The Wyoming High School boys’ basketball season reaches Week 2 of the 2024 season. This week’s schedule mixes in some interclass and out-of-state games. Still, most teams will be involved in one of the eight tournaments on the slate. Five of those are in-state in Green River/Rock Springs, Lander, Lingle, Dayton/Big Horn, and Shoshoni.

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Schedule: Dec. 11-16, 2023

Here is the schedule of varsity games WyoPreps has:

MONDAY, DEC. 11:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Ten Sleep 48 Greybull JV 33

TUESDAY, DEC. 12:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 51 1A #3 Burlington 44

Final Score: 2A Lusk 71 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 48

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Alliance, NE 67 3A Torrington 47

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 59 2A #2 Pine Bluffs 40

Final Score: 1A Encampment 51 North Park (Walden), CO 39

New rankings from our WyoPreps Coaches and Media Boys Basketball Poll came out on Wednesday.

THURSDAY, DEC. 14:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Sundance 62 3A Newcastle 46

Final Score: 1A Hulett 51 3A Moorcroft 47

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 58 Sugar-Salem, ID 49

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 4A Evanston 49 1A #4 Farson-Eden 20

Final Score: 3A Lyman 47 4A Cheyenne South 39

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 60 3A Mountain View 36

Final Score: 4A Riverton 66 Bear Lake, ID 37

Final Score: 4A Green River 58 3A Rawlins 51

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 60 Thunder Basin 57

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 59 Uintah, UT 51

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 60 #1 Wyoming Indian 54

Final Score: Sheridan JV 58 #4 Big Horn 55

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 49 1A H.E.M. 29

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 78 #5 Burlington 60

Greeley Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: 4A #2 Laramie 79 Ft. Collins, CO 56

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne Central 69 Palmer Ridge, CO 26

Power-2-Play High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 65 Glenwood Springs, CO 50

Final Score: Resurrection Christian (CO) 73 4A #4 Campbell County 49

FRIDAY, DEC. 15:

Class 3A

Final Score: Thermopolis 52 Glenrock 34

Class 1A

Final Score: Ten Sleep 75 Arvada-Clearmont 13

Rock River at Midwest - postponed; make-up is TBA

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #2 Powell 72 4A Cody 52

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 50 3A #3 Buffalo 43

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sidney, NE 59 3A Torrington 39

Final Score: 2A Lusk 82 Crawford, NE 39

Tournaments

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 1A Kaycee 41

Final Score: Southeast 61 Encampment 54

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 71 1A Hulett 30

Final Score: Southeast 53 Kaycee 41

Final Score: Encampment 56 Hulett 49

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: Star Valley 59 Thunder Basin 54

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 55 3A Lyman 40

Final Score: 1A #4 Farson-Eden 52 Grace, ID 49

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 70 4A Cheyenne South 40

Final Score: Uintah, UT 64 3A Rawlins 57

Final Score: Thunder Basin 48 Evanston 28

Final Score: 4A Green River 67 3A Mountain View 49

Final Score: Natrona County 69 Star Valley 47

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 37 Bear Lake, ID 36

Final Score: 4A Riverton 51 Grace, ID 32

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton

Final Score: #2 Wright 81 #1 Wyoming Indian 69

Final Score: #5 Big Piney 48 Greybull 45

Final Score: #4 Big Horn 48 Wind River 35

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 53 Greybull 24

Final Score: #2 Wright 79 Wind River 52

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 70 #5 Big Piney 56

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 62 #4 Big Horn 57

Lander Classic

Final Score: #1 Douglas 71 #4 Lovell 44

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 76 2A Burns 35

Final Score: 3A Lander 49 2A Pine Bluffs 46

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 69 Meeteetse 40

Final Score: Dubois 67 H.E.M. 46

Final Score: 1A #3 Saratoga 66 2A Rocky Mountain 65 - Panthers make 2 FTs with 4 sec left in the game to win.

Final Score: 1A #5 Burlington 57 2A Kemmerer 54

Final Score: #2 Cokeville 60 #5 Burlington 47

Final Score: Riverside 62 H.E.M. 53

Final Score: Kemmerer 60 Shoshoni 53

Final Score: #1 Upton 54 Little Snake River 42

Greeley Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne Central 61 Greeley Central, CO 42

Final Score: 4A #2 Laramie 76 Greeley West, CO 24

Power-2-Play High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 71 #4 Campbell County 26

Stateline Shootout in Belle Fourche, SD

Final Score: Lead-Deadwood, SD 59 3A Newcastle 56 - OT

Final Score: 2A Sundance 58 Belle Fourche, SD 49

SATURDAY, DEC. 16:

Class 4A

Final Score: Sheridan 58 Cody 54

Class 3A

Final Score: Thermopolis 54 #3 Buffalo 50

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 64 Midwest 43

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A Lusk 58 Sioux County, NE 22

Final Score: Gering, NE 64 3A Torrington 48

Tournaments

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: Encampment 58 Kaycee 31

Final Score: Southeast 51 Hulett 18

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 1A Encampment 50

Final Score: Southeast 56 Rock River 30 (conference game)

1A Rock River at 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie - canceled

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: Star Valley 74 Cheyenne South 29

Final Score: Thunder Basin 46 Riverton 43

Final Score: Rock Springs 65 3A Mountain View 48

Final Score: Uintah, UT 60 4A Kelly Walsh 52

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 65 Grace, ID 48

Final Score: 4A Evanston 59 3A #5 Pinedale 44

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 50 1A #4 Farson-Eden 47

Final Score: 3A Lyman 51 4A Green River 47

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 46 4A Rock Springs 45

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 57 Greybull 41

Final Score: #2 Wright 67 #5 Big Piney 58

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 72 Wind River 42

Final Score: #4 Big Horn 64 #5 Big Piney 55

Final Score: #2 Wright 61 Greybull 38

Lander Classic

Final Score: 3A #4 Lovell 56 2A Pine Bluffs 39

Final Score: #1 Douglas 69 Lander 44

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 67 Burns 38

Final Score: #4 Lovell 39 Wheatland 31

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 80 2A Burns 21

Final Score: Wheatland 48 Lander 44

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: #1 Upton 68 #2 Cokeville 53

Final Score: Little Snake River 42 Riverside 25

Final Score: Little Snake River 58 Dubois 47

Final Score: Kemmerer 60 Rocky Mountain 27

Final Score: #2 Cokeville 64 Riverside 36

Final Score: #1 Upton 65 Meeteetse 44

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 52 2A Shoshoni 45

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 62 1A Dubois 47

Greeley Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 68 #2 Laramie 67 - Championship Game

Power-2-Play HS Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 4A #4 Campbell County 40 Glenwood Springs 39

Final Score: Resurrection Christian, CO 54 4A #1 Cheyenne East 46

Stateline Shootout in Belle Fourche, SD

Final Score: 2A Sundance 61 Lead-Deadwood, SD 52

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 63 3A Newcastle 43

Greybull-Kaycee Boys Basketball

Greybull-Kaycee Boys Basketball

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino

More From WyoPreps