The 2022 season reaches Week 5 for Wyoming High School volleyball teams.

Casper and Lusk are hosting tournaments this weekend. There are still several conference matches with some interclass sprinkled in.

Matches will happen on Tuesday, and then Thursday through Saturday.

Get our free mobile app

The schedule for Week 5 is below. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Tuesday, Sept. 20:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cody 3 Riverton 0 = 25-18, 25-23, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Evanston 1 = 25-17, 25-14, 23-25, 25-12 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 3 #4 Douglas 0 = 25-20, 25-17, 25-19

Final Score: Lovell 3 Thermopolis 0 = 25-15, 25-21, 25-20 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Hulett 3 2A #5 Sundance 2 = 21-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Meeteetse 1 = 25-22, 24-26, 25-20, 25-21

Thursday, Sept. 22:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 = 25-14, 25-15, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: Green River 3 Evanston 1 = 25-22, 25-20, 13-25, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lyman 3 #3 Pinedale 0 = 26-24, 25-15, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: Buffalo 3 Glenrock  0 = 25-15, 25-11, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: Worland 3 Thermopolis 0 = 25-18, 25-22, 25-11 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 0 = 25-18, 28-26, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 3 #3 Tongue River 0 = 25-11, 25-16, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-14, 25-19, 25-5 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Saratoga 3 #3 Little Snake River 2 = 25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 24-26, 15-12 (conference match)

Final Score: Meeteetse 3 Burlington 2 = 29-31, 25-15, 25-23, 21-25, 15-10 (conference match)

Ten Sleep at #4 Riverside – forfeit win for the Rebels in conference

Interclass 

Final Score: 4A #3 Cody 3 3A Powell 0 = 25-19, 25-16, 25-16

Final Score: 1A #4 Riverside 3 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-21, 25-8, 21-25, 25-14

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Jackson 3 Teton (Driggs, ID) 0 = 25-11, 25-11, 25-19

Friday, Sept. 23:

Class 4A

Final Score: Jackson 3 Green River 1 = 25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: Lander 3 #3 Pinedale 0 = 25-16, 25-21, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: Wheatland 3 Glenrock 0 = 25-16, 25-12, 251-4

Final Score: #5 Newcastle 3 Torrington 0 = 25-18, 25-17, 25-19

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Sundance 3 #3 Tongue River 2 = 12-25, 25-21, 25-23, 17-25, 15-8 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Burns 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 25-23, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 3 Wind River 1 = 25-18, 25-12, 13-25, 25-19 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 3 Upton 2 = 25-19, 23-25, 25-27, 25-20, 15-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 1 = 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 25-21(conference match)

Final Score: Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 = 25-7, 25-6, 25-6 (conference match)

Final Score: Cokeville 3 #3 Little Snake River 0 = 25-23, 25-15, 25-20 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Wright 3 3A Moorcroft 2 = 19-25, 25-19, 10-25, 25-22, 15-13

Final Score: 1A #1 Southeast 3 2A Lusk 0 = 25-16, 25-16, 25-23

Final Score: 1A Burlington 3 2A Wyoming Indian 1 = 25-14, 21-25, 26-24, 25-12

Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 2A Kemmerer 0 = 25-16, 25-19, 25-19

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 2A Greybull 0 = 25-17, 25-20, 25-16

Tournament

Casper Volleyball Invitational – at Ford Wyoming Center (rolling schedule after first match times)

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 1 Kelly Walsh JV 1 = 25-23 (Kay), 13-25 (KW)

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 2 3A #4 Douglas 0 = 25-13, 25-15

Final Score: 4A #4 Laramie 2 2A #1 Big Horn 0 = 25-12, 25-11

Final Score: 4A #5 Natrona County 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-18, 25-13

Final Score: 4A #1 Kelly Walsh 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-17, 25-13

Final Score: Cheyenne South JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-23, 25-21

Final Score: Cheyenne South 2 Evanston 1 = 20-25, 25-15, 15-7

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Riverton 0 = 25-22, 25-20

Final Score: Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-10, 25-18

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 2 Sheridan 0 = 25-12, 25-22

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-5, 25-13

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 2 Evanston 0 = 25-17, 25-10

Final Score: #4 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 = 25-21, 25-13

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 2 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-23, 25-18

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-12, 25-11

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Sheridan JV 0 = 25-13, 25-15

Final Score: 3A #4 Douglas 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 = 19-25, 25-20, 15-8

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 2A #1 Big Horn 0 = 25-24, 25-6

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-13, 25-24

Final Score: 3A Worland 2 4A Sheridan 0 = 25-13, 25-12

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-15, 25-5

Final Score: #4 Laramie 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-20, 25-18

