The second week of the high school basketball season for girls’ teams is underway.

All teams will finally make their debut this week. Big Horn/Dayton, Douglas, Green River/Rock Springs, Lingle, and Shoshoni are hosting the big in-state tournaments.

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Here is the schedule of games:

MONDAY, DEC.13:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: H.E.M. 34 Wheatland Soph 21

TUESDAY, DEC.14:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 47 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 27

Out-of-State Opponents

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 85 2A Pine Bluffs 21 - Bulldogs scored 36 pts in the first quarter.

THURSDAY, DEC. 16:

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 53 2A #3 Sundance 26 (State Line Shootout)

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 44 Star Valley 32

Final Score: 4A Evanston 54 1A Farson-Eden 21

Final Score: 4A #3 Natrona County 50 3A #4 Pinedale 38 - Rogers of Pinedale surpasses 1000 points in her career

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 50 4A Cheyenne South 37

Final Score3A #1 Lyman 52 4A Laramie 44

Final Score: Fruita Monument, CO 53 4A Green River 39

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 50 4A Riverton 37

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 60 Rock Springs 32 - Spelts 18 pts and McCarty 17 pts.

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 43 Big Horn 26 - Chiefs stay undefeated

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: The Academy (CO) 63 2A Pine Bluffs 59

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 79 Resurrection Christian 29

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 56 Overland (Aurora, CO) 12 - Kirkbride with 12 pts, Clements adds 10 pts.

Final Score: Lutheran (Parker, CO) 57 4A Campbell County 48

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 45 2A Shoshoni 36

Final Score: Burlington 64 H.E.M. 29

FRIDAY, DEC. 17:

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 50 #5 Glenrock 33

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 39 Midwest 24

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #2 Cody 51 3A Powell 17

4A #4 Sheridan at 3A Buffalo - Postponed; Reschedule is TBD

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 35 Wheatland Soph 13

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Crawford, NE 62 2A Lusk 21

Tournaments

Douglas Classic

Final Score: Wheatland 45 Kemmerer 31

Final Score: Worland 57 Burns 44

Final Score: #2 Douglas 58 #5 Lander 47

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 55 Hulett 21

Final Score: #3 Southeast 33 #5 Kaycee 21

Final Score: #5 Kaycee 32 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 26

Final Score: #3 Southeast 53 Hulett 22

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 39 3A #3 Mountain View 31

Final Score: 4A Laramie 57 3A #4 Pinedale 45

Final Score: 4A Riverton 41 1A Farson-Eden 21

Final Score: 4A #3 Natrona County 59 Fruita Monument, CO 54

Final Score: 3A #1 Lyman 70 4A Cheyenne South 35

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 68 Star Valley 33

Final Score: 4A Green River 60 Bear Lake, ID 40

Final Score: 4A Evanston 50 3A Torrington 42 - Red Devils' Barker with 21 points and 11 rebounds

Final Score: Grace, ID 50 4A Rock Springs 45

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton - revised schedule

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 62 Tongue River 50

Final Score: Wright 50 Wind River 35

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 55 Wright 28

Final Score: Greybull 43 Big Horn 28

Final Score: Tongue River 55 Wind River 28

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 69 Arvada, CO 13

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 58 Fort Collins, CO 32

Final Score: Lutheran (Parker, CO) 53 4A Cheyenne Central 33

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 68 Overland, CO 33

Stateline Shootout in Lead, SD

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 59 3A Newcastle 54

Final Score: 2A #3 Sundance 36 Lead-Deadwood 20

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: Saratoga 67 Dubois 28

Final Score: Meeteetse 42 H.E.M. 36

Final Score: 1A Burlington 60 2A Shoshoni 13

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 38 2A Riverside 36

Final Score: 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 83 1A Dubois 17

Final Score: #2 Upton 49 Saratoga 37

Final Score: 2A Riverside 37 1A H.E.M. 18

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 47 Burlington 46

SATURDAY, DEC. 18:

Class 4A

#4 Sheridan at #2 Cody - Postponed; Reschedule is TBD

Class 1A

Final Score: Midwest 39 Guernsey-Sunrise 27

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Burlington 72 2A St. Stephens 13

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 45 2A #5 Glenrock 38

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Jackson 43 Teton (Driggs, ID) 35

Final Score: Sioux County, NE 54 2A Lusk 24

Tournaments

Douglas Classic

Final Score: Wheatland 45 Worland 32

Final Score: #5 Lander 51 Burns 26

Final Score: #2 Douglas 70 Kemmerer 18

Final Score: #5 Lander 57 Wheatland 24

Final Score: Kemmerer 50 Burns 41

Final Score: #2 Douglas 71 Worland 16

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 Rock River 28

Final Score: #3 Southeast 34 Encampment 15

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 42 Encampment 24

Final Score: #3 Southeast 50 Rock River 24

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 4A #5 Thunder Basin 41 3A #3 Mountain View 37

Final Score: 4A #3 Natrona County 47 3A #1 Lyman 40

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 49 Evanston 31

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 61 1A Farson-Eden 34

Final Score: 4A Green River 59 3A Torrington 52

Final Score: 3A #4 Pinedale 57 4A Cheyenne South 27

Final Score: Laramie 51 Star Valley 37

Final Score: #1 Lyman 61 Torrington 56

Final Score: Grace, ID 53 4A Riverton 38

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 60 3A Rawlins 24

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton - revised schedule

Final Score: Tongue River 46 Wright 32

Final Score: Big Horn 38 Wind River 32

Final Score: Tongue River 46 Greybull 29

Final Score: Wright 46 Greybull 29 - Shaelyn Strohschein led the Panthers with 14 pts. Wright rallied after scoring just 6 pts in the 1st Qtr.

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: Denver Christian 49 2A Pine Bluffs 36

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 75 Lutheran (Parker, CO) 39 [CHAMPIONSHIP]

Final Score: Fort Collins, CO 62 4A Cheyenne Central 35

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 71 Resurrection Christian 61

Stateline Shootout in Lead, SD

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 47 2A #3 Sundance 24

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 66 Lead-Deadwood 23

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: #2 Upton 54 #1 Cokeville 44 - Bobcats end the game on a 12-2 run

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 65 Meeteetse 30

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 51 2A Shoshoni 26

Final Score: 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 55 1A #2 Upton 51

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 55 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 47

Final Score: 1A Dubois 34 2A Riverside 27

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 49 2A Shoshoni 36

The Occupations That Employ The Most People in Wyoming

Jobs, you'll spend about a third of your life at one. Yep, thirty percent of the average human's life is spent working at a job. So, what are people doing to get that check, and where are they doing it?

The folks at CareerOneStop (sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor) dug into the number and came up with the list of the occupations that employed the most people in Wyoming (according to 2018 numbers). There's a good chance that you or someone you know works in one of these fields.