Washakie 34 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #4 Sundance 44 1A Hulett 17

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 72 2A Burns 37

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Rock River 35 Laramie Sophs. 33

Final Score: Saratoga JV 43 1A H.E.M. 30

Tournaments

West River Tournament at Newell & Hot Springs, SD

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 58 Edgemont, SD 29

Final Score: Newell, SD 48 3A Moorcroft 36

THURSDAY, JAN. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 55 Riverton 30 - Schlabs surpasses 1,000 pts in her career.

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 52 Kelly Walsh 43

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 63 Lyman 48 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Horn 40 Shoshoni 18

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30 1A #3 Southeast 26

1A Saratoga at 2A Kemmerer - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 41 Gering, NE 31

Final Score: 3A Torrington 61 Mitchell, NE 21

Final Score: 1A #5 Little Snake River 68 Hayden, CO 23

Final Score: Harding County, SD 67 2A #3 Sundance 23

Crawford, NE at 1A Guernsey-Sunrise - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Non-Varsity Opponent

Cheyenne East Sophs at 1A Rock River - postponed; rescheduled to 1/23/24

Casper Christian at 1A H.E.M. - postponed; reschedule is TBD

FRIDAY, JAN. 12:

Class 4A

Natrona County at #2 Cody - postponed; reschedule to 1-27-24 - time is TBA

Class 3A

#2 Buffalo at #1 Douglas - postponed; reschedule is TBD

#3 Mountain View at Lander (conference game) - postponed to Jan. 30 at 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 69 Lusk 30 (conference game)

#1 Tongue River at Shoshoni - canceled

Class 1A

Kaycee at Hulett  - postponed; reschedule is TBD

#1 Cokeville at Encampment (conference game) - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Farson-Eden at #5 Little Snake River (conference game) - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 33 2A Pine Bluffs 26

Final Score: 4A Laramie 56 3A Rawlins 38

4A Jackson at 3A #4 Pinedale - postponed; reschedule is TBD

4A Evanston at 3A Lyman - postponed; reschedule is 1/19/23

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 61 Scottsbluff, NE 59

Final Score: Rapid City (SD) Stevens 55 4A #4 Campbell County 45

Final Score: 4A Thunder Basin 46 Sturgis Brown (SD) 33

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Classic at Cowley & Powell

Glenrock, Shoshoni, Wyoming Indian, and St. Stephens are all out.

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 56 2A Greybull 35

Final Score: 3A #5 Powell 65 1A Riverside 24

Final Score: 3A Lovell 51 1A #4 Burlington 43

Final Score: 4A Cody JV 51 2A Greybull 33

Final Score: 3A Worland 41 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 24

Final Score: 2A Wind River 69 1A Riverside 36

Final Score: Worland 37 Lovell 35

Final Score: 3A #5 Powell 73 2A Wind River 37

Final Score: 1A #4 Burlington 49 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 37

Little 6 Tournament at Dubois

Final Score: Dubois 46 Ft. Washakie 26

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 45 Ten Sleep 4

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 34 Dubois 32

West River Tournament at Newell & Hot Springs, SD

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 50 Hot Springs, SD 39

Final Score: New Underwood, SD 34 3A Moorcroft 29

SATURDAY, JAN. 13:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Cody 78 Riverton 42 (conference game)

Rock Springs at Laramie - canceled

Green River at #5 Cheyenne Central - canceled

Class 3A

Rawlins at #2 Buffalo - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Tongue River 68 Big Horn 42 (conference game)

Kemmerer at Big Piney (conference game) - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Burns vs. Shoshoni (in Douglas) - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: Farson-Eden 46 Encampment 36 (conference game)

#1 Cokeville at Saratoga (conference game) - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Guernsey-Sunrise at Hulett  - postponed; reschedule is TBD

Interclass

3A Wheatland at 4A Cheyenne South - canceled

3A Lander at 4A Jackson - canceled 

1A Kaycee at 2A Wright - postponed to Jan. 27 at 5 p.m.

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Hill City, SD 50 2A #3 Sundance 35

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 42 Scottsbluff, NE 37

4A Thunder Basin at Rapid City (SD) Central - postponed

2A Pine Bluffs at Holyoke, CO - postponed; reschedule is TBD

4A Star Valley at Preston, ID - canceled

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Classic at Cowley & Powell

Final Score: 3A Lovell 58 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 31

Final Score: 1A #4 Burlington 51 3A Worland 46

Final Score: 1A #4 Burlington 45 Wind River 43

Final Score: #5 Powell 74 Thermopolis 43

Final Score: 3A Lovell 50 1A Riverside 22

Final Score: #5 Powell 42 Worland 25 - Championship game (at Powell HS)

Little 6 Tournament at Dubois

Final Score: Ft. Washakie 64 Ten Sleep 24

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 59 Ft. Washakie 25

Ten Sleep at Dubois - canceled

West River Tournament in Rapid City, SD (at Barnett Arena at The Monument)

1A #2 Upton vs. Faith, SD - Championship game - postponed until TBD

Final Score: 3A Moorcroft 57 Oelrichs, SD 31

Cody-Lovell Basketball

Cody-Lovell Basketball

Gallery Credit: Dave Treick

More From WyoPreps