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-18, 25-19

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 = 25-13, 25-9

Final Score: Douglas JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-10, 25-8

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 1 Cheyenne Central JV 1 = 25-20 (Kay), 17-25 (Cent JV)

Final Score: 3A #4 Douglas 2 4A Evanston 0 = 25-17, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Riverton 2 2A #1 Big Horn 1 = 25-23, 22-25, 15-9

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-9, 25-19

Final Score: 3A Worland 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 = 19-25, 25-19, 15-10

Saturday, Sept. 24:

Class 3A

Final Score: Moorcroft 3 #5 Newcastle 2 = 25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 23-25, 18-16 (conference match)

Final Score: Powell 3 Buffalo 2 = 22-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 3 Greybull 2 = 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22, 15-12 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Burlington 3 Dubois 1 = 25-20, 25-19, 28-30, 25-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 = 25-22, 25-16, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-12, 25-12, 25-19

Final Score: Cokeville 3 #5 Saratoga 0 = 25-17, 25-19, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Ten Sleep 0 = 25-15, 25-18, 25-19

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-9, 25-8, 25-13

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 3 2A Wind River 0 = 25-20, 26-24, 25-21

Final Score: 2A #2 Burns 3 3A Torrington 0 = 25-8, 25-12, 25-20

Tournaments

Casper Volleyball Invitational – at Ford Wyoming Center

Gold Bracket

Final Score: #5 Natrona 2 Campbell County 1 = 25-23, 25-27, 15-3

Final Score: #4 Laramie 2 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-17, 25-19

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-20, 25-9

Final Score: 4A #1 Kelly Walsh 2 3A #4 Douglas 0 = 25-14, 25-9

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-18, 25-19

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 3A #4 Douglas 0 = 25-13, 25-21

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 2 #4 Natrona County 1 = 23-25, 25-21, 22-20

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 2 #4 Laramie 0 = 25-21, 25-19

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 2 #2 Thunder Basin 1 = 25-20, 26-28, 15-7 - Championship match

Silver Bracket

Final Score: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 1 = 24-26, 25-22, 15-6

Final Score: 2A #1 Big Horn 2 4A Evanston 1 = 25-22, 16-25, 17-15

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 2 Rawlins 0 = 25-14, 25-18

Final Score: Sheridan 2 Riverton 1 = 9-25, 25-19, 15-11

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 = 25-19, 25-15

Final Score: Riverton 2 Evanston 0 = 25-16, 25-23

Final Score: 2A #1 Big Horn 2 4A Sheridan 0 = 25-10, 25-15

Final Score: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: 2A #1 Big Horn 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-12, 25-12 - Championship match

JV Gold Bracket

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Thunder Basin JV 1 = 26-24, 16-25, 16-14

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Douglas JV 0 = 25-13, 25-23

Final Score: Kelly Walsh JV 2 1A #2 Kaycee 1 = 25-20, 21-25, 15-6 - JV Gold Championship

JV Silver Bracket

Final Score: Cheyenne Central JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-14, 25-17

Final Score: Sheridan JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-15, 25-18

Tiger Volleyball Invitational – at Niobrara County HS & MS in Lusk (rolling schedule after 9 a.m. start)

Final Score: Wright 2 Lusk 0 = 25-14, 25-10

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Upton 1 = 25-19, 22-25, 15-11

Final Score: Lusk JV 2 1A H.E.M. 0 = 25-21, 25-13

Final Score: Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-23, 25-5

Final Score: 2A Lusk 2 1A H.E.M. 0 = 25-17, 25-17

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-13, 25-2

Final Score: 2A Wright 2 Lusk JV 0 = 25-18, 25-14

Final Score: Hulett 2 Upton 0 = 25-18, 25-9

Final Score: 2A Lusk 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-11, 25-11

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A H.E.M. 0 = 25-7, 25-10

Final Score: 1A Upton 2 Lusk JV 0 = 25-14, 25-23

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Wright 0 = 25-19, 25-20

Final Score: 1A Upton 2 2A Lusk 0 = 25-19, 25-21

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Wright 0 = 25-18, 25-17

Final Score: Lusk JV 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: Hulett 2 H.E.M. 0 = 25-15, 25-11

Mitchell Invitational – at Mitchell, NE (rolling schedule after 10 a.m.)

Final Score: 1A #1 Southeast 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-16, 25-14

Final Score: Bayard, NE 2 1A #1 Southeast 0 = 25-16, 25-21

Final Score: Bayard, NE 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-20, 25-18

Final Score: 1A #1 Southeast 2 Hemingford, NE 0 = 25-23, 25-14 (match play)

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-17, 25-6 (match play)

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week Sept 8-10

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week Sept 8-10

More From WyoPreps